Australia visa refusal rate by nationality: student visas 2025-26, and visitor visas

How many Australian student visa applications were refused, nationality by nationality, from the Department of Home Affairs' official monthly file: by financial year, by month, by education sector, and whether the applicant was outside or in Australia. Visitor visa grant rates for the citizenships listed in the six-monthly report are below.

Australian student visas2025-26

Primary applicants outside Australia · all nationalities · July 2025 to June 2026: 20.7% refused (47,682 of 229,854 decisions)

11.3%in 2024-25 (+9.5 pts in 2025-26)
31.3%July to September 2026 · 40,261 decisions
21.8%all student visa applicants, 2025-26
43nationalities with 500+ decisions

Highest refusal rates in 2025-26 among nationalities with at least 500 decisions: Kenya (52.2%), Nepal (47.6%), Pakistan (43.8%). Lowest: Norway (0.3%), Switzerland (0.8%), Germany (0.8%).

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates (XLSX on data.gov.au, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 2.5 AU. Student visas (subclass 500); refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), the complement of the Department's grant rate. The Department says the figures are provisional and is not responsible for our analysis.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications decided in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and they mix very different applicants, courses and documents. A lower rate for your country, sector or month does not make your application more likely to succeed. Always follow the official requirements of the immigration authority.

Country pages put the Australian figures next to the Schengen, UK, New Zealand and Canadian ones.

Australia student visa refusal rate by nationality (2025-26)

Primary applicants applying from outside Australia, nationalities with at least 500 decisions in 2025-26 (July 2025 to June 2026). "Change" is in percentage points on 2024-25. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

China4.8%6.4%−1.6 pts7.6%54,1977.4%
India38.1%18.6%+19.5 pts51.9%36,76636.0%
Nepal47.6%7.9%+39.7 pts86.2%20,43434.1%
Bangladesh33.4%3.7%+29.8 pts73.1%13,36426.9%
Indonesia13.2%4.4%+8.8 pts19.8%7,16717.4%
Vietnam13.6%18.9%−5.4 pts11.8%6,64913.5%
United States1.0%0.6%+0.4 pts3.8%5,6631.6%
Philippines42.7%36.5%+6.2 pts75.5%5,15033.4%
Kenya52.2%39.6%+12.7 pts88.2%5,11839.0%
Sri Lanka24.8%6.2%+18.6 pts28.7%4,66721.2%
Japan2.2%1.5%+0.6 pts5.8%4,4336.1%
Brazil16.7%12.3%+4.4 pts22.7%4,36819.6%
South Korea5.5%3.6%+1.9 pts6.6%3,99511.9%
Malaysia3.8%3.9%−0.1 pts9.0%*3,72520.6%
Pakistan43.8%51.3%−7.4 pts49.0%3,53837.2%
Germany0.8%0.7%+0.1 pts1.6%*3,2132.0%
Bhutan32.0%9.0%+22.9 pts64.0%*2,89520.0%
Taiwan2.7%1.9%+0.8 pts3.6%2,63419.5%
Hong Kong4.1%2.5%+1.6 pts5.8%*2,6267.7%
Singapore2.0%1.0%+1.0 pts2.3%*2,3153.1%
Thailand27.1%31.7%−4.6 pts29.1%*2,06332.5%
Mexico3.7%3.3%+0.5 pts10.6%*2,0595.3%
Spain5.1%2.3%+2.8 pts3.8%*1,9826.3%
Colombia30.0%36.4%−6.5 pts37.3%*1,91830.1%
France6.0%4.0%+2.0 pts8.0%*1,8589.1%
Canada1.4%0.7%+0.7 pts2.8%*1,6273.6%
Cambodia9.6%9.8%−0.2 pts10.3%*1,6028.1%
Türkiye39.8%40.2%−0.4 pts81.5%*1,50527.7%
Norway0.3%0.1%+0.2 pts1.4%*1,4990.6%
United Kingdom3.2%2.2%+1.0 pts9.3%*1,4826.8%
Italy3.7%5.1%−1.4 pts10.9%*1,2787.7%
Saudi Arabia2.2%0.9%+1.3 pts2.4%*1,2013.0%
Chile9.6%9.8%−0.2 pts18.6%*1,03113.0%
Papua New Guinea14.5%7.2%+7.2 pts12.2%*96115.3%
Iran16.7%9.1%+7.6 pts17.7%*79114.7%
Fiji25.2%19.0%+6.2 pts30.3%*72234.0%
Ecuador23.0%32.6%−9.5 pts28.3%*65120.5%
Switzerland0.8%0.6%+0.1 pts2.1%*6510.9%
Mongolia27.2%37.0%−9.7 pts16.5%*65034.3%
Nigeria30.8%37.4%*−6.6 pts77.6%*59120.0%
Zimbabwe33.6%25.9%*+7.8 pts63.0%*55626.0%
Denmark0.9%0.2%+0.7 pts–5552.9%
Sweden1.1%0.2%+0.9 pts–5392.9%

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates (XLSX on data.gov.au, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 2.5 AU. Student visas (subclass 500); refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), the complement of the Department's grant rate. The Department says the figures are provisional and is not responsible for our analysis. "All applicants" adds primary applicants already in Australia and family members.

By education sector, all nationalities

Higher education (university)19.3%7.8%158,54330,676
Vocational education and training (VET)59.8%46.5%20,25712,107
Postgraduate research4.7%1.3%5,933281
English language courses (ELICOS)22.5%23.4%16,6123,732
Non-award courses0.8%0.4%17,296131
Schools9.3%14.4%7,938736
Foreign Affairs or Defence0.6%0.3%3,27519

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Primary applicants applying from outside Australia.

Month by month, all nationalities

  1. 23%Oct
    2025
    14,381 decisions
  2. 14%Nov
    2025
    29,553 decisions
  3. 14%Dec
    2025
    22,660 decisions
  4. 23%Jan
    2026
    23,385 decisions
  5. 32%Feb
    2026
    18,438 decisions
  6. 40%Mar
    2026
    16,568 decisions
  7. 21%Apr
    2026
    13,967 decisions
  8. 22%May
    2026
    19,501 decisions
  9. 27%Jun
    2026
    21,442 decisions
  10. 34%Jul
    2026
    19,181 decisions
  11. 32%Aug
    2026
    11,313 decisions
  12. 25%Sep
    2026
    9,767 decisions

Source: Home Affairs BP0015, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Primary applicants outside Australia; each bar is the share of decisions in that month that were refusals.

Australia visitor visa grant rates by citizenship

For visitor visas Home Affairs publishes rates by citizenship only in its six-monthly visitor visa report, for the 15 citizenship countries it lists for each visa (the rest are grouped as "other countries"), quarter by quarter. Below: the share of decisions that were not grants (100% minus the published grant rate). Electronic travel authorities (ETA) and eVisitor are counted separately; the same report puts their grant rates at about 99%.

Tourist visitor visas (subclass 600 and 676, as grouped in the report): share not granted

China13.9%12.5%15.5%15.4%12.6%137,383
India26.8%26.4%26.6%26.9%30.2%63,157
Philippines19.3%15.2%13.0%15.7%19.4%21,617
Indonesia17.6%14.0%10.6%15.3%22.9%19,937
Vietnam36.2%36.3%33.0%31.7%27.7%13,780
Brazil7.2%7.7%7.8%6.8%7.0%8,758
South Africa4.7%4.9%6.2%3.9%4.1%7,886
Nepal26.4%19.6%20.5%25.7%29.4%7,621
Sri Lanka19.0%17.1%18.1%18.4%21.8%7,180
Thailand31.7%20.9%21.9%28.2%34.7%5,847
Fiji29.8%23.0%23.8%23.8%26.1%5,724
United States7.5%10.0%10.7%10.4%9.5%5,640
Russia13.1%15.0%15.0%13.8%10.0%4,137
Chile8.6%7.6%7.4%5.2%5.1%3,542
Bangladesh64.5%57.9%54.8%52.0%56.8%3,466
All nationalities21.8%20.1%20.6%21.2%21.4%–

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BR0112 Visitor visa program report, 31 December 2025 (PDF, tables 3.02 and 3.03, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 3.0 AU (copyright notice). The report gives grant rates, not the number of decisions: we show a nationality only if the Department's BP0018 visitor visas granted file (CC BY 2.5 AU, downloaded on 26 October 2026) counts at least 500 grants of that visa in the latest quarter, so the rate rests on at least 500 decisions.

Sponsored tourist visitor visas (subclass 600, sponsored family stream): share not granted

Also listed in the report, but with fewer than 500 grants in the latest quarter, so not shown: Bangladesh, Iran, Vietnam, Nepal, Fiji, Cambodia, Lebanon, Indonesia, Zimbabwe, Thailand.

India44.1%42.9%40.4%39.6%39.0%2,432
Pakistan39.7%43.9%47.7%35.3%34.2%1,414
Philippines46.5%44.1%48.7%37.9%37.2%673
Sri Lanka38.6%35.4%37.8%37.6%39.4%633
China37.4%38.4%45.3%33.8%32.5%621
All nationalities45.5%47.1%47.3%42.6%41.4%–

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BR0112 Visitor visa program report, 31 December 2025 (PDF, tables 3.02 and 3.03, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 3.0 AU (copyright notice). The report gives grant rates, not the number of decisions: we show a nationality only if the Department's BP0018 visitor visas granted file (CC BY 2.5 AU, downloaded on 26 October 2026) counts at least 500 grants of that visa in the latest quarter, so the rate rests on at least 500 decisions.

How to read these figures

Official sources

Schengen visa refusal rates · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator

Becoming an Australian citizen? See citizenship ceremony wait times by council and the official citizenship processing time.