Visa refusal rates for Canada: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, Australia and New Zealand

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in Canada were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for applicants from Canada, and how many UK visitor, study and work visa applications by nationals of Canada were refused, with the latest figures for Australia and New Zealand. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 43,982 Schengen visa applications were made in Canada.
  • In 2025, 9.0% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in Canada were "not issued": 3,914 of 43,620 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 39,619 uniform visas on applications made in Canada in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in Canada was 4.0 percentage points higher than in 2024, when it was 5.0%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Applying for a visa to Canada? This page is about Schengen visas applied for in Canada. For Canada's own visas see Canada visa refusal and approval rates by nationality.

Visa refusal ratesCanada

Schengen visas · applications made in Canada · 2025: 9.0% not issued (3,914 of 43,620 decisions)

43,982applications
39,619uniform visas issued
3,914not issued
+4.0 ptschange on 2024 (5.0%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Canada, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Greece (1.6%); the highest was Portugal (23.7%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Canada ranks 18 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 43.5% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Canada · July 2025 to June 202617.9% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

0.6%study visas refused · 4,010 decisions
1.5%work visas refused · 5,181 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

1.4%Australia student visas refused · 2025-26 · 1,627 decisions
11.0%New Zealand visitor visas declined · 2025/26 · 502 decisions

Sources: Home Affairs BP0015 (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU); Immigration New Zealand (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 3.0 NZ); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Canada

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France9.4%7.4%14,27412,4821,288
Netherlands2.5%1.2%5,4455,188132
Switzerland5.2%3.5%4,5584,301236
Italy8.0%3.0%4,4354,078357
Portugal23.7%2.0%3,5363,154982
Germany3.8%4.7%2,6812,544102
Spain5.1%1.4%2,0741,872102
Belgium21.3%8.6%1,6681,231334
Greece1.6%0.4%1,3411,31022
Austria4.2%6.7%1,09297043
Poland13.9%10.2%63554288
Czech Republic5.4%4.5%59055832
Hungary14.8%13.0%43035161
Croatia11.7%6.9%40434045
Bulgaria4.0%4.0%1901707
Slovenia5.2%10.1%1581398
Estonia30.8%30.4%15510748
Romania5.9%7.5%1351278
Lithuania23.9%*33.0%685116
Malta2.0%*4.3%51501
Slovakia2.2%*0.0%46441
Latvia8.3%*0.0%11101
Finland0.0%*0.0%500

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Canada: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from Canada? Among the 12 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Canada in 2025, Greece had the lowest not-issued rate (1.6%) and Portugal the highest (23.7%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Canada: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Greece1,337 decisions1.6%
  2. 2Netherlands5,337 decisions2.5%
  3. 3Germany2,654 decisions3.8%
  4. 4Austria1,015 decisions4.2%
  5. 5Spain1,984 decisions5.1%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Portugal4,137 decisions23.7%
  2. 2Belgium1,565 decisions21.3%
  3. 3Poland632 decisions13.9%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Canada (2025)

Multiple-entry visasCanada · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Canada · 2025: 43.5% were multiple-entry visas (17,245 of 39,619 uniform visas issued)

43.9%in 2024
−0.4 ptschange on 2024
Netherlandshighest share: 84.0%
Spainlowest share: 7.3%

Among the 12 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Canada in 2025, Netherlands gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (84.0%) and Spain the lowest (7.3%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Canada in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Bulgaria, Croatia, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia.

Netherlands84.0%84.0%+0.1 pts5,1884,360
Italy82.2%85.5%−3.3 pts4,0783,351
Germany73.9%98.1%−24.2 pts2,5441,881
Belgium59.6%73.4%−13.8 pts1,231734
Greece54.0%49.7%+4.4 pts1,310708
Switzerland48.1%45.0%+3.1 pts4,3012,069
Poland28.2%32.3%*–542153
Portugal22.1%40.4%−18.3 pts3,154697
France17.8%8.6%+9.2 pts12,4822,221
Czech Republic16.5%15.1%+1.4 pts55892
Austria14.0%8.4%+5.7 pts970136
Spain7.3%12.4%−5.1 pts1,872136

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Canada, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceMontreal9.4%14,2741,288
GermanyToronto3.8%2,681102
SwitzerlandVancouver4.3%2,521109
NetherlandsVancouver2.3%2,36854
NetherlandsToronto2.5%2,32358
PortugalToronto10.0%2,316232
SwitzerlandMontreal6.2%2,034127
ItalyToronto0.8%1,84915
BelgiumMontreal21.3%1,668334
ItalyMontreal14.6%1,655241
SpainToronto6.0%1,33376
AustriaOttawa4.2%1,09243
PortugalMontreal15.6%781122
NetherlandsOttawa2.8%75420
ItalyVancouver13.2%70093
GreeceToronto0.7%5754
Czech RepublicToronto3.7%46217
SpainMontreal3.0%45113
HungaryOttawa14.8%43061
GreeceOttawa2.1%3367
PortugalVancouver68.9%296617
PolandToronto17.0%29249
SpainOttawa4.6%29013
CroatiaMississauga8.2%25320
ItalyOttawa3.5%2318
GreeceVancouver0.0%2190
GreeceMontreal5.2%21111
BulgariaToronto4.1%1857
SloveniaOttawa5.2%1588
EstoniaOttawa30.8%15548
CroatiaOttawa17.7%15125
PortugalOttawa7.7%14311
PolandVancouver1.4%1392
Czech RepublicOttawa11.7%12815
PolandMontreal22.3%12829
RomaniaToronto5.2%*774
PolandOttawa10.7%*768
LithuaniaOttawa23.9%*6816
MaltaToronto2.0%*511
SlovakiaOttawa2.2%*461
RomaniaVancouver7.9%*383
RomaniaMontreal5.0%*201
LatviaOttawa8.3%*111
BulgariaOttawa0.0%*50
FinlandOttawa0.0%*50
SwitzerlandOttawa0.0%*30

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Canada: visitor, study and work visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 17.9% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Canada (91 refused out of 508). 0.6% of study visa decisions were refused (4,010 decisions); 1.5% of work visa decisions were refused (5,181 decisions). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply. With only 508 visitor visa decisions, read this rate with care: where most nationals can visit the UK without a visa, the people who apply for one are a small and unusual group.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas17.9%12.6%50841791
Study visas0.6%1.0%4,0103,98426
Work visas1.5%1.8%5,1815,10378
Family visas7.3%5.7%49045436
of which partner (spouse) visas7.1%*4.8%45242032
Other visas4.0%5.5%42540817
All visas2.3%2.2%10,61410,366248

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 4.3%Q3
    2024
    92 decisions
  2. 15.4%Q4
    2024
    52 decisions
  3. 13.0%Q1
    2025
    100 decisions
  4. 16.1%Q2
    2025
    161 decisions
  5. 18.8%Q3
    2025
    165 decisions
  6. 19.8%Q4
    2025
    96 decisions
  7. 11.8%Q1
    2026
    119 decisions
  8. 21.1%Q2
    2026
    128 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study and work visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20240.7%2,9951.9%1,625
Q4 20240.6%3092.0%1,130
Q1 202510.4%*771.7%1,076
Q2 20251.4%5051.6%1,478
Q3 20250.4%3,1971.9%1,695
Q4 20252.3%2661.9%1,073
Q1 20263.3%*911.4%1,087
Q2 20260.7%4560.8%1,326

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate for nationals of Canada (2025-26)

In the Australian financial year 2025-26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Australia refused 1.4% of student visa decisions for primary applicants who are nationals of Canada and applied from outside Australia (23 refused out of 1,627). In 2024-25: 0.7% (+0.7 pts). From July to September 2026: 2.8% (6 of 214 decisions, a small number: read with care). Like the UK, Australia counts applicants by citizenship, wherever they apply.

Primary applicants applying from outside Australia1.4%0.7%2.8%*1,62723
Primary applicants applying in Australia8.3%*8.1%*–30025
Family members (secondary applicants)24.1%*14.5%*–10826
All student visa applicants3.6%2.9%4.0%*2,03574

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates (XLSX on data.gov.au, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 2.5 AU. Student visas (subclass 500); refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), the complement of the Department's grant rate. The Department says the figures are provisional and is not responsible for our analysis. * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

Student visas by education sector (primary applicants outside Australia)

Higher education (university)1.5%0.7%1,00115
Non-award courses0.4%0.0%5182

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. Not shown (fewer than 100 decisions in 2025-26): Vocational education and training (VET), Postgraduate research, Schools, Foreign Affairs or Defence, English language courses (ELICOS).

Month by month (primary applicants outside Australia)

  1. 2%Oct
    2025
    112 decisions
  2. 0%Nov
    2025
    510 decisions
  3. 1%Dec
    2025
    300 decisions
  4. 1%Jan
    2026
    147 decisions
  5. 5%Feb
    2026
    65 decisions
  6. 0%Mar
    2026
    31 decisions
  7. 2%Apr
    2026
    52 decisions
  8. 3%May
    2026
    119 decisions
  9. 3%Jun
    2026
    71 decisions
  10. 1%Jul
    2026
    75 decisions
  11. 7%Aug
    2026
    58 decisions
  12. 1%Sep
    2026
    81 decisions

Source: Home Affairs BP0015, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Each bar is the share of decisions in that month that were refusals; monthly figures can be small and move a lot.

Year by year

2016-170.5%1,9500.7%2,520
2017-180.5%2,0960.6%2,696
2018-190.4%1,9800.8%2,550
2019-200.3%1,6641.1%2,212
2020-211.7%6011.6%1,094
2021-221.1%1,0871.9%1,443
2022-230.9%1,6741.4%2,255
2023-240.9%1,6362.4%2,086
2024-250.7%1,5512.9%2,022
2025-261.4%1,6273.6%2,035
July to September 2026 (2026-27)2.8%*2144.0%*298

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Financial years run from July to June.

All nationalities, by sector and month: Australia student visa refusal rate by nationality.

New Zealand visa decline rate for nationals of Canada (2025/26)

In the New Zealand financial year 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Immigration New Zealand declined 11.0% of visitor visa applications from nationals of Canada (55 declined out of 502 decided); 3.6% of work visa applications (2,731 decisions). INZ counts applications by the country that issued the passport, and its "declined" figure includes applications that were withdrawn, so these rates are not directly comparable with the UK or Australian refusal rates.

Visitor visas11.0%10.6%5.4%*50255
Student visas4.5%*1.7%*–46321
Work visas3.6%4.5%3.6%2,73197

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

New Zealand, year by year

2016/1710.0%*4491.6%*4965.8%4,714
2017/187.9%*4193.6%*4786.6%4,850
2018/197.3%*4801.6%*4416.2%4,900
2019/2010.2%*4492.2%*4566.5%3,871
2020/217.2%8004.4%*1834.7%1,743
2021/225.5%6970.4%*2402.6%2,161
2022/2311.3%6124.4%*4796.2%3,636
2023/2411.6%5762.1%*4725.3%3,048
2024/2510.6%5371.7%*4634.5%2,927
2025/2611.0%5024.5%*4633.6%2,731
July to September 2026 (2026/27)5.4%*112–553.6%786

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

* Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. All nationalities: New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator