Visa refusal rates for Georgia: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK and Canada

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in Georgia were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for applicants from Georgia, and how many UK visitor visa applications by nationals of Georgia were refused, with the latest figures for Canada. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 10,642 Schengen visa applications were made in Georgia.
  • In 2025, 13.8% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in Georgia were "not issued": 1,451 of 10,538 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 9,006 uniform visas on applications made in Georgia in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in Georgia was 0.4 percentage points lower than in 2024, when it was 14.2%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Visa refusal ratesGeorgia

Schengen visas · applications made in Georgia · 2025: 13.8% not issued (1,451 of 10,538 decisions)

10,642applications
9,006uniform visas issued
1,451not issued
−0.4 ptschange on 2024 (14.2%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Georgia, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Netherlands (3.1%); the highest was Italy (33.9%). Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Georgia ranks 28 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 33.7% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Georgia · July 2025 to June 202623.1% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

54.5%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 3,020 processed

Sources: IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Georgia

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Austria11.9%14.5%2,8722,436328
France20.3%28.0%2,3741,868476
Netherlands3.1%3.9%1,1741,12038
Switzerland5.4%6.5%77372542
Latvia10.6%6.3%66058970
Italy33.9%7.1%548362186
Germany19.4%31.0%540430105
Greece0.4%0.6%4644602
Poland13.2%13.1%45239160
Bulgaria21.4%5.6%25519152
Estonia28.3%27.7%17912851
Hungary0.0%0.0%1401380
Lithuania11.5%20.9%1049012
Czech Republic32.4%*23.1%745024
Romania15.2%*14.3%33285

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Georgia: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from Georgia? Among the 7 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Georgia in 2025, Netherlands had the lowest not-issued rate (3.1%) and Italy the highest (33.9%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Netherlands1,209 decisions3.1%
  2. 2Switzerland773 decisions5.4%
  3. 3Latvia663 decisions10.6%
  4. 4Austria2,767 decisions11.9%
  5. 5Germany540 decisions19.4%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Italy548 decisions33.9%
  2. 2France2,348 decisions20.3%
  3. 3Germany540 decisions19.4%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Georgia (2025)

Multiple-entry visasGeorgia · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Georgia · 2025: 33.7% were multiple-entry visas (3,035 of 9,006 uniform visas issued)

33.9%in 2024
−0.2 ptschange on 2024
Switzerlandhighest share: 76.1%
Netherlandslowest share: 13.0%

Among the 5 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Georgia in 2025, Switzerland gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (76.1%) and Netherlands the lowest (13.0%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Georgia in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Estonia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Lithuania, Poland, Romania.

Switzerland76.1%72.1%+4.1 pts725552
Latvia65.4%78.6%*–589385
France31.7%16.2%+15.5 pts1,868592
Austria22.6%19.0%+3.7 pts2,436551
Netherlands13.0%16.6%−3.6 pts1,120146

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Georgia, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

AustriaTbilissi11.9%2,872328
FranceTbilissi20.3%2,374476
NetherlandsTbilissi3.1%1,17438
SwitzerlandTbilissi5.4%77342
LatviaTbilissi10.6%66070
ItalyTbilissi33.9%548186
GermanyTbilissi19.4%540105
GreeceTbilissi0.4%4642
PolandTbilissi13.2%45260
BulgariaTbilissi21.4%25552
EstoniaTbilissi28.3%17951
HungaryTbilissi0.0%1400
LithuaniaTbilissi11.5%10412
Czech RepublicTbilissi32.4%*7424
RomaniaTbilissi15.2%*335

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Georgia: visitor visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 23.1% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Georgia (1,798 refused out of 7,782). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas23.1%24.9%7,7825,9841,798
Study visas2.0%2.7%2492445
Work visas1.6%8.1%1221202
Family visas12.9%*14.5%62548
Other visas22.2%*27.5%634914
All visas22.1%23.8%8,2786,4511,827

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 17.8%Q3
    2024
    1,616 decisions
  2. 29.4%Q4
    2024
    1,515 decisions
  3. 33.5%Q1
    2025
    1,466 decisions
  4. 21.9%Q2
    2025
    2,743 decisions
  5. 24.2%Q3
    2025
    1,922 decisions
  6. 26.7%Q4
    2025
    1,684 decisions
  7. 26.7%Q1
    2026
    1,616 decisions
  8. 17.6%Q2
    2026
    2,560 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 4 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Georgia and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 51 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Georgia in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Georgia approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 54.5% of the temporary resident applications from Georgia that it processed (1,645 approved out of 3,020 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 45.5% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 53.4%. January to August 2026: 53.3% (2,325 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (40 from Georgia in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (500), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202653.3%2,3251,24030310
202554.5%3,0201,64540500
202453.4%2,7901,49055490
202341.8%4,8602,03040730

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 68%Sep
    2025
    170 processed
  2. 52%Oct
    2025
    315 processed
  3. 60%Nov
    2025
    275 processed
  4. 52%Dec
    2025
    280 processed
  5. 55%Jan
    2026
    200 processed
  6. 63%Feb
    2026
    315 processed
  7. 35%Mar
    2026
    285 processed
  8. 46%Apr
    2026
    185 processed
  9. 49%May
    2026
    245 processed
  10. 58%Jun
    2026
    420 processed
  11. 64%Jul
    2026
    380 processed
  12. 44%Aug
    2026
    295 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator