Visa refusal rates for Singapore: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, Australia, New Zealand and Canada

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in Singapore were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for applicants from Singapore, and how many UK study and work visa applications by nationals of Singapore were refused, with the latest figures for Australia, New Zealand and Canada. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 39,226 Schengen visa applications were made in Singapore.
  • In 2025, 5.1% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in Singapore were "not issued": 1,997 of 38,943 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 36,868 uniform visas on applications made in Singapore in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in Singapore was 0.9 percentage points higher than in 2024, when it was 4.2%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Visa refusal ratesSingapore

Schengen visas · applications made in Singapore · 2025: 5.1% not issued (1,997 of 38,943 decisions)

39,226applications
36,868uniform visas issued
1,997not issued
+0.9 ptschange on 2024 (4.2%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Singapore, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Belgium (0.4%); the highest was Netherlands (10.3%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Singapore ranks 8 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 38.7% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Singapore · July 2025 to June 20260.3% of study visa decisions refused (details)

1.8%work visas refused · 602 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

2.0%Australia student visas refused · 2025-26 · 2,315 decisions
5.0%New Zealand work visas declined · 2025/26 · 540 decisions
80.1%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 805 processed

Sources: Home Affairs BP0015 (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU); Immigration New Zealand (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 3.0 NZ); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Singapore

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France8.0%9.1%9,3168,512739
Germany8.0%3.2%5,4714,986436
Spain4.3%4.2%4,6604,377195
Italy0.9%1.1%4,5904,55040
Switzerland2.5%1.3%4,4774,293113
Denmark1.9%1.1%3,8463,72873
Netherlands10.3%5.2%2,7212,419279
Greece0.7%0.2%1,2791,2659
Portugal8.5%6.2%73767463
Belgium0.4%1.2%7307173
Poland6.6%5.5%47244131
Hungary1.0%3.1%4204124
Czech Republic0.3%0.9%3993981
Romania14.0%*3.9%57498
Lithuania6.0%*16.2%51473

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Singapore: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from Singapore? Among the 10 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Singapore in 2025, Belgium had the lowest not-issued rate (0.4%) and Netherlands the highest (10.3%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Singapore: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Belgium720 decisions0.4%
  2. 2Greece1,274 decisions0.7%
  3. 3Italy4,590 decisions0.9%
  4. 4Denmark3,801 decisions1.9%
  5. 5Switzerland4,477 decisions2.5%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Netherlands2,699 decisions10.3%
  2. 2Portugal737 decisions8.5%
  3. 3Germany5,426 decisions8.0%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Singapore (2025)

Multiple-entry visasSingapore · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Singapore · 2025: 38.7% were multiple-entry visas (14,264 of 36,868 uniform visas issued)

48.1%in 2024
−9.4 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 74.2%
Spainlowest share: 7.8%

Among the 10 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Singapore in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (74.2%) and Spain the lowest (7.8%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Singapore in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Czech Republic, Hungary, Lithuania, Poland, Romania.

Germany74.2%100.0%−25.7 pts4,9863,702
Belgium63.2%62.0%+1.1 pts717453
Switzerland62.3%51.3%+10.9 pts4,2932,673
Greece58.9%60.7%−1.8 pts1,265745
Portugal53.9%50.8%+3.1 pts674363
Netherlands44.5%53.6%−9.1 pts2,4191,077
France35.1%33.8%+1.2 pts8,5122,984
Denmark19.4%15.4%+4.0 pts3,728722
Italy17.3%51.3%−34.0 pts4,550785
Spain7.8%15.7%−7.9 pts4,377342

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Singapore, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceSingapore8.0%9,316739
GermanySingapore8.0%5,471436
SpainSingapore4.3%4,660195
ItalySingapore0.9%4,59040
SwitzerlandSingapore2.5%4,477113
DenmarkSingapore1.9%3,84673
NetherlandsSingapore10.3%2,721279
GreeceSingapore0.7%1,2799
PortugalSingapore8.5%73763
BelgiumSingapore0.4%7303
PolandSingapore6.6%47231
HungarySingapore1.0%4204
Czech RepublicSingapore0.3%3991
RomaniaSingapore14.0%*578
LithuaniaSingapore6.0%*513

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Singapore: study and work visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 0.3% of study visa decisions for nationals of Singapore (7 refused out of 2,358). 1.8% of work visa decisions were refused (602 decisions). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply. With only 2,358 study visa decisions, read this rate with care: a few refusals move it a lot.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas35.2%*38.4%915932
Study visas0.3%0.6%2,3582,3517
Work visas1.8%1.1%60259111
Family visas3.7%*7.1%81783
Other visas3.0%*3.8%67652
All visas1.7%2.0%3,1993,14455

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Study visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 0.5%Q3
    2024
    1,751 decisions
  2. 3.8%Q4
    2024
    104 decisions
  3. 0.0%Q1
    2025
    54 decisions
  4. 0.5%Q2
    2025
    411 decisions
  5. 0.3%Q3
    2025
    1,846 decisions
  6. 1.1%Q4
    2025
    90 decisions
  7. 0.0%Q1
    2026
    53 decisions
  8. 0.3%Q2
    2026
    369 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of study visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study and work visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20240.5%1,7511.3%230
Q4 20243.8%1041.5%136
Q1 20250.0%*541.5%133
Q2 20250.5%4110.5%197
Q3 20250.3%1,8462.7%183
Q4 20251.1%*900.0%*98
Q1 20260.0%*533.3%150
Q2 20260.3%3690.6%171

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate for nationals of Singapore (2025-26)

In the Australian financial year 2025-26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Australia refused 2.0% of student visa decisions for primary applicants who are nationals of Singapore and applied from outside Australia (46 refused out of 2,315). In 2024-25: 1.0% (+1.0 pts). From July to September 2026: 2.3% (10 of 427 decisions, a small number: read with care). Like the UK, Australia counts applicants by citizenship, wherever they apply.

Primary applicants applying from outside Australia2.0%1.0%2.3%*2,31546
Primary applicants applying in Australia6.2%4.9%7.8%*58436
Family members (secondary applicants)8.5%*14.5%*–13011
All student visa applicants3.1%2.3%4.3%3,02993

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates (XLSX on data.gov.au, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 2.5 AU. Student visas (subclass 500); refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), the complement of the Department's grant rate. The Department says the figures are provisional and is not responsible for our analysis. * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

Student visas by education sector (primary applicants outside Australia)

Higher education (university)1.8%0.7%1,95335
Non-award courses1.2%*0.7%*2533

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. Not shown (fewer than 100 decisions in 2025-26): Postgraduate research, Vocational education and training (VET), Schools, Foreign Affairs or Defence.

Month by month (primary applicants outside Australia)

  1. 2%Oct
    2025
    126 decisions
  2. 0%Nov
    2025
    350 decisions
  3. 2%Dec
    2025
    322 decisions
  4. 2%Jan
    2026
    252 decisions
  5. 4%Feb
    2026
    163 decisions
  6. 0%Mar
    2026
    124 decisions
  7. 3%Apr
    2026
    151 decisions
  8. 3%May
    2026
    184 decisions
  9. 4%Jun
    2026
    218 decisions
  10. 1%Jul
    2026
    192 decisions
  11. 5%Aug
    2026
    56 decisions
  12. 3%Sep
    2026
    179 decisions

Source: Home Affairs BP0015, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Each bar is the share of decisions in that month that were refusals; monthly figures can be small and move a lot.

Year by year

2016-170.3%2,7661.1%3,635
2017-180.7%2,6421.3%3,514
2018-191.9%2,5402.2%3,394
2019-200.8%1,7891.4%2,570
2020-211.5%9701.4%1,688
2021-221.1%2,2162.1%2,825
2022-231.6%2,6001.7%3,750
2023-241.6%2,4672.3%3,219
2024-251.0%2,2322.3%2,940
2025-262.0%2,3153.1%3,029
July to September 2026 (2026-27)2.3%*4274.3%557

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Financial years run from July to June.

All nationalities, by sector and month: Australia student visa refusal rate by nationality.

New Zealand visa decline rate for nationals of Singapore (2025/26)

In the New Zealand financial year 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Immigration New Zealand declined 5.0% of work visa applications from nationals of Singapore (27 declined out of 540 decided). INZ counts applications by the country that issued the passport, and its "declined" figure includes applications that were withdrawn, so these rates are not directly comparable with the UK or Australian refusal rates.

Visitor visas–12.9%*–9712
Student visas2.7%*3.9%*–40611
Work visas5.0%5.7%8.5%*54027

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

New Zealand, year by year

2016/179.4%*1702.5%*4783.0%639
2017/1822.4%*1253.1%*4894.0%618
2018/1912.2%*1152.5%5134.9%655
2019/205.4%*2055.3%*4723.8%549
2020/215.8%*1393.7%*2983.1%*257
2021/225.9%*1525.2%*2303.1%*445
2022/2315.5%*1484.2%*4776.7%811
2023/2412.9%*1325.8%*4146.8%657
2024/2512.9%*1243.9%*4115.7%597
2025/26–972.7%*4065.0%540
July to September 2026 (2026/27)–27–638.5%*129

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

* Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. All nationalities: New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Singapore approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 80.1% of the temporary resident applications from Singapore that it processed (645 approved out of 805 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 19.9% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 80.0%. January to August 2026: 82.7% (635 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (145 from Singapore in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (20), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202682.7%6355251350
202580.1%80564514520
202480.0%1,00080026510
202379.3%1,16092034020

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 87%Sep
    2025
    75 processed
  2. 90%Oct
    2025
    50 processed
  3. 79%Nov
    2025
    70 processed
  4. 79%Dec
    2025
    70 processed
  5. 90%Jan
    2026
    50 processed
  6. 82%Feb
    2026
    85 processed
  7. 88%Mar
    2026
    85 processed
  8. 77%Apr
    2026
    65 processed
  9. 82%May
    2026
    85 processed
  10. 84%Jun
    2026
    95 processed
  11. 81%Jul
    2026
    80 processed
  12. 78%Aug
    2026
    90 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator