Malta Schengen visa rejection rate 2025: by country where you apply

Short-stay visa applications decided by Malta's consulates in 2025: how many were not issued, in each country where people applied. Official figures from the European Commission.

Schengen visa statisticsMalta

Malta · all consulates · 2025: 38.4% of decisions were visas not issued

54,037applications
33,140uniform visas issued
20,655not issued
28 of 28rank (1 = lowest rate)

In 2024: 38.5% (−0.1 pts). Highest rate among places with at least 500 decisions: Algeria (81.9%); lowest: United Kingdom (11.3%). Average for all Schengen countries in 2025: 14.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Malta visa rejection rate by country where people apply

Every country where Malta decided applications in 2025. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions.

India32.1%44.9%8,5872,720
Türkiye34.9%27.9%8,0682,811
United Arab Emirates45.9%45.0%7,0793,235
Morocco79.1%77.2%5,8674,630
Libya18.7%24.9%5,308992
United Kingdom11.3%5.2%5,216591
China19.3%27.5%3,060589
Algeria81.9%87.7%2,7382,240
Egypt37.4%56.5%1,995743
Ghana58.7%59.7%1,9471,142
Tunisia31.5%34.3%1,568490
Russia19.8%25.0%879175
Saudi Arabia17.2%17.7%621106
Ireland11.3%2.0%26730
Qatar37.7%43.0%26498
Kuwait3.9%3.0%2058
Israel27.2%14.1%13637
United States11.5%0.0%11413
Australia6.0%*33.3%674
Canada2.0%*4.3%511

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Malta's busiest consulates

New DelhiIndia32.1%8,587
IstanbulTürkiye34.9%8,068
DubaiUnited Arab Emirates46.9%6,915
CasablancaMorocco79.1%5,867
TripoliLibya18.7%5,308
LondonUnited Kingdom11.3%5,216
AlgiersAlgeria81.9%2,738
CairoEgypt37.4%1,995
AccraGhana58.7%1,947
BeijingChina25.9%1,723
TunisTunisia31.5%1,568
ShanghaiChina10.8%1,337
MoscowRussia19.8%879
RiyadhSaudi Arabia17.2%621
DublinIreland11.3%267
DohaQatar37.7%264
KuwaitKuwait3.9%205
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates4.3%164
Tel AvivIsrael27.2%136
Washington, DCUnited States18.3%*72
TorontoCanada2.0%*51
New York, NYUnited States0.0%*42
MelbourneAustralia2.8%*36
SydneyAustralia8.3%*24
CanberraAustralia14.3%*7

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

Living in the UK or in the UAE? Malta visa from the UK · Malta visa from Dubai: refusal rate at the consulates there, fee, insurance and money to show.

Other Schengen countries

All Schengen countries compared · How we calculate the rates · Visa income calculator