Visa refusal rates for Vietnam: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, Australia, New Zealand and Canada

How many Schengen visa applications made in Vietnam were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Vietnamese applicants, and how many UK visitor, study and family visa applications by nationals of Vietnam were refused, with the latest figures for Australia, New Zealand and Canada. Official figures only.

Visa refusal ratesVietnam

Schengen visas · applications made in Vietnam · 2025: 9.4% not issued (10,916 of 115,632 decisions)

116,289applications
104,649uniform visas issued
10,916not issued
−1.4 ptschange on 2024 (10.8%)

Easiest Schengen visa from Vietnam, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Poland (3.6%); the highest was Finland (20.8%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, Vietnam ranks 20 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 24.7% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of Vietnam · July 2025 to June 202615.5% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

1.6%study visas refused · 2,553 decisions
9.8%family visas refused · 533 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

13.6%Australia student visas refused · 2025-26 · 6,649 decisions
9.1%New Zealand visitor visas declined · 2025/26 · 8,515 decisions
66.1%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 70,500 processed

Sources: Home Affairs BP0015 (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU); Immigration New Zealand (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 3.0 NZ); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in Vietnam

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France8.3%10.6%50,75646,4904,234
Germany12.5%13.8%24,64621,4913,057
Italy4.0%6.5%9,7449,350394
Netherlands8.3%10.1%4,9904,504407
Spain7.4%7.3%4,3623,845306
Switzerland9.5%7.9%4,3623,947415
Czech Republic17.4%13.5%3,9393,254685
Bulgaria5.7%2.8%2,7262,445148
Hungary18.1%15.2%2,6582,156477
Finland20.8%15.5%1,8341,414373
Austria4.3%5.9%1,7311,60572
Greece4.7%5.6%1,5921,49574
Belgium15.1%14.2%1,5651,311233
Poland3.6%3.3%95892335
Romania2.4%18.8%2472406
Slovakia0.0%0.7%1791790

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from Vietnam: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Vietnamese applicants? Among the 14 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Vietnam in 2025, Poland had the lowest not-issued rate (3.6%) and Finland the highest (20.8%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from Vietnam: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Poland961 decisions3.6%
  2. 2Italy9,744 decisions4.0%
  3. 3Austria1,686 decisions4.3%
  4. 4Greece1,570 decisions4.7%
  5. 5Bulgaria2,593 decisions5.7%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Finland1,796 decisions20.8%
  2. 2Hungary2,633 decisions18.1%
  3. 3Czech Republic3,939 decisions17.4%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in Vietnam (2025)

Multiple-entry visasVietnam · 2025

Schengen visas issued in Vietnam · 2025: 24.7% were multiple-entry visas (25,814 of 104,649 uniform visas issued)

28.5%in 2024
−3.8 ptschange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 77.4%
Czech Republiclowest share: 1.7%

Among the 14 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in Vietnam in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (77.4%) and Czech Republic the lowest (1.7%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in Vietnam in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024. Not shown (fewer than 500 visas issued): Romania, Slovakia.

Germany77.4%76.6%+0.8 pts21,49116,640
Poland44.1%57.3%−13.2 pts923407
Belgium29.1%30.2%−1.1 pts1,311381
Netherlands26.3%35.3%−9.0 pts4,5041,185
Switzerland19.4%16.2%+3.2 pts3,947767
Italy17.7%12.8%+4.8 pts9,3501,651
Hungary17.4%12.2%+5.2 pts2,156375
Finland15.5%1.4%+14.1 pts1,414219
Greece15.1%25.8%−10.8 pts1,495225
Austria12.3%18.9%−6.7 pts1,605197
France7.3%10.4%−3.0 pts46,4903,410
Spain4.6%3.1%+1.4 pts3,845175
Bulgaria2.2%50.8%−48.6 pts2,44555
Czech Republic1.7%1.0%+0.7 pts3,25456

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in Vietnam, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceHanoi7.2%26,6751,934
FranceHo Chi Minh9.6%24,0812,300
GermanyHanoi17.0%14,1762,395
GermanyHo Chi Minh6.3%10,470662
ItalyHo Chi Minh2.7%4,983134
ItalyHanoi5.5%4,761260
SpainHanoi7.4%4,362306
SwitzerlandHo Chi Minh9.5%4,362415
Czech RepublicHanoi17.4%3,939685
NetherlandsHo Chi Minh8.9%3,003266
BulgariaHanoi5.7%2,726148
NetherlandsHanoi7.3%1,987141
FinlandHanoi20.8%1,834373
AustriaHanoi4.3%1,73172
GreeceHanoi4.7%1,59274
BelgiumHanoi15.1%1,565233
HungaryHanoi17.4%1,485255
HungaryHo Chi Minh19.1%1,173222
PolandHanoi3.6%95835
RomaniaHanoi2.4%2476
SlovakiaHanoi0.0%1790

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of Vietnam: visitor, study and family visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 15.5% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of Vietnam (3,201 refused out of 20,638). 1.6% of study visa decisions were refused (2,553 decisions); 9.8% of family visa decisions were refused (533 decisions). For partner (spouse) visas alone the rate was 7.3% (14 refused out of 193 decisions, a small number; compare all nationalities). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas15.5%15.8%20,63817,4373,201
Study visas1.6%8.0%2,5532,51142
Work visas14.8%14.1%32427648
Family visas9.8%10.5%53348152
of which partner (spouse) visas7.3%*7.2%19317914
Other visas21.2%15.0%1189325
All visas13.9%14.9%24,16620,7983,368

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 18.5%Q3
    2024
    6,027 decisions
  2. 20.8%Q4
    2024
    4,013 decisions
  3. 16.5%Q1
    2025
    3,354 decisions
  4. 11.1%Q2
    2025
    8,167 decisions
  5. 13.9%Q3
    2025
    5,760 decisions
  6. 17.2%Q4
    2025
    4,360 decisions
  7. 18.2%Q1
    2026
    3,499 decisions
  8. 14.4%Q2
    2026
    7,019 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study and family visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20245.6%1,61210.9%201
Q4 202417.5%5135.8%191
Q1 202514.0%12916.2%148
Q2 20252.3%29910.3%156
Q3 20250.9%1,8217.2%153
Q4 20253.2%3709.7%165
Q1 20266.3%15913.1%130
Q2 20261.5%2039.4%*85

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). "Family" is the Home Office group for people joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK (partners, children and other relatives) and for refugee family reunion; "partner" is the Home Office visa type "Family: Partner", the route for spouses, civil partners and unmarried partners. * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate for nationals of Vietnam (2025-26)

In the Australian financial year 2025-26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Australia refused 13.6% of student visa decisions for primary applicants who are nationals of Vietnam and applied from outside Australia (903 refused out of 6,649). In 2024-25: 18.9% (−5.4 pts). From July to September 2026: 11.8% (118 of 1,002 decisions). Like the UK, Australia counts applicants by citizenship, wherever they apply.

Primary applicants applying from outside Australia13.6%18.9%11.8%6,649903
Primary applicants applying in Australia12.1%22.3%10.5%6,776818
Family members (secondary applicants)25.6%33.5%20.4%*776199
All student visa applicants13.5%21.1%11.4%14,2011,920

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates (XLSX on data.gov.au, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 2.5 AU. Student visas (subclass 500); refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), the complement of the Department's grant rate. The Department says the figures are provisional and is not responsible for our analysis. * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

Student visas by education sector (primary applicants outside Australia)

Higher education (university)10.5%12.9%5,508577
Schools34.9%34.5%608212
Postgraduate research1.5%*0.5%*2053
Foreign Affairs or Defence0.0%*0.0%*1390
Vocational education and training (VET)86.1%*93.0%*10187

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. Not shown (fewer than 100 decisions in 2025-26): Non-award courses, English language courses (ELICOS).

Month by month (primary applicants outside Australia)

  1. 11%Oct
    2025
    441 decisions
  2. 18%Nov
    2025
    528 decisions
  3. 12%Dec
    2025
    598 decisions
  4. 14%Jan
    2026
    973 decisions
  5. 18%Feb
    2026
    571 decisions
  6. 11%Mar
    2026
    387 decisions
  7. 6%Apr
    2026
    555 decisions
  8. 9%May
    2026
    844 decisions
  9. 9%Jun
    2026
    674 decisions
  10. 16%Jul
    2026
    357 decisions
  11. 11%Aug
    2026
    294 decisions
  12. 8%Sep
    2026
    351 decisions

Source: Home Affairs BP0015, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Each bar is the share of decisions in that month that were refusals; monthly figures can be small and move a lot.

Year by year

2016-1713.0%7,02811.1%11,508
2017-1812.2%6,61311.1%12,105
2018-1911.5%7,0568.4%13,092
2019-2013.5%5,5188.3%11,674
2020-210.5%1,9360.3%6,797
2021-224.5%4,9324.0%9,631
2022-239.0%11,3736.0%20,017
2023-2423.8%13,15123.2%20,094
2024-2518.9%8,62621.1%15,534
2025-2613.6%6,64913.5%14,201
July to September 2026 (2026-27)11.8%1,00211.4%2,617

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Financial years run from July to June.

Visitor visas: share not granted, quarter by quarter

Home Affairs publishes visitor visa grant rates by citizenship only in its six-monthly visitor visa report, for the 15 countries it lists for each visa. For nationals of Vietnam, these are the shares of decisions that were not grants (100% minus the grant rate).

Tourist visitor visas (subclass 600 and 676, as grouped in the report)36.2%36.3%33.0%31.7%27.7%

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BR0112 Visitor visa program report, 31 December 2025 (PDF, tables 3.02 and 3.03, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 3.0 AU (copyright notice). The report gives grant rates, not the number of decisions: we show a nationality only if the Department's BP0018 visitor visas granted file (CC BY 2.5 AU, downloaded on 26 October 2026) counts at least 500 grants of that visa in the latest quarter, so the rate rests on at least 500 decisions.

All nationalities, by sector and month: Australia student visa refusal rate by nationality.

New Zealand visa decline rate for nationals of Vietnam (2025/26)

In the New Zealand financial year 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Immigration New Zealand declined 9.1% of visitor visa applications from nationals of Vietnam (776 declined out of 8,515 decided); 7.3% of student visa applications (2,827 decisions); 9.8% of work visa applications (3,847 decisions). INZ counts applications by the country that issued the passport, and its "declined" figure includes applications that were withdrawn, so these rates are not directly comparable with the UK or Australian refusal rates.

Visitor visas9.1%11.2%7.9%8,515776
Student visas7.3%14.0%8.6%2,827206
Work visas9.8%16.1%10.7%3,847376

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

New Zealand, year by year

2016/174.9%10,77112.9%2,5359.1%1,392
2017/185.3%11,11810.7%2,67911.1%1,565
2018/194.2%12,6807.6%2,8786.4%1,724
2019/2011.2%7,83514.5%2,7657.2%1,494
2020/213.1%2,3232.4%1,9615.9%1,378
2021/225.5%2,1583.2%1,3596.8%1,331
2022/237.6%8,0219.4%2,2917.6%4,917
2023/2412.8%9,85511.1%2,56816.4%4,376
2024/2511.2%8,85214.0%2,37516.1%3,128
2025/269.1%8,5157.3%2,8279.8%3,847
July to September 2026 (2026/27)7.9%2,5118.6%78810.7%912

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

* Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. All nationalities: New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality.

Canada: temporary resident applications from Vietnam approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 66.1% of the temporary resident applications from Vietnam that it processed (46,595 approved out of 70,500 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 33.9% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 62.7%. January to August 2026: 69.4% (45,110 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (6,025 from Vietnam in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (20,245), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202669.4%45,11031,3253,55514,265
202566.1%70,50046,5956,02520,245
202462.7%89,92056,3509,20527,710
202373.5%95,35570,0958,56542,605

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 73%Sep
    2025
    5,375 processed
  2. 70%Oct
    2025
    5,920 processed
  3. 71%Nov
    2025
    6,300 processed
  4. 71%Dec
    2025
    5,225 processed
  5. 70%Jan
    2026
    4,890 processed
  6. 73%Feb
    2026
    4,900 processed
  7. 69%Mar
    2026
    4,900 processed
  8. 68%Apr
    2026
    6,140 processed
  9. 68%May
    2026
    6,225 processed
  10. 70%Jun
    2026
    6,415 processed
  11. 71%Jul
    2026
    6,195 processed
  12. 66%Aug
    2026
    5,450 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator