Visa refusal rates for Tunisia: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in Tunisia were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Tunisian applicants, and how many UK visitor visa applications by nationals of Tunisia were refused, with the latest figures for Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesTunisia

Schengen visas · applications made in Tunisia · 2025: 19.6% not issued (36,673 of 186,741 decisions)

188,579applications
149,805uniform visas issued
36,673not issued
−2.0 ptschange on 2024 (21.7%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Tunisia, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was France (15.4%); the highest was Czech Republic (46.3%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Tunisia ranks 41 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 52.6% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Tunisia · July 2025 to June 202625.7% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

73.0%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 28,865 processed

Sources: IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Tunisia

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France15.4%18.7%116,83398,08517,865
Germany16.1%15.6%19,24215,9973,086
Italy32.0%28.7%15,91310,8195,094
Spain30.0%30.1%7,3464,7692,049
Netherlands29.3%27.1%6,8074,7191,966
Belgium40.8%36.3%5,3183,0622,112
Switzerland19.7%21.5%4,5393,590894
Austria23.5%37.5%2,5861,890587
Finland27.0%39.8%1,8111,284476
Greece33.9%45.6%1,7851,171601
Malta31.5%34.3%1,5681,066490
Portugal20.6%11.9%1,5171,204313
Poland31.2%38.8%940635299
Czech Republic46.3%50.4%915491424
Romania21.9%28.2%527409117
Bulgaria29.7%13.6%496339143
Hungary36.3%36.3%436275157

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Tunisia: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Tunisian applicants? Among the 15 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Tunisia in 2025, France had the lowest not-issued rate (15.4%) and Czech Republic the highest (46.3%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Tunisia: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1France115,968 decisions15.4%
  2. 2Germany19,152 decisions16.1%
  3. 3Switzerland4,539 decisions19.7%
  4. 4Portugal1,520 decisions20.6%
  5. 5Romania535 decisions21.9%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Czech Republic915 decisions46.3%
  2. 2Belgium5,180 decisions40.8%
  3. 3Greece1,772 decisions33.9%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Tunisia (2025)

Multiple-entry visasTunisia · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Tunisia · 2025: 52.6% were multiple-entry visas (78,750 of 149,805 uniform visas issued)

57.8%in 2024
−5.3 ptschange on 2024
Switzerlandhighest share: 99.1%
Finlandlowest share: 15.0%

Among the 13 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Tunisia in 2025, Switzerland gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (99.1%) and Finland the lowest (15.0%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Tunisia in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Hungary, Romania.

Switzerland99.1%94.7%+4.4 pts3,5903,556
Italy99.0%99.9%−0.9 pts10,81910,710
Germany98.6%99.7%−1.0 pts15,99715,780
Belgium63.3%61.6%+1.7 pts3,0621,937
France43.0%49.1%−6.1 pts98,08542,164
Netherlands40.8%43.1%−2.3 pts4,7191,926
Austria29.7%32.3%−2.6 pts1,890561
Poland27.6%33.1%−5.5 pts635175
Greece19.6%25.9%−6.2 pts1,171230
Spain17.2%14.4%+2.8 pts4,769820
Portugal16.7%16.6%+0.1 pts1,204201
Malta15.5%16.9%−1.4 pts1,066165
Finland15.0%15.7%−0.7 pts1,284193

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Tunisia, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceTunis15.4%116,83317,865
GermanyTunis16.1%19,2423,086
ItalyTunis32.0%15,9135,094
SpainTunis30.0%7,3462,049
NetherlandsTunis29.3%6,8071,966
BelgiumTunis40.8%5,3182,112
SwitzerlandTunis19.7%4,539894
AustriaTunis23.5%2,586587
FinlandTunis27.0%1,811476
GreeceTunis33.9%1,785601
MaltaTunis31.5%1,568490
PortugalTunis20.6%1,517313
PolandTunis31.2%940299
Czech RepublicTunis46.3%915424
RomaniaTunis21.9%527117
BulgariaTunis29.7%496143
HungaryTunis36.3%436157

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Tunisia: visitor visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 25.7% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Tunisia (2,042 refused out of 7,958). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas25.7%23.0%7,9585,9162,042
Study visas5.8%2.7%1371298
Work visas9.1%7.9%19717918
Family visas6.7%5.1%25323617
of which partner (spouse) visas6.9%*4.9%24522817
Other visas29.0%*33.0%694920
All visas24.4%21.8%8,6146,5092,105

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 26.0%Q3
    2024
    1,808 decisions
  2. 27.1%Q4
    2024
    1,972 decisions
  3. 22.2%Q1
    2025
    1,551 decisions
  4. 17.5%Q2
    2025
    2,266 decisions
  5. 30.0%Q3
    2025
    2,153 decisions
  6. 29.1%Q4
    2025
    2,099 decisions
  7. 22.0%Q1
    2026
    1,453 decisions
  8. 20.7%Q2
    2026
    2,253 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate

In 2025-26 Australia decided 40 student visa applications from primary applicants who are nationals of Tunisia and applied from outside Australia, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See Australia visa refusal rates for all nationalities.

New Zealand visa decline rate

In 2025/26 Immigration New Zealand decided at most 57 visitor, student or work visa applications from nationals of Tunisia in each category, fewer than the 500 we need to show a meaningful rate. See New Zealand visa decline rates for all nationalities.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Tunisia approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 73.0% of the temporary resident applications from Tunisia that it processed (21,065 approved out of 28,865 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 27.0% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 64.8%. January to August 2026: 75.5% (23,590 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (1,825 from Tunisia in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (8,590), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202675.5%23,59017,8206308,195
202573.0%28,86521,0651,8258,590
202464.8%41,25526,7403,77010,835
202381.4%32,89526,7903,83511,265

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 73%Sep
    2025
    1,880 processed
  2. 71%Oct
    2025
    2,155 processed
  3. 62%Nov
    2025
    2,920 processed
  4. 65%Dec
    2025
    2,445 processed
  5. 74%Jan
    2026
    2,415 processed
  6. 77%Feb
    2026
    2,750 processed
  7. 78%Mar
    2026
    3,060 processed
  8. 76%Apr
    2026
    3,190 processed
  9. 74%May
    2026
    3,265 processed
  10. 76%Jun
    2026
    3,030 processed
  11. 75%Jul
    2026
    3,115 processed
  12. 74%Aug
    2026
    2,765 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator