Belgium Schengen visa rejection rate 2025: by country where you apply

Short-stay visa applications decided by Belgium's consulates in 2025: how many were not issued, in each country where people applied. Official figures from the European Commission.

Schengen visa statisticsBelgium

Belgium · all consulates · 2025: 26.1% of decisions were visas not issued

263,617applications
190,296uniform visas issued
67,376not issued
27 of 28rank (1 = lowest rate)

In 2024: 24.6% (+1.5 pts). Highest rate among places with at least 500 decisions: Senegal (79.4%); lowest: Singapore (0.4%). Average for all Schengen countries in 2025: 14.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Belgium visa rejection rate by country where people apply

Every country where Belgium decided applications in 2025. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions.

DR Congo34.9%22.3%39,61213,674
India7.8%8.8%33,3332,581
China2.4%2.3%22,229534
Morocco38.4%37.3%17,0426,396
Türkiye16.1%17.4%14,3932,292
United Kingdom14.7%19.4%12,1351,747
Algeria32.1%38.7%8,9352,829
Philippines5.8%5.6%8,105466
Senegal79.4%77.1%7,6515,811
Nigeria60.9%63.6%7,4614,502
United Arab Emirates19.8%18.0%7,4601,462
Cameroon50.7%48.0%6,9243,408
Egypt23.3%31.0%6,7181,555
Tunisia40.8%36.3%5,3182,112
Burundi53.7%40.5%5,2602,765
Burkina Faso29.2%28.6%5,0861,240
Pakistan57.4%61.1%4,9872,807
South Africa6.2%6.1%4,782288
Thailand8.9%11.9%4,435392
Kenya41.7%44.2%3,5091,426
Côte d'Ivoire38.3%32.6%3,1451,125
Kuwait7.6%12.7%3,026228
United States8.6%3.5%2,977240
Angola56.7%66.8%2,1651,081
Iran36.9%37.7%2,119770
Rwanda40.2%30.9%1,967745
Jordan45.4%43.2%1,948870
Russia6.0%5.9%1,753100
Lebanon29.5%43.5%1,708498
Saudi Arabia22.6%16.1%1,673370
Canada21.3%8.6%1,668334
Vietnam15.1%14.2%1,565233
Uganda40.1%41.5%1,515591
Tanzania25.0%18.8%1,359336
Qatar10.0%19.4%1,228120
Ethiopia32.0%42.1%1,212383
Ireland8.9%3.7%1,00687
Cuba34.2%31.7%842278
Hong Kong5.1%3.7%80540
Jamaica32.7%28.5%758215
Singapore0.4%1.2%7303
Israel22.5%31.4%717161
Australia2.0%4.1%5089
Serbia4.4%8.3%39917
Japan4.7%2.5%37217
South Korea36.1%9.6%322112
Indonesia3.0%1.8%1725
Malaysia18.8%14.6%16830
Peru31.7%21.8%10332
Brazil53.2%*40.0%5325
Mexico0.0%*2.4%530
Chile19.4%*35.9%367
Taiwan2.9%*5.9%351
Poland63.3%*52.6%3319
Belgium0.0%*0.0%240
Colombia12.5%*9.1%172
Greece0.0%*0.0%140
Argentina9.1%*12.5%111
Panama0.0%*0.0%70
Finland25.0%*50.0%51
Italy0.0%*0.0%50
Germany0.0%*0.0%40
Bulgaria0.0%*7.1%30
Netherlands100.0%*100.0%33
Spain0.0%*0.0%30
France0.0%*–20
Hungary0.0%*0.0%20
Croatia––10
Portugal0.0%*50.0%10

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Belgium's busiest consulates

KinshasaDR Congo38.0%33,869
MumbaiIndia4.6%22,109
RabatMorocco38.4%17,042
IstanbulTürkiye16.1%14,393
LondonUnited Kingdom14.7%12,135
New DelhiIndia14.2%11,224
BeijingChina2.1%10,508
AlgiersAlgeria32.1%8,935
ShanghaiChina2.2%8,279
ManilaPhilippines5.8%8,105
DakarSenegal79.4%7,651
AbujaNigeria60.9%7,461
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates19.8%7,460
YaondeCameroon50.7%6,924
CairoEgypt23.3%6,718
LubumbashiDR Congo16.3%5,743
TunisTunisia40.8%5,318
BujumburaBurundi53.7%5,260
OuagadougouBurkina Faso29.2%5,086
IslamabadPakistan57.4%4,987
BangkokThailand8.9%4,435
NairobiKenya41.7%3,509
Guangzhou (Canton)China3.9%3,442
AbidjanCôte d'Ivoire38.3%3,145
PretoriaSouth Africa7.7%3,050
KuwaitKuwait7.6%3,026
LuandaAngola56.7%2,165
TeheranIran36.9%2,119
KigaliRwanda40.2%1,967
AmmanJordan45.4%1,948

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

Living in the UK or in the UAE? Belgium visa from the UK · Belgium visa from Dubai: refusal rate at the consulates there, fee, insurance and money to show.

Other Schengen countries

All Schengen countries compared · How we calculate the rates · Visa income calculator