Portugal Schengen visa rejection rate 2025: by country where you apply

Short-stay visa applications decided by Portugal's consulates in 2025: how many were not issued, in each country where people applied. Official figures from the European Commission.

Schengen visa statisticsPortugal

Portugal · all consulates · 2025: 23.3% of decisions were visas not issued

253,108applications
194,381uniform visas issued
59,254not issued
25 of 28rank (1 = lowest rate)

In 2024: 11.3% (+12.0 pts). Highest rate among places with at least 500 decisions: Senegal (82.1%); lowest: Türkiye (3.5%). Average for all Schengen countries in 2025: 14.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Portugal visa rejection rate by country where people apply

Every country where Portugal decided applications in 2025. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions.

Angola44.2%17.9%56,16924,807
Cape Verde21.1%11.4%26,2055,525
China7.2%5.9%22,1801,602
United Kingdom7.3%3.4%21,0151,533
Saudi Arabia12.7%6.0%16,5012,093
India20.3%16.2%15,4223,138
Mozambique13.4%4.8%14,5741,951
South Africa7.2%4.5%10,787779
Sao Tome and Principe3.8%0.9%8,822337
Russia9.7%4.8%6,966677
Morocco61.0%40.9%6,9194,224
United States4.7%0.6%4,925230
Türkiye3.5%2.9%3,921136
Canada23.7%2.0%3,536982
Egypt24.7%22.3%3,484861
Guinea-Bissau54.6%27.4%3,3061,806
Indonesia7.2%6.2%3,182230
Nigeria56.3%60.2%3,0261,713
Thailand6.5%3.5%2,881186
United Arab Emirates20.3%15.9%2,582527
Pakistan48.0%45.5%2,3001,119
Senegal82.1%73.4%2,1451,761
Algeria53.2%42.2%1,949984
Qatar31.9%34.7%1,569511
Tunisia20.6%11.9%1,517313
Ireland5.8%1.1%1,35578
Cuba17.0%0.9%1,074183
Côte d'Ivoire33.5%19.2%923309
Singapore8.5%6.2%73763
Brazil57.0%12.0%509290
Japan12.0%4.1%38346
Macao8.2%3.3%34328
Palestinian territories23.9%14.8%31475
Australia5.1%0.9%27514
Serbia3.4%0.6%2358
Cyprus15.2%0.0%20431
Zimbabwe12.0%5.6%19223
South Korea8.8%3.0%13612
Israel8.1%0.0%12410
Iran16.7%6.3%10720
Mexico3.8%*0.0%803
Timor-Leste9.5%*1.7%747
Colombia4.5%*27.3%442
Ukraine47.1%*11.4%3416
Panama14.3%*11.8%213
Venezuela5.0%*5.6%201
Argentina0.0%*0.0%120
Peru0.0%*0.0%80
Sweden42.9%*62.5%73
Uruguay14.3%*0.0%71
Germany33.3%*–31
Switzerland50.0%*0.0%21
France0.0%*0.0%10
Romania100.0%*0.0%11

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Portugal's busiest consulates

LuandaAngola45.3%53,964
Cidade da PraiaCape Verde21.1%26,205
RiyadhSaudi Arabia12.7%16,501
LondonUnited Kingdom5.7%14,317
MaputoMozambique13.2%13,000
New DelhiIndia22.6%12,385
ShanghaiChina7.1%10,655
Sao TomeSao Tome and Principe3.8%8,822
JohannesburgSouth Africa9.0%7,072
MoscowRussia9.7%6,966
RabatMorocco61.0%6,919
ManchesterUnited Kingdom10.6%6,698
Guangzhou (Canton)China6.7%6,571
BeijingChina8.2%4,954
AnkaraTürkiye3.5%3,921
Cape TownSouth Africa3.8%3,715
CairoEgypt24.7%3,484
BissauGuinea-Bissau54.6%3,306
JakartaIndonesia7.2%3,182
GoaIndia11.1%3,037
AbujaNigeria56.3%3,026
BangkokThailand6.5%2,881
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates20.3%2,582
TorontoCanada10.0%2,316
IslamabadPakistan48.0%2,300
BenguelaAngola16.5%2,205
DakarSenegal82.1%2,145
AlgiersAlgeria53.2%1,949
BeiraMozambique15.2%1,574
DohaQatar31.9%1,569

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

Living in the UK or in the UAE? Portugal visa from the UK · Portugal visa from Dubai: refusal rate at the consulates there, fee, insurance and money to show.

Other Schengen countries

All Schengen countries compared · How we calculate the rates · Visa income calculator