Visa refusal rates for Hong Kong: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, Australia, New Zealand and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in Hong Kong were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for applicants from Hong Kong, and how many UK study visa applications by nationals of Hong Kong were refused, with the latest figures for Australia, New Zealand and Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesHong Kong

Schengen visas · applications made in Hong Kong · 2025: 2.8% not issued (439 of 15,837 decisions)

15,954applications
15,397uniform visas issued
439not issued
+0.2 ptschange on 2024 (2.6%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Hong Kong, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Spain (0.4%); the highest was Austria (11.6%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Hong Kong ranks 2 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 47.1% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Hong Kong · July 2025 to June 20260.2% of study visa decisions refused (details)

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

4.1%Australia student visas refused · 2025-26 · 2,626 decisions
2.9%New Zealand student visas declined · 2025/26 · 663 decisions
83.5%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 15,015 processed

Sources: Home Affairs BP0015 (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU); Immigration New Zealand (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 3.0 NZ); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Hong Kong

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France3.3%4.5%3,7703,593121
Italy1.8%1.7%2,9012,84853
Germany0.6%0.4%2,2052,18313
Spain0.4%0.1%1,9931,9618
Finland3.6%–1,6241,56658
Switzerland5.8%3.7%93988554
Belgium5.1%3.7%80574940
Netherlands2.1%1.4%65463914
Austria11.6%7.8%63054772
Czech Republic0.0%2.1%2602600
Poland2.0%3.8%1491453
Romania12.5%*13.0%24213

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Hong Kong: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from Hong Kong? Among the 9 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Hong Kong in 2025, Spain had the lowest not-issued rate (0.4%) and Austria the highest (11.6%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Hong Kong: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Spain1,969 decisions0.4%
  2. 2Germany2,196 decisions0.6%
  3. 3Italy2,901 decisions1.8%
  4. 4Netherlands654 decisions2.1%
  5. 5France3,714 decisions3.3%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Austria619 decisions11.6%
  2. 2Switzerland939 decisions5.8%
  3. 3Belgium789 decisions5.1%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Hong Kong (2025)

Multiple-entry visasHong Kong · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Hong Kong · 2025: 47.1% were multiple-entry visas (7,247 of 15,397 uniform visas issued)

51.9%in 2024
−4.9 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 99.9%
Austrialowest share: 4.9%

Among the 9 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Hong Kong in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (99.9%) and Austria the lowest (4.9%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Hong Kong in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Czech Republic, Poland, Romania.

Germany99.9%99.9%no change2,1832,181
Italy95.0%90.0%+5.0 pts2,8482,706
Belgium93.5%75.8%+17.7 pts749700
Netherlands39.9%50.8%−10.9 pts639255
Switzerland23.2%29.2%−6.1 pts885205
France18.5%18.9%−0.4 pts3,593665
Spain16.1%18.9%−2.8 pts1,961315
Finland7.0%––1,566109
Austria4.9%17.0%*–54727

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Hong Kong, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceHong Kong3.3%3,770121
ItalyHong Kong1.8%2,90153
GermanyHong Kong0.6%2,20513
SpainHong Kong0.4%1,9938
FinlandHong Kong3.6%1,62458
SwitzerlandHong Kong5.8%93954
BelgiumHong Kong5.1%80540
NetherlandsHong Kong2.1%65414
AustriaHong Kong11.6%63072
Czech RepublicHong Kong0.0%2600
PolandHong Kong2.0%1493
RomaniaHong Kong12.5%*243

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Hong Kong: study visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 0.2% of study visa decisions for nationals of Hong Kong (10 refused out of 4,083). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply. With only 4,083 study visa decisions, read this rate with care: a few refusals move it a lot.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas15.6%14.3%41735265
Study visas0.2%0.7%4,0834,07310
Work visas1.8%1.4%3363306
Family visas1.5%8.5%1331312
Other visas1.1%1.3%3,0963,06333
All visas1.4%1.8%8,0657,949116

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Study visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 0.6%Q3
    2024
    3,192 decisions
  2. 1.1%Q4
    2024
    179 decisions
  3. 3.6%Q1
    2025
    55 decisions
  4. 1.4%Q2
    2025
    366 decisions
  5. 0.2%Q3
    2025
    3,657 decisions
  6. 0.0%Q4
    2025
    134 decisions
  7. 0.0%Q1
    2026
    66 decisions
  8. 0.9%Q2
    2026
    226 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of study visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20240.6%3,192
Q4 20241.1%179
Q1 20253.6%*55
Q2 20251.4%366
Q3 20250.2%3,657
Q4 20250.0%134
Q1 20260.0%*66
Q2 20260.9%226

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate for nationals of Hong Kong (2025-26)

In the Australian financial year 2025-26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Australia refused 4.1% of student visa decisions for primary applicants who are nationals of Hong Kong and applied from outside Australia (107 refused out of 2,626). In 2024-25: 2.5% (+1.6 pts). From July to September 2026: 5.8% (25 of 429 decisions, a small number: read with care). Like the UK, Australia counts applicants by citizenship, wherever they apply.

Primary applicants applying from outside Australia4.1%2.5%5.8%*2,626107
Primary applicants applying in Australia19.7%24.5%–608120
Family members (secondary applicants)16.0%*6.9%*–25741
All student visa applicants7.7%7.3%8.9%3,491268

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates (XLSX on data.gov.au, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 2.5 AU. Student visas (subclass 500); refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), the complement of the Department's grant rate. The Department says the figures are provisional and is not responsible for our analysis. * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

Student visas by education sector (primary applicants outside Australia)

Higher education (university)2.5%1.4%2,13953
Schools1.5%*3.7%*1963
Non-award courses4.1%*3.6%*1466
Vocational education and training (VET)34.2%*16.0%*11138

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. Not shown (fewer than 100 decisions in 2025-26): English language courses (ELICOS), Postgraduate research.

Month by month (primary applicants outside Australia)

  1. 5%Oct
    2025
    213 decisions
  2. 1%Nov
    2025
    565 decisions
  3. 1%Dec
    2025
    403 decisions
  4. 3%Jan
    2026
    326 decisions
  5. 5%Feb
    2026
    211 decisions
  6. 10%Mar
    2026
    92 decisions
  7. 9%Apr
    2026
    106 decisions
  8. 9%May
    2026
    137 decisions
  9. 10%Jun
    2026
    131 decisions
  10. 5%Jul
    2026
    156 decisions
  11. 7%Aug
    2026
    121 decisions
  12. 6%Sep
    2026
    152 decisions

Source: Home Affairs BP0015, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Each bar is the share of decisions in that month that were refusals; monthly figures can be small and move a lot.

Year by year

2016-171.3%3,5233.1%6,574
2017-182.0%2,9764.8%5,482
2018-192.0%2,9703.9%4,553
2019-200.4%2,8291.8%4,643
2020-214.6%2,4564.6%4,025
2021-222.7%3,2983.6%4,451
2022-233.1%3,8223.1%6,546
2023-243.9%2,7937.3%4,170
2024-252.5%2,8137.3%3,985
2025-264.1%2,6267.7%3,491
July to September 2026 (2026-27)5.8%*4298.9%574

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Financial years run from July to June.

All nationalities, by sector and month: Australia student visa refusal rate by nationality.

New Zealand visa decline rate for nationals of Hong Kong (2025/26)

In the New Zealand financial year 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Immigration New Zealand declined 2.9% of student visa applications from nationals of Hong Kong (19 declined out of 663 decided). INZ counts applications by the country that issued the passport, and its "declined" figure includes applications that were withdrawn, so these rates are not directly comparable with the UK or Australian refusal rates.

Visitor visas9.5%*15.1%*–14814
Student visas2.9%2.9%3.7%*66319
Work visas4.2%*4.8%*–45419

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

New Zealand, year by year

2016/1719.4%*2322.1%1,1695.4%952
2017/1817.8%*3042.9%1,3056.2%1,161
2018/1911.9%*3113.3%1,3674.8%958
2019/2011.8%*3911.8%1,2776.2%725
2020/218.7%*2861.8%9284.5%603
2021/2211.9%*1852.6%6604.0%670
2022/2314.6%*2613.4%8906.3%717
2023/2412.6%*2315.6%8187.9%508
2024/2515.1%*2252.9%8324.8%*484
2025/269.5%*1482.9%6634.2%*454
July to September 2026 (2026/27)–333.7%*108–81

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

* Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. All nationalities: New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Hong Kong approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 83.5% of the temporary resident applications from Hong Kong that it processed (12,540 approved out of 15,015 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 16.5% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 82.3%. January to August 2026: 90.5% (12,870 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (1,095 from Hong Kong in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (15), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202690.5%12,87011,65056510
202583.5%15,01512,5401,09515
202482.3%20,58516,9403,04520
202380.1%33,08026,4956,58020

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 83%Sep
    2025
    1,645 processed
  2. 88%Oct
    2025
    1,485 processed
  3. 86%Nov
    2025
    1,475 processed
  4. 87%Dec
    2025
    1,330 processed
  5. 91%Jan
    2026
    1,425 processed
  6. 88%Feb
    2026
    980 processed
  7. 90%Mar
    2026
    1,850 processed
  8. 91%Apr
    2026
    1,785 processed
  9. 91%May
    2026
    1,875 processed
  10. 92%Jun
    2026
    1,775 processed
  11. 91%Jul
    2026
    1,555 processed
  12. 90%Aug
    2026
    1,630 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator