Poland Schengen visa rejection rate 2025: by country where you apply

Short-stay visa applications decided by Poland's consulates in 2025: how many were not issued, in each country where people applied. Official figures from the European Commission.

Schengen visa statisticsPoland

Poland · all consulates · 2025: 15.8% of decisions were visas not issued

109,483applications
91,761uniform visas issued
17,382not issued
19 of 28rank (1 = lowest rate)

In 2024: 17.2% (−1.4 pts). Highest rate among places with at least 500 decisions: Angola (68.5%); lowest: Vietnam (3.6%). Average for all Schengen countries in 2025: 14.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Poland visa rejection rate by country where people apply

Every country where Poland decided applications in 2025. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions.

Belarus4.1%11.0%20,812864
China9.2%10.4%15,9381,450
India17.0%19.0%9,6731,640
Türkiye29.3%24.0%7,3412,148
Armenia15.5%15.6%3,960620
United Kingdom13.5%3.0%3,703504
Kazakhstan3.8%4.9%3,626139
Azerbaijan11.4%8.3%3,319380
United Arab Emirates32.5%16.2%3,1231,027
Egypt22.3%23.3%3,082687
Algeria35.3%43.9%2,771978
Uzbekistan32.5%32.2%2,370785
Jordan26.9%19.3%2,265618
Kuwait4.4%4.5%2,12092
United States4.9%2.4%1,60778
Indonesia6.1%5.7%1,60598
Morocco34.4%23.1%1,576541
Philippines4.8%11.5%1,50872
South Africa7.9%20.8%1,313104
Saudi Arabia12.7%15.4%1,209157
Ukraine9.0%27.4%1,092101
Iraq45.2%35.1%1,078489
Vietnam3.6%3.3%95835
Tunisia31.2%38.8%940299
Qatar42.3%25.0%936404
Thailand28.7%26.2%873250
Iran38.7%43.4%810314
Lebanon19.4%19.1%757149
Angola68.5%67.4%690472
Pakistan67.7%70.9%690480
Nigeria46.1%53.8%669309
Kenya24.0%18.5%657156
Canada13.9%10.2%63588
Tanzania31.8%45.8%565191
Mongolia8.2%11.0%53744
Singapore6.6%5.5%47231
Ireland0.9%4.5%4604
Georgia13.2%13.1%45260
Israel0.0%6.9%4320
Senegal27.1%51.0%379102
Cyprus5.6%11.2%30918
Japan15.8%8.0%27844
Montenegro3.8%1.8%26110
Ethiopia78.1%67.1%218168
Cuba27.4%16.4%17348
Australia6.6%2.8%16511
Serbia3.1%9.7%1605
Hong Kong2.0%3.8%1493
Syria49.6%67.1%12562
Malaysia2.7%14.8%1133
South Korea9.3%9.2%10410
Russia0.0%1.1%1030
New Zealand8.5%*1.6%605
Peru30.8%*58.7%5316
Taiwan0.0%*5.1%520
Moldova12.2%*18.5%415
Panama4.8%*0.0%211
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.9%*12.5%191
Albania0.0%*0.0%170
Mexico5.9%*0.0%171
Brazil10.0%*14.3%101
Colombia55.6%*–95
North Macedonia33.3%*0.0%93
Argentina0.0%*0.0%20
Chile0.0%*28.6%20
Spain0.0%*0.0%20
Belgium100.0%*–11
Bulgaria–4.0%10
Finland0.0%*0.0%10
France100.0%*0.0%11
Netherlands0.0%*0.0%10
Sweden0.0%*0.0%10
Switzerland0.0%*–10
Venezuela0.0%*–10

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Poland's busiest consulates

ShanghaiChina6.0%7,628
MinskBelarus2.7%7,396
GrodnoBelarus4.6%7,367
BrestBelarus5.3%6,049
AnkaraTürkiye33.5%5,160
MumbaiIndia17.7%5,086
New DelhiIndia16.2%4,587
BeijingChina9.3%4,583
YerevanArmenia15.5%3,960
Guangzhou (Canton)China15.5%3,727
LondonUnited Kingdom13.5%3,703
BakuAzerbaijan11.4%3,319
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates32.5%3,123
CairoEgypt22.3%3,082
AlgiersAlgeria35.3%2,771
TashkentUzbekistan32.5%2,370
AmmanJordan26.9%2,265
IstanbulTürkiye19.4%2,181
AlmatyKazakhstan2.7%2,172
KuwaitKuwait4.4%2,120
JakartaIndonesia6.1%1,605
RabatMorocco34.4%1,576
ManilaPhilippines4.8%1,508
AstanaKazakhstan5.6%1,454
PretoriaSouth Africa7.9%1,313
RiyadhSaudi Arabia12.7%1,209
ErbilIraq45.2%1,078
HanoiVietnam3.6%958
LvivUkraine9.0%942
TunisTunisia31.2%940

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

Living in the UK or in the UAE? Poland visa from the UK · Poland visa from Dubai: refusal rate at the consulates there, fee, insurance and money to show.

Other Schengen countries

All Schengen countries compared · How we calculate the rates · Visa income calculator