New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality 2025/26: visitor, student and work visas

How many New Zealand visa applications were declined, nationality by nationality, from Immigration New Zealand's official monthly statistics: visitor, student and work visas side by side, every financial year since 2016/17.

New Zealand temporary visas2025/26

Visitor visas · all nationalities · July 2025 to June 2026: 11.3% declined (52,609 of 467,227 applications decided)

10.3%student visas declined · 103,886 decisions
4.2%work visas declined · 210,073 decisions
11.8%visitor visas declined in 2024/25
54nationalities with 500+ decisions of one type

Highest visitor visa decline rates in 2025/26 among nationalities with at least 500 decisions: Nigeria (87.2%), Ghana (86.2%), Pakistan (76.2%).

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications decided in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and they mix very different applicants, courses and documents. INZ's declined figure also includes withdrawn applications, so it is not the same measure as the UK or Australian refusal rate. Always follow the official requirements of the immigration authority.

New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality (2025/26)

Applications decided in 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), nationalities with at least 500 decisions for at least one visa type. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

China3.4%195,6253.4%24,1315.6%21,386
India17.2%80,67020.8%19,6976.4%34,672
Philippines7.2%30,3347.7%6,7333.3%25,613
Fiji13.3%19,8857.4%2,5998.5%7,119
Thailand2.4%15,1743.3%1,8214.6%2,571
Sri Lanka19.0%5,8468.3%5,9352.8%7,172
Indonesia5.5%14,3302.7%1,2443.3%2,127
South Africa3.3%10,8763.5%1,4373.4%3,305
Samoa18.2%10,0428.8%*2382.4%5,190
Vietnam9.1%8,5157.3%2,8279.8%3,847
Tonga17.9%11,68010.7%5444.5%2,663
United States9.6%3,8153.9%3,2813.3%6,548
United Kingdom14.9%1,2122.9%5203.7%11,846
Russia16.3%10,3829.4%*4141.5%1,495
Nepal25.0%3,43818.2%3,9213.6%3,749
Pakistan76.2%7,78823.8%1,15610.0%1,223
Germany7.5%9690.7%2,7601.1%6,241
France10.3%9132.1%5171.0%8,163
Bangladesh40.1%2,99935.9%3,6178.3%2,102
Japan13.2%*4410.9%3,1411.8%4,930
Vanuatu9.6%774–480.4%6,841
South Korea5.4%1,0701.0%2,9492.9%2,415
Malaysia22.8%5342.1%1,0882.1%3,517
Brazil10.6%7368.1%1,2864.5%1,977
Cambodia12.3%2,3497.2%66817.8%881
Canada11.0%5024.5%*4633.6%2,731
Nigeria87.2%2,68235.6%*4918.9%*315
Argentina11.4%*4939.5%*2103.0%2,574
Chile8.8%*4429.7%5793.1%2,222
Spain10.7%*1781.6%*1220.8%2,802
Colombia13.7%1,63917.7%7294.0%*449
Italy11.6%*2421.3%*3731.9%1,975
Taiwan8.2%*2571.8%7291.8%1,251
Solomon Islands9.6%534–560.9%1,476
Myanmar33.6%59929.2%7874.3%648
Papua New Guinea10.4%1,13018.1%*1773.3%676
Ireland15.4%*259–542.9%1,573
Zimbabwe41.9%75911.2%*4213.6%554
Netherlands5.8%*3431.9%*1603.2%1,196
Türkiye20.5%1,224–834.8%*377
Iran25.5%66024.9%*36610.3%*398
Peru10.1%98722.1%*1224.3%*305
Kiribati21.9%565–841.3%713
Czech Republic8.5%*130–671.1%1,162
Hong Kong9.5%*1482.9%6634.2%*454
Singapore–972.7%*4065.0%540
Tuvalu27.0%685–654.4%*273
Mexico16.2%*1366.4%*2343.5%602
Ukraine21.9%777–304.0%*151
Ghana86.2%731–89–85
Kenya47.0%52137.0%*2467.8%*116
Belgium8.7%*103–895.2%561
Uruguay12.0%*108–685.5%567
Kazakhstan27.9%505–68–50

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

Year by year, all nationalities

2016/177.7%401,55110.0%118,5276.7%242,377
2017/187.3%525,1357.1%112,7307.9%249,855
2018/197.8%580,2227.1%111,7775.7%257,010
2019/208.6%373,99610.1%93,1615.8%210,069
2020/217.7%59,7003.0%53,7074.8%159,798
2021/226.4%56,6363.5%41,1163.6%180,315
2022/2310.3%339,0479.8%75,5813.8%234,961
2023/2413.9%557,66413.6%90,0514.9%210,986
2024/2511.8%501,24813.3%93,4445.1%192,489
2025/2611.3%467,22710.3%103,8864.2%210,073
July to September 2026 (2026/27)10.4%122,67424.7%30,5755.2%56,946

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

How to read these figures

Official sources

Schengen visa refusal rates · UK · Australia · Canada · Visa income calculator