Visa refusal rates for China: Schengen countries (2025), easiest and hardest, the UK, Australia, New Zealand and Canada

Updated on · Data: European Commission, 2025

How many Schengen visa applications made in China were not issued in 2025, country by country and consulate by consulate, with the easiest and hardest countries for Chinese applicants, and how many UK visitor, study, work and family visa applications by nationals of China were refused, with the latest figures for Australia, New Zealand and Canada. Official figures only.

Key figures

  • In 2025, 1,915,149 Schengen visa applications were made in China.
  • In 2025, 4.0% of Schengen visa decisions on applications made in China were "not issued": 76,655 of 1,904,861 decisions.
  • Schengen countries issued 1,827,866 uniform visas on applications made in China in 2025.
  • The 2025 not-issued rate in China was 0.5 percentage points lower than in 2024, when it was 4.6%.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); calendar year 2025, compared with 2024. Not-issued rate = visas not issued ÷ (uniform visas issued + visas with limited territorial validity + visas not issued). © European Union; reuse allowed under CC BY 4.0 (Commission legal notice, Decision 2011/833/EU, checked on 31 October 2026). Download these figures (CSV), CC BY 4.0.

Visa refusal ratesChina

Schengen visas · applications made in China · 2025: 4.0% not issued (76,655 of 1,904,861 decisions)

1,915,149applications
1,827,866uniform visas issued
76,655not issued
−0.5 ptschange on 2024 (4.6%)

Easiest Schengen visa from China, by the numbers: the lowest not-issued rate among Schengen countries with at least 500 decisions was Luxembourg (1.3%); the highest was Malta (19.3%). Full ranking by country and consulate. Of the 74 countries with the most applications, China ranks 5 (1 = lowest rate). Multiple-entry visas: 34.1% of uniform visas issued in 2025 (by country).

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

United Kingdom · nationals of China · July 2025 to June 20267.7% of visitor visa decisions refused (details)

0.2%study visas refused · 87,297 decisions
4.5%work visas refused · 5,497 decisions
8.4%family visas refused · 870 decisions

Source: Home Office, entry clearance visa outcomes, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026

Australia, New Zealand and Canada · by citizenship: Latest official full-year figures for nationals of this country

4.8%Australia student visas refused · 2025-26 · 54,197 decisions
3.4%New Zealand visitor visas declined · 2025/26 · 195,625 decisions
80.1%Canada temporary resident applications approved · 2025 · 410,565 processed

Sources: Home Affairs BP0015 (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU); Immigration New Zealand (to 30 September 2026, CC BY 3.0 NZ); IRCC (2025, Open Government Licence – Canada); downloaded on 26 October 2026. Details and definitions below.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Schengen visa rejection rate by country, applications made in China

Tap a column heading to sort. "Not issued" includes refusals and applications whose examination was discontinued. * Fewer than 100 decisions: the rate can swing a lot.

France5.2%5.4%453,348429,64623,363
Spain3.2%3.8%310,436295,1439,822
Germany3.7%3.1%281,570270,11610,381
Italy3.1%3.7%277,993269,4238,570
Switzerland4.4%4.9%84,82981,1073,717
Netherlands3.8%2.5%70,36167,5222,688
Hungary3.4%4.1%62,57959,4972,122
Norway2.3%4.4%52,81951,6041,215
Sweden4.7%6.4%50,59047,9112,388
Austria2.5%4.0%48,34546,1921,173
Greece4.7%7.0%37,79435,7171,764
Iceland2.3%1.8%32,98232,039766
Denmark7.7%12.7%25,64123,3031,948
Belgium2.4%2.3%22,22921,477534
Portugal7.2%5.9%22,18020,5781,602
Finland3.2%6.4%20,31219,953652
Czech Republic2.8%5.1%17,87217,372500
Poland9.2%10.4%15,93814,3861,450
Croatia1.9%2.9%10,0309,746186
Bulgaria9.7%7.5%3,6873,265350
Malta19.3%27.5%3,0602,463589
Slovenia15.5%19.5%2,5472,038393
Romania10.7%12.1%2,3452,093250
Slovakia3.5%12.4%2,3262,14979
Luxembourg1.3%2.9%1,9971,92125
Estonia13.8%5.9%71661799
Latvia4.1%3.1%62358829

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Easiest Schengen visa from China: lowest and highest refusal rates (2025)

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Chinese applicants? Among the 27 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in China in 2025, Luxembourg had the lowest not-issued rate (1.3%) and Malta the highest (19.3%). Smaller numbers move too much from year to year to compare. These rates describe past decisions, not your chances. See the easiest Schengen visa from China: all countries and consulates ranked.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Luxembourg1,946 decisions1.3%
  2. 2Croatia9,957 decisions1.9%
  3. 3Norway52,819 decisions2.3%
  4. 4Iceland32,805 decisions2.3%
  5. 5Belgium22,012 decisions2.4%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Malta3,052 decisions19.3%
  2. 2Slovenia2,531 decisions15.5%
  3. 3Estonia716 decisions13.8%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. Each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. You must apply to the country of your main destination: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Multiple-entry Schengen visas issued in China (2025)

Multiple-entry visasChina · 2025

Schengen visas issued in China · 2025: 34.1% were multiple-entry visas (622,601 of 1,827,866 uniform visas issued)

34.1%in 2024
no changechange on 2024
Germanyhighest share: 97.4%
Spainlowest share: 2.0%

Among the 27 Schengen countries that issued at least 500 visas in China in 2025, Germany gave the highest share of multiple-entry visas (97.4%) and Spain the lowest (2.0%). All Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2025: 51.7% multiple-entry. Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country and by place of application.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Schengen countries that issued at least 500 uniform visas in China in 2025, from the highest share of multiple-entry visas. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points; * fewer than 500 visas issued in 2024.

Germany97.4%96.5%+0.8 pts270,116263,004
Belgium97.3%46.7%+50.6 pts21,47720,892
Croatia84.3%64.4%+19.9 pts9,7468,218
Slovenia73.1%84.1%−11.1 pts2,0381,489
Denmark60.9%57.6%+3.3 pts23,30314,182
Netherlands59.9%58.7%+1.2 pts67,52240,448
Switzerland55.5%58.9%−3.3 pts81,10745,039
Luxembourg49.5%35.4%+14.2 pts1,921951
Italy29.7%32.8%−3.1 pts269,42379,922
Portugal28.7%20.5%+8.2 pts20,5785,911
Hungary26.5%26.7%−0.2 pts59,49715,737
Bulgaria26.4%28.3%−1.9 pts3,265863
Greece23.7%19.4%+4.3 pts35,7178,479
Latvia23.5%24.1%−0.6 pts588138
Estonia22.9%18.9%+3.9 pts617141
Norway21.5%17.2%+4.3 pts51,60411,082
France18.4%18.5%−0.1 pts429,64679,103
Slovakia16.3%9.7%+6.5 pts2,149350
Czech Republic16.1%3.7%+12.5 pts17,3722,805
Poland14.3%11.4%+3.0 pts14,3862,062
Austria12.3%7.7%+4.6 pts46,1925,688
Iceland10.7%7.5%+3.2 pts32,0393,420
Malta10.4%4.4%+6.0 pts2,463255
Romania10.2%13.3%−3.1 pts2,093213
Finland9.3%6.9%+2.3 pts19,9531,853
Sweden9.1%12.7%−3.6 pts47,9114,376
Spain2.0%2.1%−0.1 pts295,1435,980

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

What this share means, and what it does not. A multiple-entry visa "allows several visits to the Schengen area for as long as the visa is valid"; a single-entry visa allows one entry (European Commission, checked on 30 October 2026). Every visit is still a short stay, of up to 90 days in any 180-day period. A multiple-entry visa is not a long-stay visa, a work permit or a residence permit. The Commission's file only says whether each visa allows multiple entries: it does not say how long the visas were valid for. The share describes visas issued in the past, not your chances: the consulate decides the number of entries and the validity of each visa.

By consulate

Each Schengen country's consulates (or visa sections) in China, by number of applications in 2025. Where a country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

FranceShanghai3.9%166,7886,491
SpainBeijing3.0%127,1983,728
ItalyBeijing2.4%103,3712,462
FranceBeijing4.5%102,4194,634
SpainShanghai4.1%99,9583,927
GermanyBeijing4.6%98,2134,515
GermanyShanghai2.2%94,3802,109
ItalyShanghai2.4%85,9772,044
FranceGuangzhou (Canton)7.2%85,3446,199
SpainGuangzhou (Canton)3.0%61,9791,873
GermanyGuangzhou (Canton)4.8%61,8582,966
ItalyGuangzhou (Canton)5.2%57,1602,960
FranceChengdu4.2%48,3882,033
SwitzerlandShanghai3.5%41,4421,443
FranceWuhan7.4%38,5332,822
SwedenBeijing5.6%33,0521,830
IcelandBeijing2.3%32,982766
NorwayBeijing3.0%32,038947
ItalyChongqing3.5%31,4851,104
HungaryBeijing2.0%30,195601
AustriaBeijing2.8%29,919813
NetherlandsShanghai3.9%29,7901,151
SwitzerlandBeijing3.7%28,7901,075
HungaryShanghai4.6%27,5901,263
DenmarkGuangzhou (Canton)8.3%23,6011,938
NetherlandsBeijing3.8%22,247844
SpainChengdu1.4%21,301294
NorwayShanghai1.3%20,781268
AustriaShanghai2.0%18,426360
NetherlandsGuangzhou (Canton)3.8%18,324693
SwedenShanghai3.2%17,538558
GreeceShanghai8.1%17,2841,387
GermanyChengdu2.1%14,603307
SwitzerlandGuangzhou (Canton)8.2%14,5971,199
GreeceBeijing2.1%13,453281
GermanyShenyang3.9%12,516484
FranceShenyang10.0%11,8761,184
FinlandBeijing4.0%11,441464
Czech RepublicBeijing3.3%11,186366
PortugalShanghai7.1%10,655752
BelgiumBeijing2.1%10,508217
CroatiaBeijing1.9%10,030186
FinlandShanghai2.1%8,871188
BelgiumShanghai2.2%8,279184
PolandShanghai6.0%7,628459
GreeceGuangzhou (Canton)1.4%7,05796
Czech RepublicShanghai2.0%6,686134
PortugalGuangzhou (Canton)6.7%6,571440
PortugalBeijing8.2%4,954410
HungaryChongqing5.5%4,794258
PolandBeijing9.3%4,583419
PolandGuangzhou (Canton)15.5%3,727572
BelgiumGuangzhou (Canton)3.9%3,442133
SloveniaBeijing15.5%2,547393
BulgariaShanghai8.1%1,975158
MaltaBeijing25.9%1,723445
RomaniaBeijing13.0%1,719223
BulgariaBeijing11.5%1,712192
SlovakiaShanghai1.5%1,47221
MaltaShanghai10.8%1,337144
DenmarkBeijing0.6%1,2757
LuxembourgBeijing0.7%1,2418
SlovakiaBeijing7.1%85458
DenmarkShanghai0.4%7653
LuxembourgShanghai2.4%75617
EstoniaBeijing13.8%71699
RomaniaShanghai4.3%62627
LatviaBeijing4.1%62329

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

UK visa refusal rate for nationals of China: visitor, study, work and family visas

From July 2025 to June 2026, the UK refused 7.7% of visitor visa decisions for nationals of China (39,695 refused out of 513,734). 0.2% of study visa decisions were refused (87,297 decisions); 4.5% of work visa decisions were refused (5,497 decisions); 8.4% of family visa decisions were refused (870 decisions). For partner (spouse) visas alone the rate was 6.8% (44 refused out of 648 decisions; compare all nationalities). Unlike the Schengen figures, the UK counts applicants by nationality, wherever they apply.

Visa typeRefused
12 months to Jun 2026
Year before
12 months to Jun 2025
DecisionsGrantedRefused
Visitor visas7.7%8.1%513,734474,03939,695
Study visas0.2%0.4%87,29787,123174
Work visas4.5%4.1%5,4975,251246
Family visas8.4%7.4%87079773
of which partner (spouse) visas6.8%4.8%64860444
Other visas4.4%3.7%5,0164,795221
All visas6.6%6.8%612,414572,00540,409

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Visitor visas, quarter by quarter

  1. 7.4%Q3
    2024
    154,185 decisions
  2. 11.0%Q4
    2024
    92,120 decisions
  3. 10.2%Q1
    2025
    83,984 decisions
  4. 6.5%Q2
    2025
    199,171 decisions
  5. 9.1%Q3
    2025
    144,430 decisions
  6. 10.9%Q4
    2025
    88,927 decisions
  7. 7.4%Q1
    2026
    97,211 decisions
  8. 5.3%Q2
    2026
    183,166 decisions

Source: Home Office, same file as above (published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Each bar is the share of visitor visa decisions taken in that quarter that were refusals; 2026 figures are provisional.

Study, work and family visas, quarter by quarter

Q3 20240.2%87,6063.3%1,9627.5%306
Q4 20243.7%3,5383.7%1,3866.3%253
Q1 20252.6%2,0775.1%1,3567.9%228
Q2 20250.4%7,7774.6%1,4867.7%287
Q3 20250.1%76,9125.6%2,1088.2%245
Q4 20251.9%3,0864.8%1,13210.2%245
Q1 20261.1%1,8313.5%1,18010.8%167
Q2 20260.7%5,4683.2%1,0774.7%213

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026). "Study" is the Home Office group for sponsored study (Student, Child Student) and short-term study visas; "Work" groups all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas, and their dependants). "Family" is the Home Office group for people joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK (partners, children and other relatives) and for refugee family reunion; "partner" is the Home Office visa type "Family: Partner", the route for spouses, civil partners and unmarried partners. * Fewer than 100 decisions; 2026 figures are provisional.

Australia student visa refusal rate for nationals of China (2025-26)

In the Australian financial year 2025-26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Australia refused 4.8% of student visa decisions for primary applicants who are nationals of China and applied from outside Australia (2,586 refused out of 54,197). In 2024-25: 6.4% (−1.6 pts). From July to September 2026: 7.6% (893 of 11,793 decisions). Like the UK, Australia counts applicants by citizenship, wherever they apply.

Primary applicants applying from outside Australia4.8%6.4%7.6%54,1972,586
Primary applicants applying in Australia12.6%10.3%8.0%21,8962,763
Family members (secondary applicants)22.2%19.4%25.5%*2,098466
All student visa applicants7.4%7.6%8.2%78,1915,815

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates (XLSX on data.gov.au, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 2.5 AU. Student visas (subclass 500); refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), the complement of the Department's grant rate. The Department says the figures are provisional and is not responsible for our analysis. * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

Student visas by education sector (primary applicants outside Australia)

Higher education (university)3.5%4.4%48,4911,693
Schools15.7%21.5%1,963308
Postgraduate research1.7%0.8%1,85232
Non-award courses1.1%2.6%1,03611
English language courses (ELICOS)58.4%69.0%598349
Vocational education and training (VET)75.1%*77.1%*257193

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). * Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100.

Month by month (primary applicants outside Australia)

  1. 15%Oct
    2025
    1,850 decisions
  2. 3%Nov
    2025
    10,401 decisions
  3. 4%Dec
    2025
    5,067 decisions
  4. 4%Jan
    2026
    5,361 decisions
  5. 4%Feb
    2026
    3,179 decisions
  6. 4%Mar
    2026
    2,644 decisions
  7. 4%Apr
    2026
    3,899 decisions
  8. 4%May
    2026
    4,077 decisions
  9. 5%Jun
    2026
    5,055 decisions
  10. 8%Jul
    2026
    4,849 decisions
  11. 8%Aug
    2026
    3,506 decisions
  12. 7%Sep
    2026
    3,438 decisions

Source: Home Affairs BP0015, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Each bar is the share of decisions in that month that were refusals; monthly figures can be small and move a lot.

Year by year

2016-172.4%56,7202.6%82,584
2017-183.0%59,1763.6%91,005
2018-195.8%55,1504.9%89,170
2019-201.9%38,6702.4%69,493
2020-211.5%32,2681.0%55,711
2021-222.0%38,6133.1%55,323
2022-236.8%71,0195.3%104,031
2023-245.5%72,7606.0%96,375
2024-256.4%70,5397.6%95,261
2025-264.8%54,1977.4%78,191
July to September 2026 (2026-27)7.6%11,7938.2%17,056

Source: Home Affairs, BP0015 Student visa grant rates, same file as above (decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, CC BY 2.5 AU). Financial years run from July to June.

Visitor visas: share not granted, quarter by quarter

Home Affairs publishes visitor visa grant rates by citizenship only in its six-monthly visitor visa report, for the 15 countries it lists for each visa. For nationals of China, these are the shares of decisions that were not grants (100% minus the grant rate).

Tourist visitor visas (subclass 600 and 676, as grouped in the report)13.9%12.5%15.5%15.4%12.6%
Sponsored tourist visitor visas (subclass 600, sponsored family stream)37.4%38.4%45.3%33.8%32.5%

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, BR0112 Visitor visa program report, 31 December 2025 (PDF, tables 3.02 and 3.03, downloaded on 26 October 2026), licensed under CC BY 3.0 AU (copyright notice). The report gives grant rates, not the number of decisions: we show a nationality only if the Department's BP0018 visitor visas granted file (CC BY 2.5 AU, downloaded on 26 October 2026) counts at least 500 grants of that visa in the latest quarter, so the rate rests on at least 500 decisions.

All nationalities, by sector and month: Australia student visa refusal rate by nationality.

New Zealand visa decline rate for nationals of China (2025/26)

In the New Zealand financial year 2025/26 (July 2025 to June 2026), Immigration New Zealand declined 3.4% of visitor visa applications from nationals of China (6,568 declined out of 195,625 decided); 3.4% of student visa applications (24,131 decisions); 5.6% of work visa applications (21,386 decisions). INZ counts applications by the country that issued the passport, and its "declined" figure includes applications that were withdrawn, so these rates are not directly comparable with the UK or Australian refusal rates.

Visitor visas3.4%4.9%3.2%195,6256,568
Student visas3.4%3.4%6.8%24,131829
Work visas5.6%5.1%7.1%21,3861,188

Source: Immigration New Zealand (Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment): Visitors Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Student Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision; Work Visas decided (applications), by nationality and financial year of decision (PDF, prepared 8 October 2026, decisions to 30 September 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Crown copyright, licensed under CC BY 3.0 NZ (copyright notice). Decline rate = declined ÷ (approved + declined), applications; INZ counts withdrawn applications as declined. Financial years run from July to June.

New Zealand, year by year

2016/174.8%193,3583.0%37,4895.9%22,481
2017/184.8%284,8202.7%36,3789.6%22,688
2018/195.1%328,8902.3%34,6107.6%23,769
2019/205.2%184,9132.7%23,9048.3%17,599
2020/213.7%13,1392.4%16,0155.1%13,120
2021/225.2%8,6303.4%11,1236.0%13,686
2022/234.9%99,7653.4%20,4685.1%27,443
2023/244.7%263,7504.8%20,8736.4%16,668
2024/254.9%237,9113.4%22,1825.1%15,535
2025/263.4%195,6253.4%24,1315.6%21,386
July to September 2026 (2026/27)3.2%50,8906.8%6,1667.1%5,869

Source: Immigration New Zealand statistics, same PDFs as above (prepared 8 October 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026, Crown copyright, CC BY 3.0 NZ). Declined includes withdrawn applications.

* Fewer than 500 decisions; – fewer than 100. All nationalities: New Zealand visa decline rate by nationality.

Canada: temporary resident applications from China approved (2025)

In 2025, IRCC approved 80.1% of the temporary resident applications from China that it processed (328,750 approved out of 410,565 people). This share mixes visitor visas, study permits and work permits, first applications and extensions; "processed" includes applications refused and withdrawn, so the other 19.9% were refused or withdrawn. In 2024: 84.4%. January to August 2026: 77.1% (300,505 processed).

No study permit or visitor visa refusal rate. For each country IRCC publishes only the number of new study permit applications processed (21,105 from China in 2025) and the number of visitor visas approved (195,115), never both for the same visa, so a study permit or visitor visa refusal rate cannot be calculated from the official files.

January to August 202677.1%300,505231,81013,140141,900
202580.1%410,565328,75021,105195,115
202484.4%487,280411,03031,680254,375
202383.3%460,310383,30539,610222,430

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Operational Processing – Monthly IRCC Updates: temporary resident applications processed, temporary resident applications approved, new study permit applications processed, visitor visas (V-1) approved (XLSX, data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. IRCC rounds counts to the nearest 5 and does not publish counts from 1 to 4; the data are operational and subject to change.

Approved share, month by month (all temporary resident applications)

  1. 81%Sep
    2025
    32,360 processed
  2. 80%Oct
    2025
    29,095 processed
  3. 79%Nov
    2025
    34,560 processed
  4. 79%Dec
    2025
    28,740 processed
  5. 78%Jan
    2026
    31,625 processed
  6. 76%Feb
    2026
    27,825 processed
  7. 78%Mar
    2026
    34,345 processed
  8. 77%Apr
    2026
    40,490 processed
  9. 77%May
    2026
    40,885 processed
  10. 79%Jun
    2026
    44,195 processed
  11. 76%Jul
    2026
    42,710 processed
  12. 76%Aug
    2026
    38,435 processed

Source: IRCC, same files as above (data as of September 1, 2026, downloaded on 26 October 2026). Each bar is approved ÷ processed in that month. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.

All countries: Canada temporary resident approval rate by country.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

How to read these figures

Other countries where people apply

Schengen visa refusal rates by country, 2025 · Multiple-entry Schengen visas by country · UK visa refusal rates by nationality · Australia · New Zealand · Canada · Visa income calculator

How many Chinese citizens moved abroad? How many Chinese citizens moved to Europe in 2025 (first residence permits by country and reason, Eurostat).