Norway Schengen visa rejection rate 2025: by country where you apply

Short-stay visa applications decided by Norway's consulates in 2025: how many were not issued, in each country where people applied. Official figures from the European Commission.

Schengen visa statisticsNorway

Norway · all consulates · 2025: 15.7% of decisions were visas not issued

181,112applications
152,671uniform visas issued
28,441not issued
18 of 28rank (1 = lowest rate)

In 2024: 12.8% (+2.9 pts). Highest rate among places with at least 500 decisions: Ghana (64.4%); lowest: China (2.3%). Average for all Schengen countries in 2025: 14.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Norway visa rejection rate by country where people apply

Every country where Norway decided applications in 2025. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions.

China2.3%4.4%52,8191,215
Thailand7.7%8.1%33,4202,573
India14.7%9.5%29,1044,264
United Arab Emirates30.5%27.6%16,2324,958
Türkiye24.7%25.3%15,5323,833
United Kingdom18.8%15.4%10,5991,991
Kenya60.9%35.6%9,5655,822
United States3.3%17.1%3,846125
South Africa5.7%8.4%3,829219
Jordan52.0%43.6%3,7681,959
Ghana64.4%54.4%2,2931,476
Russia3.7%*5.8%813
Lebanon0.0%*0.0%80
Iran0.0%*0.0%40
Spain75.0%*33.3%43
Denmark0.0%*100.0%20
Algeria0.0%*–10
Egypt0.0%*–10
Greece0.0%*0.0%10
Italy0.0%*–10
Netherlands0.0%*100.0%10
Sweden0.0%*0.0%10

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Norway's busiest consulates

BangkokThailand7.7%33,420
BeijingChina3.0%32,038
New DelhiIndia14.7%29,104
ShanghaiChina1.3%20,781
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates30.5%16,232
AnkaraTürkiye24.7%15,532
LondonUnited Kingdom18.8%10,599
NairobiKenya60.9%9,565
New York, NYUnited States3.3%3,846
PretoriaSouth Africa5.7%3,829
AmmanJordan52.0%3,768
AccraGhana64.4%2,293
MoscowRussia3.7%*81
BeirutLebanon0.0%*8
TeheranIran0.0%*4
MadridSpain75.0%*4
CopenhagenDenmark0.0%*2
AlgiersAlgeria0.0%*1
CairoEgypt0.0%*1
AthensGreece0.0%*1
RomeItaly0.0%*1
The HagueNetherlands0.0%*1
StockholmSweden0.0%*1

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

Living in the UK or in the UAE? Norway visa from the UK · Norway visa from Dubai: refusal rate at the consulates there, fee, insurance and money to show.

Other Schengen countries

All Schengen countries compared · How we calculate the rates · Visa income calculator