Sweden Schengen visa rejection rate 2025: by country where you apply

Short-stay visa applications decided by Sweden's consulates in 2025: how many were not issued, in each country where people applied. Official figures from the European Commission.

Schengen visa statisticsSweden

Sweden · all consulates · 2025: 23.3% of decisions were visas not issued

190,881applications
143,744uniform visas issued
43,794not issued
24 of 28rank (1 = lowest rate)

In 2024: 24.0% (−0.7 pts). Highest rate among places with at least 500 decisions: Bangladesh (74.5%); lowest: China (4.7%). Average for all Schengen countries in 2025: 14.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Sweden visa rejection rate by country where people apply

Every country where Sweden decided applications in 2025. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions.

China4.7%6.4%50,5902,388
India11.5%14.5%32,5363,723
Türkiye26.7%30.5%21,6615,742
Thailand12.4%13.6%17,8862,190
Kenya40.0%33.1%15,6996,143
Bangladesh74.5%67.5%13,46210,173
Sweden28.5%13.0%9,4322,251
United Arab Emirates40.7%41.2%6,3122,532
United States20.5%18.1%5,3251,036
Egypt50.9%47.7%4,4272,244
Iran38.8%43.8%4,1491,574
Morocco48.9%42.0%3,8811,893
Saudi Arabia35.0%31.1%2,265779
Jordan39.3%37.9%1,163440
Cuba40.9%43.0%1,119457
Israel59.3%25.3%245144
Liberia0.0%0.8%1600
Lebanon1.1%*69.0%971
Pakistan6.4%*1.9%976
Spain25.0%*13.7%9523
North Macedonia24.1%*0.0%9220
Russia4.4%*21.0%914
Italy53.3%*37.3%4424
Germany25.0%*10.0%102
Ethiopia0.0%*–90
Greece57.1%*25.0%84
Australia0.0%*0.0%70
United Kingdom0.0%*–60
South Africa0.0%*–50
Nigeria0.0%*–40
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0%*16.7%20
France0.0%*50.0%10
Indonesia––10
Colombia100.0%*45.1%01
Serbia0.0%*14.3%00

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Sweden's busiest consulates

BeijingChina5.6%33,052
New DelhiIndia11.5%32,536
IstanbulTürkiye26.7%21,661
BangkokThailand12.4%17,886
ShanghaiChina3.2%17,538
NairobiKenya40.0%15,699
DhakaBangladesh74.5%13,462
StockholmSweden28.5%9,432
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates40.7%6,312
Washington, DCUnited States20.5%5,325
CairoEgypt50.9%4,427
TeheranIran38.8%4,149
RabatMorocco48.9%3,881
RiyadhSaudi Arabia35.0%2,265
AmmanJordan39.3%1,163
HavanaCuba40.9%1,119
JerusalemIsrael64.7%219
MonroviaLiberia0.0%160
BeirutLebanon1.1%*97
IslamabadPakistan6.4%*97
MadridSpain25.0%*95
SkopjeNorth Macedonia24.1%*92
MoscowRussia4.4%*91
RomeItaly53.3%*44
Tel AvivIsrael12.0%*26
BerlinGermany25.0%*10
Addis AbebaEthiopia0.0%*9
AthensGreece57.1%*8
CanberraAustralia0.0%*7
LondonUnited Kingdom0.0%*6

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

Living in the UAE? Sweden visa from Dubai: refusal rate at the consulates there, fee, insurance and money to show.

Other Schengen countries

All Schengen countries compared · How we calculate the rates · Visa income calculator