Visa refusal rates for Ecuador: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, Australia and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in Ecuador were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Ecuadorian applicants, and how many UK visitor visa applications by nationals of Ecuador were refused, with the latest figures for Australia and Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesEcuador

Schengen visas · applications made in Ecuador · 2025: 30.9% not issued (31,878 of 103,277 decisions)

106,167applications
71,387uniform visas issued
31,878not issued
+1.2 ptschange on 2024 (29.6%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Ecuador, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Germany (18.1%); the highest was Hungary (38.2%). Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Ecuador ranks 53 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 48.1% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Ecuador · July 2025 to June 202614.1% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

23.0%Australia student visas refused · 2025-26 · 651 decisions
74.9%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 22,430 processed

Sources: Home Affairs BP0015 (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Ecuador

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

Spain31.4%29.5%80,50453,24124,401
Italy34.5%33.0%12,3968,1184,278
Germany18.1%20.4%6,1365,0131,107
France28.2%34.6%3,8292,7431,079
Switzerland27.7%24.2%2,2991,663636
Hungary38.2%40.8%1,003609377

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Ecuador: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Ecuadorian applicants? Among the 6 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Ecuador in 2025, Germany had the lowest not-issued rate (18.1%) and Hungary the highest (38.2%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Germany6,120 decisions18.1%
  2. 2Switzerland2,299 decisions27.7%
  3. 3France3,822 decisions28.2%
  4. 4Spain77,654 decisions31.4%
  5. 5Italy12,396 decisions34.5%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Hungary986 decisions38.2%
  2. 2Italy12,396 decisions34.5%
  3. 3Spain77,654 decisions31.4%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Ecuador (2025)

Multiple-entry visasEcuador · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Ecuador · 2025: 48.1% were multiple-entry visas (34,335 of 71,387 uniform visas issued)

39.5%in 2024
+8.6 ptschange on 2024
Italyhighest share: 99.9%
Spainlowest share: 34.2%

Among the 6 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Ecuador in 2025, Italy gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (99.9%) and Spain the lowest (34.2%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Ecuador in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024.

Italy99.9%100.0%−0.1 pts8,1188,109
Germany99.9%99.8%+0.1 pts5,0135,007
Switzerland98.1%99.2%−1.1 pts1,6631,631
Hungary42.4%39.3%+3.1 pts609258
France40.5%47.5%−7.0 pts2,7431,112
Spain34.2%21.9%+12.3 pts53,24118,218

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Ecuador, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

SpainQuito32.6%48,73315,724
SpainGuayaquil29.5%31,7718,677
ItalyQuito34.5%12,3964,278
GermanyQuito18.1%6,1361,107
FranceQuito28.2%3,8291,079
SwitzerlandQuito27.7%2,299636
HungaryQuito38.2%1,003377

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Ecuador: visitor visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 14.1% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Ecuador (866 refused out of 6,146). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas14.1%18.7%6,1465,280866
Study visas3.9%9.0%1291245
Work visas9.9%*5.8%91829
Family visas19.7%*14.9%614912
Other visas38.8%47.8%16510164
All visas14.5%19.4%6,5925,636956

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 19.5%Q3
    2024
    1,368 decisions
  2. 25.2%Q4
    2024
    978 decisions
  3. 15.3%Q1
    2025
    1,528 decisions
  4. 17.7%Q2
    2025
    2,072 decisions
  5. 18.1%Q3
    2025
    1,461 decisions
  6. 19.6%Q4
    2025
    990 decisions
  7. 10.9%Q1
    2026
    1,693 decisions
  8. 11.2%Q2
    2026
    2,002 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate for nationals of Ecuador (2025-26)

In the Australian financial year 2025-26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Australia refused 23.0% of student visa decisions for primary applicants who are nationals of Ecuador and applied from outside Australia (150 refused out of 651). In 2024-25: 32.6% (−9.5 pts). From July to September 2026: 28.3% (53 of 187 decisions, a small number: read with care). Like the UK, Australia counts applicants by citizenship, wherever they apply.

Primary applicants applying from outside Australia23.0%32.6%28.3%*651150
Primary applicants applying in Australia16.2%10.7%16.1%*61099
Family members (secondary applicants)27.4%*22.1%*–13537
All student visa applicants20.5%19.9%23.8%*1,396286

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates (XLSX on data.gov.au, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 2.5 AU. Student visas (subclass 500); refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), the complement of the Department's grant rate. The Department says the figures are provisional and is not responsible for our analysis. * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

Student visas by education sector (primary applicants outside Australia)

English language courses (ELICOS)22.7%33.6%586133

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. Not shown (fewer than 100 decisions in 2025-26): Vocational education and training (VET), Higher education (university), Postgraduate research, Non-award courses.

Month by month (primary applicants outside Australia)

  1. 24%Oct
    2025
    70 decisions
  2. 6%Nov
    2025
    48 decisions
  3. 20%Dec
    2025
    55 decisions
  4. 24%Jan
    2026
    71 decisions
  5. 19%Feb
    2026
    36 decisions
  6. 33%Mar
    2026
    67 decisions
  7. 29%Apr
    2026
    51 decisions
  8. 27%May
    2026
    49 decisions
  9. 22%Jun
    2026
    55 decisions
  10. 32%Jul
    2026
    65 decisions
  11. 21%Aug
    2026
    57 decisions
  12. 31%Sep
    2026
    65 decisions

Source: Home Affairs BP0015, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Each bar is the share of decisions in that month that were refusals; monthly figures can be small and move a lot.

Year by year

2016-176.4%*2025.8%*291
2017-1811.4%*1768.6%*313
2018-196.0%*2165.1%*351
2019-209.3%*2256.4%*392
2020-21–50.8%*127
2021-22–6910.8%*130
2022-234.2%1,5283.8%1,851
2023-2422.7%1,90019.9%2,544
2024-2532.6%77419.9%2,041
2025-2623.0%65120.5%1,396
July to September 2026 (2026-27)28.3%*18723.8%*328

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Financial years run from July to June.

All nationalities, by sector and month: Australia student visa refusal rate by nationality.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 214 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Ecuador in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Ecuador approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 74.9% of the temporary resident applications from Ecuador that it processed (16,805 approved out of 22,430 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 25.1% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 77.2%. January to August 2026: 71.1% (16,770 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (630 from Ecuador in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (11,985), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202671.1%16,77011,9303408,310
202574.9%22,43016,80563011,985
202477.2%16,67012,8701,3857,960
202380.1%16,52013,2402,3607,655

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 72%Sep
    2025
    1,985 processed
  2. 74%Oct
    2025
    1,960 processed
  3. 73%Nov
    2025
    1,835 processed
  4. 73%Dec
    2025
    1,760 processed
  5. 74%Jan
    2026
    2,015 processed
  6. 77%Feb
    2026
    1,815 processed
  7. 75%Mar
    2026
    2,095 processed
  8. 76%Apr
    2026
    1,935 processed
  9. 65%May
    2026
    2,610 processed
  10. 67%Jun
    2026
    2,140 processed
  11. 67%Jul
    2026
    2,345 processed
  12. 71%Aug
    2026
    1,815 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator