Easiest Schengen visa from Russia (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Russian applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Russia, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaRussia · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Russia · 2025: Netherlands: 0.9% not issued (109 of 12,644 decisions)

Maltahighest rate: 19.8%
6.4%all Schengen countries, applications made in Russia
21countries with 500+ decisions
30consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Russia. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Russia 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Russian applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 21 that decided at least 500 applications made in Russia.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Netherlands12,644 decisions0.9%
  2. 2Luxembourg871 decisions3.1%
  3. 3Bulgaria26,950 decisions3.4%
  4. 4France162,448 decisions3.5%
  5. 5Slovakia1,348 decisions3.6%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Malta882 decisions19.8%
  2. 2Estonia2,471 decisions17.4%
  3. 3Greece66,534 decisions11.2%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Russia (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Czech Republic, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden; their figures are on the main Russia page.

1Netherlands0.9%0.6%+0.3 pts12,644109
2Luxembourg3.1%2.7%+0.4 pts87127
3Bulgaria3.4%4.5%−1.0 pts26,950925
4France3.5%7.1%−3.6 pts162,4485,634
5Slovakia3.6%8.8%−5.2 pts1,34849
6Germany4.0%5.5%−1.5 pts24,605987
7Slovenia4.4%5.6%−1.1 pts1,59871
8Latvia4.7%2.9%+1.8 pts1,31062
9Italy5.4%5.2%+0.2 pts173,2989,390
10Belgium6.0%5.9%+0.1 pts1,679100
11Croatia6.5%5.5%+0.9 pts1,658107
12Hungary7.0%8.8%−1.9 pts28,2961,972
13Finland7.1%9.4%−2.3 pts4,064288
14Switzerland9.1%4.7%+4.4 pts11,3781,033
15Lithuania9.2%9.5%−0.3 pts1,733160
16Spain9.3%8.2%+1.1 pts136,77412,701
17Portugal9.7%4.8%+4.9 pts6,966677
18Austria9.8%22.8%−13.0 pts5,383526
19Greece11.2%12.7%−1.5 pts66,5347,480
20Estonia17.4%22.7%−5.3 pts2,471429
21Malta19.8%25.0%−5.2 pts882175

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Russia with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1NetherlandsMoscow0.9%12,644109
2HungarySt. Petersburg2.3%5,022113
3BulgariaSt. Petersburg2.8%6,239174
4LuxembourgMoscow3.1%87127
5FranceMoscow3.5%162,4485,634
6BulgariaMoscow3.6%20,711751
7SlovakiaMoscow3.6%1,34849
8GermanyMoscow4.0%24,591987
9SloveniaMoscow4.4%1,59871
10LatviaMoscow4.7%1,31062
11HungaryKazan5.0%2,065104
12SpainSt. Petersburg5.2%12,691657
13ItalyMoscow5.4%151,3928,104
14ItalySt. Petersburg5.9%21,9061,286
15BelgiumMoscow6.0%1,679100
16GreeceNovorossiysk6.3%6,236391
17CroatiaMoscow6.5%1,658107
18LithuaniaKaliningrad6.6%57338
19GreeceSt. Petersburg6.7%4,234284
20FinlandMoscow7.1%4,064288
21HungaryMoscow8.2%18,1701,492
22HungaryYekaterinburg8.7%3,039263
23SwitzerlandMoscow9.1%11,3781,033
24SpainMoscow9.7%124,08312,044
25PortugalMoscow9.7%6,966677
26AustriaMoscow9.8%5,383526
27LithuaniaMoscow10.9%1,075117
28GreeceMoscow12.1%56,0646,805
29EstoniaMoscow17.4%2,471429
30MaltaMoscow19.8%882175

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Russian applicants?

In 2025, Netherlands had the lowest not-issued rate (0.9%) among the 21 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Russia. The next lowest were Luxembourg (3.1%), Bulgaria (3.4%), France (3.5%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Russia?

Malta, with 19.8% of 882 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Estonia (17.4%), Greece (11.2%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Russia?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Netherlands in Russia issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Malta, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Russia 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator