Netherlands Schengen visa rejection rate 2025: by country where you apply

Short-stay visa applications decided by Netherlands's consulates in 2025: how many were not issued, in each country where people applied. Official figures from the European Commission.

Schengen visa statisticsNetherlands

Netherlands · all consulates · 2025: 17.7% of decisions were visas not issued

746,011applications
607,324uniform visas issued
131,072not issued
20 of 28rank (1 = lowest rate)

In 2024: 15.5% (+2.2 pts). Highest rate among places with at least 500 decisions: Senegal (80.5%); lowest: United States (0.5%). Average for all Schengen countries in 2025: 14.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Netherlands visa rejection rate by country where people apply

Every country where Netherlands decided applications in 2025. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions.

Türkiye9.0%12.3%110,4419,925
India20.7%16.1%97,65020,156
China3.8%2.5%70,3612,688
Indonesia8.0%5.6%52,2624,150
Philippines3.8%2.9%46,2851,720
Morocco37.7%32.7%42,39815,943
United Arab Emirates30.5%20.8%31,6349,482
United Kingdom1.0%1.5%25,711250
South Africa3.0%2.9%21,622637
Suriname12.2%16.9%20,9492,551
Saudi Arabia15.0%7.7%18,9302,819
Ghana54.7%59.6%17,9599,746
Egypt41.7%48.4%14,6376,096
United States0.5%1.3%13,12369
Pakistan53.4%51.0%13,1086,914
Russia0.9%0.6%11,959109
Kuwait8.2%7.0%10,517855
Thailand7.6%8.8%10,319784
Oman12.6%10.6%9,7261,212
Iran26.2%28.1%8,3312,157
Qatar32.9%29.3%6,9142,230
Tunisia29.3%27.1%6,8071,966
Jordan30.4%31.1%6,7542,075
Algeria69.5%65.3%6,5094,471
Senegal80.5%83.1%5,5694,420
Canada2.5%1.2%5,445132
Kenya19.4%25.6%5,2891,002
Vietnam8.3%10.1%4,990407
Dominican Republic46.8%33.6%4,9352,244
Ireland1.7%0.9%4,49176
Mali64.9%62.5%4,4152,868
Uganda59.0%51.3%3,6402,128
Iraq34.2%26.9%3,1771,086
Singapore10.3%5.2%2,721279
Lebanon25.7%28.1%2,719698
Ethiopia33.3%35.2%2,413771
Australia8.8%13.6%2,129183
Angola60.3%50.4%1,9721,180
Cuba38.7%39.7%1,892750
Malaysia61.5%37.6%1,7671,072
Myanmar24.3%13.3%1,634398
Zimbabwe42.7%37.3%1,587659
Tanzania22.8%20.9%1,237276
Georgia3.1%3.9%1,17438
Japan9.7%12.7%1,100104
Netherlands4.2%6.8%1,02343
Benin53.4%28.8%729387
Mozambique20.4%15.0%702142
Hong Kong2.1%1.4%65414
New Zealand9.0%9.4%64757
Palestinian territories41.0%31.2%517219
Bangladesh47.5%0.0%515242
Serbia2.6%0.3%44312
South Korea18.7%9.5%38573
Mexico8.6%7.4%21318
Brazil2.7%13.7%1694
Taiwan11.7%7.2%15718
Israel14.0%17.4%12717
Trinidad and Tobago2.4%*0.0%822
Peru1.5%*12.5%671
Sweden29.8%*0.0%5014
Chile14.6%*16.4%487
Colombia2.6%*27.8%391
North Macedonia15.6%*13.0%387
Argentina11.4%*9.1%374
Bosnia and Herzegovina21.9%*10.3%327
Kazakhstan0.0%*0.0%230
Rwanda4.2%*0.0%221
Sri Lanka0.0%*11.1%210
Costa Rica0.0%*3.2%140
Venezuela30.0%*16.7%113
Bulgaria0.0%*14.3%100
Greece0.0%*16.7%70
DR Congo0.0%*25.0%50
Finland40.0%*0.0%52
Czech Republic0.0%*–30
Hungary0.0%*12.5%30
Romania0.0%*7.0%30
Croatia0.0%*50.0%20
Austria0.0%*0.0%10
France0.0%*0.0%10
Luxembourg––10
Slovenia0.0%*–10
Spain100.0%*–11
Switzerland––10

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Netherlands's busiest consulates

New DelhiIndia20.7%97,648
IstanbulTürkiye8.6%71,316
JakartaIndonesia8.0%52,262
ManilaPhilippines3.8%46,285
RabatMorocco37.7%42,398
AnkaraTürkiye9.8%39,125
DubaiUnited Arab Emirates30.5%31,633
ShanghaiChina3.9%29,790
LondonUnited Kingdom1.0%25,711
BeijingChina3.8%22,247
PretoriaSouth Africa3.0%21,549
ParamariboSuriname12.2%20,949
RiyadhSaudi Arabia15.0%18,930
Guangzhou (Canton)China3.8%18,324
AccraGhana54.7%17,959
CairoEgypt41.7%14,637
IslamabadPakistan53.4%13,108
MoscowRussia0.9%11,959
KuwaitKuwait8.2%10,517
BangkokThailand7.6%10,319
MuscatOman12.6%9,726
TeheranIran26.2%8,331
DohaQatar32.9%6,914
TunisTunisia29.3%6,807
AmmanJordan30.4%6,754
AlgiersAlgeria69.5%6,509
DakarSenegal80.5%5,569
NairobiKenya19.4%5,289
Santo DomingoDominican Republic46.8%4,935
San Francisco, CAUnited States0.4%4,912

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

Living in the UK or in the UAE? Netherlands visa from the UK · Netherlands visa from Dubai: refusal rate at the consulates there, fee, insurance and money to show.

Other Schengen countries

All Schengen countries compared · How we calculate the rates · Visa income calculator