UK family and spouse visa refusal rate by nationality: July 2025 to June 2026

From July 2025 to June 2026 the Home Office refused 7.3% of UK partner (spouse) visa decisions (3,081 of 41,983) and 13.8% of all family visa decisions (9,197 of 66,787), according to its official immigration statistics published on 27 August 2026. Below, nationality by nationality. The partner figure is shown on its own because the family group also includes children, other relatives and refugee family reunion.

UK family visasJuly 2025 to June 2026

Partner (spouse) visas · all nationalities: 7.3% refused (3,081 of 41,983 decisions)

13.8%all family visas refused · 66,787 decisions
7.2%partner visas refused, 12 months to Jun 2025
14.2%family visas refused, 12 months to Jun 2025
27nationalities with 500+ family decisions

Highest family visa refusal rates among nationalities with at least 500 decisions: Nepal (39.6%), Albania (25.9%), Eritrea (25.7%). Lowest: United States (4.7%), Yemen (5.6%), Thailand (6.2%).

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: each application is assessed on its own documents. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

UK family and partner visa refusal rate by nationality

Nationalities with at least 100 family visa decisions from July 2025 to June 2026, by number of decisions. Tap a column heading to sort, or type to filter. "Year before" = July 2024 to June 2025. * Fewer than 500 decisions: the rate can swing a lot. – Fewer than 100 decisions.

Pakistan9.4%9.8%9,1036.3%7,305
Afghanistan18.1%20.0%4,13811.4%1,065
Nepal39.6%36.5%3,6622.4%1,077
United States4.7%4.4%3,6594.1%3,401
India8.1%10.6%2,9756.6%2,603
Iraq7.4%7.4%2,5745.7%2,265
Ghana17.9%20.1%2,1827.8%1,619
Iran6.6%4.4%2,0226.2%520
Yemen5.6%12.2%2,0146.5%*230
Sudan12.7%12.6%1,99810.9%*312
Bangladesh11.0%11.3%1,8517.4%1,546
Syria22.7%24.0%1,8358.5%*318
Nigeria19.1%22.5%1,70510.9%1,124
Eritrea25.7%23.4%1,48048.1%*181
Philippines9.1%7.4%1,3237.0%1,086
Turkey7.2%8.0%1,2916.4%979
Ethiopia9.4%11.1%1,2507.2%*293
Brazil13.4%6.0%93913.1%876
China8.4%7.4%8706.8%648
Sri Lanka8.4%8.3%8316.1%510
Morocco6.3%7.4%8255.1%777
Albania25.9%20.7%82025.8%761
Somalia23.8%28.4%8128.8%*377
Thailand6.2%6.8%7255.0%625
South Africa6.9%6.4%6966.1%538
Egypt12.7%8.1%5426.2%*324
Vietnam9.8%10.5%5337.3%*193
Canada7.3%*5.7%4907.1%*452
Australia6.2%*5.9%4845.5%*419
Uganda22.9%*20.0%47212.6%*151
Germany7.9%*9.2%4587.6%*446
Kenya9.5%*14.3%4224.9%*304
France7.0%*9.8%4006.2%*390
Italy5.1%*7.1%3725.2%*368
Zimbabwe25.4%*27.2%33816.8%*197
Russia8.0%*5.3%3377.0%*287
Jamaica14.4%*14.9%3348.6%*267
Romania8.2%*6.6%3317.2%*318
Netherlands8.6%*7.5%3146.6%*302
Spain4.8%*9.8%3105.0%*298
Cameroon21.7%*15.1%276–80
Algeria12.0%*12.3%2759.3%*248
Poland5.0%*6.0%2605.2%*249
Colombia7.5%*11.0%2535.7%*227
Tunisia6.7%*5.1%2536.9%*245
Gambia, The20.6%*22.4%24810.0%*160
Mexico6.9%*5.2%2475.7%*230
Sierra Leone25.2%*26.9%206–93
Greece5.8%*5.6%1904.8%*187
Indonesia3.8%*3.3%1842.4%*169
Portugal9.2%*10.3%1747.2%*167
New Zealand7.6%*10.2%1706.8%*148
Sweden8.4%*10.2%1668.6%*152
Congo (Democratic Republic)27.6%*30.3%163–63
Malaysia4.6%*4.0%1533.6%*137
Palestine18.6%*49.2%145–37
Japan5.6%*3.1%1445.9%*135
Hong Kong1.5%*8.5%133–82
Belgium11.3%*–12411.0%*109
Lebanon11.3%*12.8%1246.8%*103
Libya4.1%*7.0%123–78
Jordan5.0%*6.2%121–91
Tanzania11.8%*15.8%119–76
Peru10.3%*–1168.7%*103
South Korea6.3%*8.5%1115.5%*110
Hungary10.0%*–100–96

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

"Family" is the Home Office group for people joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK (partners, children and other relatives) and for refugee family reunion; "partner" is the Home Office visa type "Family: Partner", the route for spouses, civil partners and unmarried partners.

Quarter by quarter, all nationalities

QuarterFamily visas refusedFamily decisionsPartner visas refusedPartner decisions
Q3 202413.4%23,6027.4%13,638
Q4 202416.7%19,8287.5%10,789
Q1 202514.6%18,8097.0%10,245
Q2 202512.2%20,1486.9%10,812
Q3 202513.9%19,5176.6%10,375
Q4 202513.7%17,8576.2%11,834
Q1 202615.1%14,14910.7%9,053
Q2 202612.5%15,2646.5%10,721

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Refusal rate = refused ÷ (granted + refused), as in the Home Office grant rate; withdrawn and lapsed applications are excluded. Figures from 2026 Q1 are provisional.

Questions people ask

What is the UK spouse visa refusal rate?

From July 2025 to June 2026 the Home Office refused 7.3% of decisions on partner visas, the route for spouses, civil partners and unmarried partners (3,081 refused, 38,902 granted). In the year before it was 7.2%.

What is the UK family visa refusal rate?

13.8% of all family visa decisions were refusals from July 2025 to June 2026 (9,197 of 66,787). The family group also includes children, other relatives and refugee family reunion: without partner visas, 24.7% of those decisions were refusals.

Which nationalities have the highest UK family visa refusal rates?

Among nationalities with at least 500 family visa decisions from July 2025 to June 2026: Nepal (39.6%), Albania (25.9%), Eritrea (25.7%), Somalia (23.8%), Syria (22.7%). The lowest: United States (4.7%), Yemen (5.6%), Thailand (6.2%), Morocco (6.3%), Iran (6.6%).

Does a low refusal rate mean a spouse visa will be approved?

No. Each application is decided on its own evidence: the financial requirement, the relationship, accommodation and English language. These rates describe past decisions for all applicants of a nationality, not anyone's chances.

How to read these figures

UK visa refusal rates by nationality (all visa types) · Schengen visa refusal rates · UK spouse visa income requirement