UK visa refusal rate by nationality: visitor, student, work and family visas, July 2025 to June 2026

How many UK visa applications were refused, nationality by nationality, from the Home Office's official immigration statistics: visitor visas, student (study) visas and work visas side by side. Updated every quarter.

UK entry clearance visasJuly 2025 to June 2026

Visitor visas · all nationalities: 20.3% refused (558,153 of 2,743,311 decisions)

5.1%study visas refused · 406,888 decisions
10.1%work visas refused · 261,178 decisions
13.8%family visas refused · 66,787 decisions
7.3%partner (spouse) visas refused · 41,983 decisions
17.9%all entry clearance visas refused
3,569,741decisions on all visas

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: each application is assessed on its own documents. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Refusal rate by nationality

Nationalities with at least 100 decisions on all visa types. "Visitor" = Standard Visitor visas (tourism, family visits, business); "Study" = Student, Child Student and short-term study visas; "Work" = all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary work and others). Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. * Fewer than 100 decisions of that type.

India17.8%16.5%626,1474.5%87,9058.5%51,38615.7%774,125
China7.7%8.1%513,7340.2%87,2974.5%5,4976.6%612,414
Turkey10.3%10.3%272,9342.3%6,3367.3%3,10510.1%284,498
Nigeria37.7%39.2%168,74511.6%37,43436.0%13,49733.3%224,665
Pakistan43.2%41.1%150,92519.0%26,32623.4%13,90137.4%203,118
South Africa4.4%3.4%74,4128.6%6065.7%3,2044.7%83,231
Russia6.8%7.3%55,4984.3%1,0222.7%1,4756.7%58,570
Ukraine6.5%5.0%52,8022.4%6782.1%1,09511.2%75,645
Philippines15.0%13.7%51,3743.8%4539.1%17,06312.6%76,397
Thailand11.6%9.2%49,4700.6%3,2077.9%44410.8%54,179
Ghana42.4%43.8%46,28217.6%5,04344.8%5,00740.9%61,440
Indonesia10.4%8.0%41,4270.7%2,6819.1%1,4689.8%46,760
Egypt23.3%24.3%40,3133.5%1,5754.6%2,45521.5%45,241
Bangladesh54.9%53.0%38,98615.1%11,80039.8%3,92544.4%57,717
Morocco34.0%32.3%36,1504.5%9108.3%56432.4%38,653
Albania26.9%27.3%31,7119.9%29233.5%24227.1%33,418
Sri Lanka29.3%26.1%30,13011.4%4,18117.8%3,24226.2%38,852
Colombia15.8%15.4%27,1255.4%6724.9%46715.8%29,780
Kenya33.7%30.8%20,75210.9%2,88211.1%4,91027.6%29,908
Vietnam15.5%15.8%20,6381.6%2,55314.8%32413.9%24,166
Algeria41.8%52.2%20,5415.7%7395.3%11439.9%21,808
Iraq48.3%40.7%18,12017.5%76212.1%16541.6%22,123
Jordan19.0%15.9%16,9344.0%1,0272.5%36117.6%18,726
Kazakhstan32.1%30.6%16,3202.0%1,1282.6%6,12823.0%23,781
Nepal33.0%29.2%15,9504.6%17,98413.6%2,19519.6%40,887
Serbia4.2%5.0%15,8220.0%1502.1%1894.2%16,402
Zimbabwe36.4%30.5%15,7928.0%65133.2%5,34434.5%22,530
Lebanon16.3%14.7%14,7244.8%4975.0%30315.7%15,721
Iran47.4%43.2%13,18915.7%1,66411.0%1,27737.3%18,258
Uzbekistan31.3%29.8%10,7662.5%9331.0%7,01118.5%18,823
Azerbaijan20.6%22.0%10,1503.8%9026.4%24918.9%11,389
Uganda53.8%48.3%9,2698.7%59739.2%73849.0%11,300
Belarus7.3%6.0%9,2433.6%*553.0%1327.3%9,511
Jamaica37.4%30.7%8,6104.1%*7420.2%46034.9%9,788
Tunisia25.7%23.0%7,9585.8%1379.1%19724.4%8,614
Georgia23.1%24.9%7,7822.0%2491.6%12222.1%8,278
Trinidad and Tobago12.8%8.6%6,8856.8%1187.9%24213.0%8,053
Cameroon44.3%43.5%6,45427.2%59947.2%50842.5%8,117
Ecuador14.1%18.7%6,1463.9%1299.9%*9114.5%6,592
Kosovo23.2%25.6%6,0880.0%*3910.3%*2922.9%6,260
Tanzania33.7%30.4%5,4394.6%32619.3%11431.4%6,106
Sudan62.1%57.4%5,17331.2%3209.9%77542.6%8,705
Congo (Democratic Republic)56.3%52.1%5,14812.6%*9530.8%*5254.1%5,546
Armenia8.1%9.7%5,0363.5%*865.8%*528.0%5,226
Venezuela21.0%22.7%4,97810.5%*575.3%*7521.1%5,306
Ethiopia56.8%53.1%4,9413.3%12039.5%49146.1%6,978
Libya33.5%30.5%4,33224.9%2891.9%*5431.7%4,846
Senegal60.6%65.1%4,27812.0%*756.8%*7364.1%5,640
Myanmar (Burma)54.7%33.3%4,1704.7%1,98511.3%33737.0%6,616
North Macedonia8.7%8.0%4,0713.6%*561.3%3028.4%4,497
Syria50.8%53.7%3,97724.1%22813.6%16240.1%6,491
Zambia28.0%25.9%3,5814.8%22726.9%45426.2%4,426
Dominica25.7%22.5%3,5043.6%1658.3%*4824.6%3,753
United States34.6%26.5%3,4750.5%16,9381.4%11,4874.7%36,970
Mongolia15.7%14.9%3,4545.2%1732.3%*8714.8%3,766
Ivory Coast39.1%33.0%3,44014.9%14818.8%*4838.9%3,900
Afghanistan66.7%57.7%3,33662.3%45342.9%11929.2%12,166
Palestine43.1%41.7%3,2658.6%3605.2%11635.0%4,267
Yemen57.7%57.0%3,13239.8%12326.2%10735.5%6,046
Bosnia and Herzegovina6.8%6.3%3,1110.0%*272.5%*406.6%3,264
Sierra Leone51.6%45.9%3,10515.1%15261.5%*6549.6%3,711
Cambodia12.4%9.9%2,8851.0%2010.0%*1511.6%3,155
Gambia, The52.1%50.4%2,8841.2%*8238.7%*9352.8%4,193
Bolivia34.6%28.0%2,80610.9%*460.0%*8733.3%3,043
Dominican Republic12.8%11.7%2,6892.3%*430.0%*3519.7%3,231
Moldova26.5%24.6%2,3060.0%*190.7%2,04816.5%4,768
Angola35.2%33.8%2,24411.5%19110.7%*2833.5%2,580
Malawi31.7%28.6%2,1327.6%18514.8%12228.4%2,556
Kyrgyzstan30.5%23.4%2,0533.6%1110.8%14,1934.5%16,406
Guinea54.6%51.3%1,86113.8%*2925.0%*455.8%2,242
Montenegro5.8%6.5%1,7652.7%*379.5%*215.6%1,907
Rwanda33.2%31.1%1,7586.5%10821.7%*2331.2%1,989
Honduras20.2%15.6%1,50715.4%*135.3%*1920.1%1,634
Tajikistan37.1%39.6%1,4664.8%1661.2%6,5017.7%8,194
Botswana39.3%68.7%1,4154.4%18237.9%19034.8%1,932
Namibia21.7%19.9%1,28313.2%*3834.4%*3221.5%1,500
Turkmenistan27.5%26.6%1,2737.5%*5311.5%*7824.9%1,500
Fiji21.6%24.4%1,2240.0%*100.0%*1717.9%1,533
El Salvador20.7%22.5%1,1780.0%*208.3%*1219.5%1,286
Mozambique23.7%24.8%1,1605.7%*8716.0%*2522.7%1,292
Israel5.5%6.0%1,1588.3%2522.6%5865.0%2,207
Somalia64.7%62.8%1,00934.4%18621.7%*2351.1%3,992
St Lucia24.5%40.0%9708.2%*4921.4%*2822.6%1,230
Cuba19.8%23.3%9096.7%*151.9%10418.6%1,116
Togo56.2%46.7%8585.9%*175.3%*1953.3%933
Benin45.7%45.7%81112.5%*3220.0%*4545.5%979
Congo44.1%39.2%79436.4%*220.0%*1542.9%863
Mali41.7%38.0%68437.5%*3212.0%*2542.2%782
Eritrea60.6%62.5%68213.2%*3824.5%10236.7%2,486
Laos17.4%12.4%6770.0%*5322.2%*916.2%771
Madagascar22.0%21.1%6580.0%*2117.6%*1721.2%730
Liberia40.4%35.8%65422.2%*1825.0%*438.6%736
Australia25.0%20.4%6040.4%1,0341.0%10,3552.4%14,120
Germany26.1%19.7%5890.5%4,1371.3%3,7193.1%9,166
Canada17.9%12.6%5080.6%4,0101.5%5,1812.3%10,614
Burkina Faso41.5%50.3%49422.2%*180.0%*1939.4%566
Gabon28.2%22.3%46815.0%*205.3%*1926.9%516
Eswatini22.4%16.7%45013.3%*1511.8%*6820.8%553
Saudi Arabia7.1%7.2%4362.6%6,3280.7%4092.7%7,500
Spain18.3%9.1%4200.8%3,3441.2%2,5313.3%6,866
Hong Kong15.6%14.3%4170.2%4,0831.8%3361.4%8,065
Bulgaria11.1%7.5%3880.3%3096.6%7229.6%1,591
Brazil27.2%32.6%3752.5%8763.7%1,3509.3%4,055
Italy29.2%12.3%3730.4%2,7511.5%3,3573.5%7,323
France27.2%12.8%3681.2%4,2160.9%5,1012.4%10,493
Haiti27.0%25.2%3670.0%*133.0%*3325.7%448
Cyprus (Northern part of)30.6%28.0%36028.6%*70.0%*130.2%377
Netherlands46.2%34.4%3270.8%6222.7%1,5368.1%2,903
Burundi59.1%46.7%2980.0%*430.0%*847.7%373
Mauritania33.4%28.3%29017.3%*520.0%*529.8%366
Chad59.3%47.1%28016.7%*120.0%*2348.5%373
Lesotho23.8%24.3%2730.0%*611.1%*3622.4%335
Vanuatu21.1%21.9%2700.0%*822.2%*1820.8%308
Poland39.8%33.3%2560.7%55016.1%1,96515.8%3,216
Suriname21.0%15.0%2330.0%*125.0%*420.9%239
Romania66.1%44.7%2240.5%41810.5%1,57819.3%2,928
Bhutan23.2%17.4%2201.0%10229.4%*1717.1%350
Japan19.6%17.1%2190.8%2,6180.8%4,9861.4%8,311
Kuwait6.5%5.8%2160.8%5,1721.8%*572.0%5,607
South Sudan56.0%52.8%2167.8%*515.0%*6037.7%382
Comoros24.6%30.0%2110.0%*228.6%*724.6%224
Djibouti54.2%56.4%2030.0%*67.1%*1448.2%253
Cape Verde32.0%39.7%2000.0%*10.0%*434.5%238
Norway55.2%45.2%1940.3%8983.3%4817.4%1,924
Niger44.2%40.9%19010.0%*1038.9%*1841.3%223
Nicaragua17.3%33.3%1859.1%*110.0%*216.7%209
Sweden58.9%42.1%1850.4%4531.0%7829.0%1,674
East Timor55.5%61.4%1820.0%*2100.0%*151.6%1,015
Guinea-Bissau53.9%55.9%1800.0%*20.0%*162.7%365
South Korea15.1%22.4%1790.5%3,8950.9%2,4451.1%6,839
United Arab Emirates2.9%1.6%1722.5%2373.6%*283.0%496
New Zealand27.4%36.2%1680.9%2241.2%3,7392.5%4,638
Malaysia35.3%31.9%1560.2%4,8722.7%8651.7%6,222
Belgium47.2%19.5%1441.1%4671.0%9106.0%1,676
Mexico24.8%26.2%1171.4%1,2812.8%3993.7%2,077
Taiwan17.1%7.1%1110.4%3,0241.0%1,0631.1%4,306
Portugal49.1%29.4%1061.1%7575.6%73310.4%1,969
Equatorial Guinea42.1%*29.2%950.0%*7–042.5%120
Switzerland23.7%*21.7%930.8%9831.2%5622.7%1,746
Qatar14.1%*10.4%921.5%9264.2%*242.7%1,094
Singapore35.2%*38.4%910.3%2,3581.8%6021.7%3,199
Denmark42.4%*45.8%851.0%2091.6%5725.7%998
Central African Republic30.1%*37.5%830.0%*2–024.0%121
Czechia28.1%*37.5%640.4%2774.5%1767.0%598
Austria30.2%*20.6%630.5%4431.8%3924.1%971
Finland41.0%*16.7%610.0%1330.6%3305.8%620
Hungary42.6%*27.8%610.0%2553.7%29610.5%798
Oman6.6%*3.7%610.6%1,3110.0%*570.8%1,504
Peru36.7%*35.1%600.5%5525.5%1096.1%880
Greece29.8%*17.5%570.5%9431.9%6453.5%1,912
Slovakia36.8%*8.2%570.7%1515.6%12411.6%398
Bahrain12.7%*9.8%550.2%4160.0%*382.0%543
Argentina24.4%*24.3%450.9%1150.8%8872.4%1,139
Latvia50.0%*13.0%380.0%*7936.2%44833.4%649
Lithuania48.6%*37.9%370.6%15428.7%30321.8%588
Malta45.5%*27.3%330.0%1085.4%1128.0%286
Mauritius43.8%*41.2%321.1%3515.6%*897.2%552
St Kitts and Nevis30.0%*8.3%305.5%18322.2%*5411.5%279
Chile37.9%*35.0%291.6%4412.6%3053.4%884
Cyprus39.3%*30.8%280.3%7277.0%*713.3%877
Estonia58.3%*25.0%120.0%*7011.0%12710.0%239
Barbados81.8%*50.0%111.4%*7414.3%*289.9%161
Guyana63.6%*35.3%110.0%*3024.7%*7718.8%149
Croatia50.0%*23.8%80.0%*8110.7%3739.2%501
Iceland50.0%*50.0%81.1%*870.0%*644.0%174
Panama66.7%*75.0%66.5%*770.0%*189.5%116
Slovenia33.3%*0.0%60.0%*552.0%*493.2%126
Brunei40.0%*33.3%50.0%2367.7%*391.8%326
Uruguay20.0%*20.0%59.1%*221.3%1572.6%189
Grenada50.0%*50.0%47.9%*760.0%*278.1%124
Luxembourg0.0%*50.0%41.6%1241.5%*652.0%202
St Vincent and the Grenadines75.0%*100.0%44.5%*2223.5%*1711.7%103
Costa Rica33.3%*50.0%36.3%*630.0%*475.0%119
Macau–0.0%00.7%1440.0%*30.7%153
Maldives––02.2%1836.7%*152.4%205

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Family and partner (spouse) visas

From July 2025 to June 2026 the UK refused 13.8% of family visa decisions (9,197 of 66,787) and 7.3% of partner (spouse) visa decisions (3,081 of 41,983). The family group also includes children, other relatives and refugee family reunion, which is why its rate is higher than the partner rate. UK family and spouse visa refusal rates for every nationality.

NationalityFamily visas refusedFamily decisionsPartner visas refusedPartner decisions
Pakistan9.4%9,1036.3%7,305
Afghanistan18.1%4,13811.4%1,065
Nepal39.6%3,6622.4%1,077
United States4.7%3,6594.1%3,401
India8.1%2,9756.6%2,603
Iraq7.4%2,5745.7%2,265
Ghana17.9%2,1827.8%1,619
Iran6.6%2,0226.2%520
Yemen5.6%2,0146.5%*230
Sudan12.7%1,99810.9%*312

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

The 10 nationalities with the most family visa decisions. "Family" is the Home Office group for people joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK (partners, children and other relatives) and for refugee family reunion; "partner" is the Home Office visa type "Family: Partner", the route for spouses, civil partners and unmarried partners. * Fewer than 500 decisions.

"Year before" = July 2024 to June 2025 (visitor visas). Nationals of many countries (for example the EU, the US, Canada and Australia) do not need a visa for short visits and travel with an electronic travel authorisation instead, so they appear with few or no visitor decisions but often with thousands of study and work decisions.

How to read these figures

Other destinations

Schengen visa refusal rates · UK Skilled Worker salary threshold · UK spouse visa income requirement