Visa refusal rates for Algeria: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK and Canada

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in Algeria were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Algerian applicants, and how many UK visitor and study visa applications by nationals of Algeria were refused, with the latest figures for Canada. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 444,577 Schengen visa applications were made in Algeria.
  • In 2025, 31.3% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in Algeria were "not issued": 137,860 of 440,989 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 302,181 uniform visas on applications made in Algeria in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in Algeria was 3.8 percentage points lower than in 2024, when it was 35.0%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Visa refusal ratesAlgeria

Schengen visas · applications made in Algeria · 2025: 31.3% not issued (137,860 of 440,989 decisions)

444,577applications
302,181uniform visas issued
137,860not issued
−3.8 ptschange on 2024 (35.0%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Algeria, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Finland (27.5%); the highest was Malta (81.9%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Algeria ranks 54 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 36.0% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Algeria · July 2025 to June 202641.8% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

5.7%study visas refused · 739 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

49.4%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 92,490 processed

Sources: IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Algeria

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France28.5%34.2%248,681182,44072,740
Spain31.2%32.1%119,63475,18134,251
Italy35.4%36.6%27,83817,9149,924
Germany34.0%38.4%11,5177,5723,900
Belgium32.1%38.7%8,9355,9062,829
Netherlands69.5%65.3%6,5091,9374,471
Switzerland30.7%33.4%4,7633,2821,462
Poland35.3%43.9%2,7711,788978
Malta81.9%87.7%2,7384952,240
Austria35.4%40.5%2,5591,462820
Portugal53.2%42.2%1,949865984
Greece52.3%55.9%1,687793872
Hungary64.6%66.6%1,549534985
Bulgaria48.6%42.0%1,372694656
Finland27.5%40.9%703510195
Czech Republic28.9%30.4%626436181
Romania24.5%18.4%38228696
Croatia76.5%75.2%36385276
Norway0.0%*–110

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Algeria: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Algerian applicants? Among the 16 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Algeria in 2025, Finland had the lowest not-issued rate (27.5%) and Malta the highest (81.9%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Algeria: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Finland710 decisions27.5%
  2. 2France255,280 decisions28.5%
  3. 3Czech Republic626 decisions28.9%
  4. 4Switzerland4,763 decisions30.7%
  5. 5Spain109,862 decisions31.2%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Malta2,736 decisions81.9%
  2. 2Netherlands6,432 decisions69.5%
  3. 3Hungary1,524 decisions64.6%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Algeria (2025)

Multiple-entry visasAlgeria · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Algeria · 2025: 36.0% were multiple-entry visas (108,795 of 302,181 uniform visas issued)

29.3%in 2024
+6.7 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 98.2%
Bulgarialowest share: 9.1%

Among the 14 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Algeria in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (98.2%) and Bulgaria the lowest (9.1%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Algeria in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Croatia, Czech Republic, Malta, Norway, Romania.

Germany98.2%71.9%+26.3 pts7,5727,433
Italy71.9%72.5%−0.6 pts17,91412,877
Switzerland46.4%72.3%−25.9 pts3,2821,523
Spain43.1%41.4%+1.7 pts75,18132,386
Belgium40.1%36.3%+3.8 pts5,9062,371
Hungary36.9%38.2%*–534197
Poland32.9%43.3%−10.4 pts1,788589
Portugal30.6%42.2%−11.6 pts865265
Netherlands30.2%36.6%−6.4 pts1,937585
Finland28.4%32.6%*–510145
Greece27.6%37.4%−9.7 pts793219
France27.0%20.2%+6.8 pts182,44049,321
Austria26.6%37.2%−10.6 pts1,462389
Bulgaria9.1%35.0%*–69463

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Algeria, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceAlgiers24.6%141,88534,425
SpainAlgiers32.2%66,80319,913
FranceAnnaba28.3%57,13016,842
SpainOran29.8%52,83114,338
FranceOran38.5%49,66621,473
ItalyAlgiers35.4%27,8389,924
GermanyAlgiers34.0%11,5173,900
BelgiumAlgiers32.1%8,9352,829
NetherlandsAlgiers69.5%6,5094,471
SwitzerlandAnnaba30.7%4,7631,462
PolandAlgiers35.3%2,771978
MaltaAlgiers81.9%2,7382,240
AustriaAlgiers35.4%2,559820
PortugalAlgiers53.2%1,949984
GreeceAlgiers52.3%1,687872
HungaryAlgiers64.6%1,549985
BulgariaAlgiers48.6%1,372656
FinlandAlgiers27.5%703195
Czech RepublicAlgiers28.9%626181
RomaniaAlgiers24.5%38296
CroatiaAlgiers76.5%363276
NorwayAlgiers0.0%*10

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Algeria: visitor and study visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 41.8% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Algeria (8,579 refused out of 20,541). 5.7% of study visa decisions were refused (739 decisions). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas41.8%52.2%20,54111,9628,579
Study visas5.7%6.0%73969742
Work visas5.3%7.7%1141086
Family visas12.0%12.3%27524233
of which partner (spouse) visas9.3%*11.8%24822523
Other visas23.7%25.3%13910633
All visas39.9%49.5%21,80813,1158,693

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 57.3%Q3
    2024
    5,797 decisions
  2. 51.7%Q4
    2024
    5,488 decisions
  3. 53.3%Q1
    2025
    4,409 decisions
  4. 46.0%Q2
    2025
    5,131 decisions
  5. 47.0%Q3
    2025
    5,367 decisions
  6. 40.6%Q4
    2025
    5,223 decisions
  7. 40.2%Q1
    2026
    4,211 decisions
  8. 39.1%Q2
    2026
    5,740 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20242.8%394
Q4 20247.3%178
Q1 202512.3%122
Q2 202510.9%*55
Q3 20252.6%422
Q4 20259.6%167
Q1 20269.0%111
Q2 202612.8%*39

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 19 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Algeria and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 77 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Algeria in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Algeria approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 49.4% of the temporary resident applications from Algeria that it processed (45,670 approved out of 92,490 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 50.6% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 32.6%. January to August 2026: 53.0% (64,395 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (7,565 from Algeria in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (18,045), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202653.0%64,39534,1052,13016,165
202549.4%92,49045,6707,56518,045
202432.6%169,76555,34024,16028,045
202340.4%138,28555,83025,59033,925

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 45%Sep
    2025
    8,570 processed
  2. 52%Oct
    2025
    6,990 processed
  3. 54%Nov
    2025
    7,935 processed
  4. 53%Dec
    2025
    7,650 processed
  5. 52%Jan
    2026
    7,035 processed
  6. 59%Feb
    2026
    7,105 processed
  7. 53%Mar
    2026
    7,375 processed
  8. 56%Apr
    2026
    8,305 processed
  9. 51%May
    2026
    9,750 processed
  10. 54%Jun
    2026
    8,625 processed
  11. 50%Jul
    2026
    7,885 processed
  12. 50%Aug
    2026
    8,320 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator