Easiest Schengen visa from Iran (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Iranian applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Iran, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaIran · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Iran · 2025: Romania: 16.6% not issued (115 of 692 decisions)

Austriahighest rate: 46.2%
29.1%all Schengen countries, applications made in Iran
16countries with 500+ decisions
16consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Iran. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Iran 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Iranian applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 16 that decided at least 500 applications made in Iran.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Romania692 decisions16.6%
  2. 2Switzerland5,746 decisions17.5%
  3. 3Bulgaria945 decisions18.7%
  4. 4Hungary1,610 decisions24.4%
  5. 5France26,553 decisions25.3%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Austria1,332 decisions46.2%
  2. 2Italy13,082 decisions40.7%
  3. 3Sweden4,059 decisions38.8%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Iran (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Croatia, Czech Republic, Norway, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia; their figures are on the main Iran page.

1Romania16.6%2.6%+14.0 pts692115
2Switzerland17.5%9.7%+7.8 pts5,7461,008
3Bulgaria18.7%26.2%−7.5 pts945177
4Hungary24.4%22.2%+2.2 pts1,610393
5France25.3%24.7%+0.5 pts26,5536,715
6Germany25.7%17.4%+8.3 pts17,1254,396
7Finland26.1%20.2%+5.9 pts1,723449
8Netherlands26.2%28.1%−1.9 pts8,2342,157
9Spain31.0%29.6%+1.4 pts13,4634,178
10Denmark31.6%31.9%−0.3 pts1,679530
11Greece33.2%29.0%+4.2 pts4,4141,464
12Belgium36.9%37.7%−0.8 pts2,084770
13Poland38.7%43.4%−4.6 pts811314
14Sweden38.8%43.8%−5.1 pts4,0591,574
15Italy40.7%45.4%−4.7 pts13,0825,325
16Austria46.2%38.8%+7.4 pts1,332616

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Iran with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1RomaniaTeheran16.6%692115
2SwitzerlandTeheran17.5%5,7461,008
3BulgariaTeheran18.7%945177
4HungaryTeheran24.4%1,610393
5FranceTeheran25.3%26,5536,715
6GermanyTeheran25.7%17,1254,396
7FinlandTeheran26.1%1,723449
8NetherlandsTeheran26.2%8,2342,157
9SpainTeheran31.0%13,4634,178
10DenmarkTeheran31.6%1,679530
11GreeceTeheran33.2%4,4141,464
12BelgiumTeheran36.9%2,084770
13PolandTeheran38.7%811314
14SwedenTeheran38.8%4,0591,574
15ItalyTeheran40.7%13,0825,325
16AustriaTeheran46.2%1,332616

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Iranian applicants?

In 2025, Romania had the lowest not-issued rate (16.6%) among the 16 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Iran. The next lowest were Switzerland (17.5%), Bulgaria (18.7%), Hungary (24.4%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Iran?

Austria, with 46.2% of 1,332 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Italy (40.7%), Sweden (38.8%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Iran?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Romania in Iran issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Austria, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Iran 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator