Easiest Schengen visa from the Philippines (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Filipino applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in the Philippines, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaPhilippines · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in the Philippines · 2025: Netherlands: 3.8% not issued (1,720 of 45,777 decisions)

Czech Republichighest rate: 22.3%
6.9%all Schengen countries, applications made in the Philippines
14countries with 500+ decisions
14consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in the Philippines. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Philippines 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Filipino applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 14 that decided at least 500 applications made in the Philippines.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Netherlands45,777 decisions3.8%
  2. 2Austria4,821 decisions3.9%
  3. 3Spain27,875 decisions4.1%
  4. 4Switzerland16,001 decisions4.3%
  5. 5Greece24,912 decisions4.5%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Czech Republic4,094 decisions22.3%
  2. 2Finland2,529 decisions15.4%
  3. 3Denmark5,098 decisions12.8%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in the Philippines (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Romania, Slovenia; their figures are on the main Philippines page.

1Netherlands3.8%2.9%+0.9 pts45,7771,720
2Austria3.9%4.7%−0.8 pts4,821186
3Spain4.1%6.9%−2.8 pts27,8751,143
4Switzerland4.3%5.1%−0.8 pts16,001683
5Greece4.5%4.1%+0.4 pts24,9121,118
6Poland4.8%11.5%−6.7 pts1,49772
7Belgium5.8%5.6%+0.2 pts8,030466
8France7.9%8.0%−0.1 pts33,8612,667
9Italy9.5%7.2%+2.2 pts32,1673,043
10Hungary9.9%11.9%−2.0 pts1,518151
11Germany11.2%5.7%+5.5 pts25,4672,849
12Denmark12.8%13.9%−1.0 pts5,098654
13Finland15.4%9.5%+5.9 pts2,529390
14Czech Republic22.3%21.2%+1.1 pts4,094913

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in the Philippines with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1NetherlandsManila3.8%45,7771,720
2AustriaManila3.9%4,821186
3SpainManila4.1%27,8751,143
4SwitzerlandManila4.3%16,001683
5GreeceManila4.5%24,9121,118
6PolandManila4.8%1,49772
7BelgiumManila5.8%8,030466
8FranceManila7.9%33,8612,667
9ItalyManila9.5%32,1673,043
10HungaryManila9.9%1,518151
11GermanyManila11.2%25,4672,849
12DenmarkManila12.8%5,098654
13FinlandManila15.4%2,529390
14Czech RepublicManila22.3%4,094913

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Filipino applicants?

In 2025, Netherlands had the lowest not-issued rate (3.8%) among the 14 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in the Philippines. The next lowest were Austria (3.9%), Spain (4.1%), Switzerland (4.3%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from the Philippines?

Czech Republic, with 22.3% of 4,094 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Finland (15.4%), Denmark (12.8%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from the Philippines?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Netherlands in the Philippines issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Czech Republic, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Philippines 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator