Greece Schengen visa rejection rate 2025: by country where you apply

Short-stay visa applications decided by Greece's consulates in 2025: how many were not issued, in each country where people applied. Official figures from the European Commission.

Schengen visa statisticsGreece

Greece · all consulates · 2025: 14.5% of decisions were visas not issued

704,973applications
596,646uniform visas issued
101,237not issued
15 of 28rank (1 = lowest rate)

In 2024: 13.2% (+1.2 pts). Highest rate among places with at least 500 decisions: Senegal (52.9%); lowest: Ireland (0.0%). Average for all Schengen countries in 2025: 14.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Greece visa rejection rate by country where people apply

Every country where Greece decided applications in 2025. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions.

Türkiye10.8%10.6%310,92033,420
Russia11.2%12.7%67,5797,480
India33.2%31.5%41,00913,526
China4.7%7.0%37,7941,764
United Kingdom24.5%10.3%36,0898,814
Philippines4.5%4.1%25,0381,118
Armenia21.9%13.6%18,9324,129
Egypt33.8%31.2%17,2735,810
Lebanon23.7%13.5%13,8743,263
United Arab Emirates15.6%17.1%13,5872,117
South Africa1.8%2.9%12,730228
Saudi Arabia18.9%9.4%12,1592,154
Libya18.5%20.9%10,7331,948
Kazakhstan2.8%1.4%9,663270
Iraq40.0%43.6%6,6992,485
Kuwait13.0%6.7%6,420831
United States0.4%0.9%6,33025
DR Congo49.5%59.9%5,2902,344
Qatar41.8%25.8%5,2802,183
Azerbaijan3.0%9.5%5,267157
Jordan6.5%9.3%4,902313
Iran33.2%29.0%4,6411,464
Indonesia7.1%5.0%2,874205
Israel14.5%15.7%2,773385
Kenya23.5%13.9%2,379555
Morocco40.4%39.6%2,252882
Syria19.0%22.8%2,235410
Thailand5.2%4.8%1,88197
Tunisia33.9%45.6%1,785601
Ethiopia14.1%2.7%1,688232
Algeria52.3%55.9%1,687872
Vietnam4.7%5.6%1,59274
Cyprus6.0%17.0%1,38181
Canada1.6%0.4%1,34122
Singapore0.7%0.2%1,2799
Australia0.7%0.1%1,0587
Serbia1.1%2.1%1,03711
Ireland0.0%1.3%6570
Pakistan36.0%68.5%631226
Senegal52.9%34.1%571302
Montenegro1.4%6.6%4957
North Macedonia7.1%8.0%48234
Georgia0.4%0.6%4642
Nigeria36.5%62.6%462161
Zimbabwe20.8%10.9%44893
Japan2.7%3.1%3409
Cuba18.6%14.2%29955
Albania3.1%6.8%1645
Ukraine16.4%15.1%11018
Kosovo17.9%*13.0%9517
South Korea9.0%*2.9%787
Mexico2.0%*1.7%511
Argentina4.4%*14.0%452
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0%*0.0%350
Brazil37.9%*5.7%2911
Peru0.0%*14.3%220
Chile0.0%*0.0%140
Spain8.3%*0.0%121
Panama0.0%*0.0%50
Croatia0.0%*0.0%40
Belgium0.0%*0.0%30
Romania0.0%*1.2%20
Uruguay0.0%*0.0%20
Bulgaria0.0%*1.4%10
Italy0.0%*0.0%10

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Greece's busiest consulates

IstanbulTürkiye11.2%169,025
IzmirTürkiye11.5%75,981
MoscowRussia12.1%56,939
EdirneTürkiye3.1%49,953
New DelhiIndia33.2%41,009
LondonUnited Kingdom24.5%36,089
ManilaPhilippines4.5%25,038
YerevanArmenia21.9%18,932
ShanghaiChina8.1%17,284
AnkaraTürkiye27.1%15,961
BeirutLebanon23.7%13,874
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates15.6%13,587
BeijingChina2.1%13,453
RiyadhSaudi Arabia18.9%12,159
CairoEgypt36.7%11,192
AstanaKazakhstan2.8%9,663
TripoliLibya20.8%8,142
JohannesburgSouth Africa2.7%7,521
Guangzhou (Canton)China1.4%7,057
KuwaitKuwait13.0%6,420
NovorossiyskRussia6.3%6,392
AlexandriaEgypt28.4%6,081
KinshasaDR Congo49.5%5,290
DohaQatar41.8%5,280
ErbilIraq48.0%5,279
BakuAzerbaijan3.0%5,267
Cape TownSouth Africa0.5%5,209
AmmanJordan6.5%4,902
TeheranIran33.2%4,641
St. PetersburgRussia6.7%4,248

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

Living in the UK or in the UAE? Greece visa from the UK · Greece visa from Dubai: refusal rate at the consulates there, fee, insurance and money to show.

Other Schengen countries

All Schengen countries compared · How we calculate the rates · Visa income calculator