Easiest Schengen visa from Pakistan (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Pakistani applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Pakistan, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaPakistan · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Pakistan · 2025: Germany: 24.2% not issued (4,597 of 19,006 decisions)

Denmarkhighest rate: 78.7%
45.9%all Schengen countries, applications made in Pakistan
14countries with 500+ decisions
16consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Pakistan. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Pakistan 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Pakistani applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 14 that decided at least 500 applications made in Pakistan.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Germany19,006 decisions24.2%
  2. 2Greece628 decisions36.0%
  3. 3France9,598 decisions37.2%
  4. 4Italy11,154 decisions39.2%
  5. 5Portugal2,331 decisions48.0%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Denmark5,499 decisions78.7%
  2. 2Austria2,398 decisions73.3%
  3. 3Romania801 decisions70.3%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Pakistan (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Sweden; their figures are on the main Pakistan page.

1Germany24.2%31.6%−7.4 pts19,0064,597
2Greece36.0%68.5%−32.5 pts628226
3France37.2%41.7%−4.4 pts9,5983,575
4Italy39.2%31.7%+7.5 pts11,1544,370
5Portugal48.0%45.5%+2.5 pts2,3311,119
6Switzerland50.2%34.9%+15.3 pts4,6822,351
7Netherlands53.4%51.0%+2.4 pts12,9446,914
8Spain55.5%56.0%−0.5 pts10,0905,600
9Belgium57.4%61.1%−3.7 pts4,8872,807
10Hungary67.2%53.2%+14.0 pts1,6581,114
11Poland67.7%70.9%−3.2 pts709480
12Romania70.3%49.0%+21.3 pts801563
13Austria73.3%83.5%−10.2 pts2,3981,758
14Denmark78.7%78.6%no change5,4994,325

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Pakistan with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1GermanyIslamabad22.4%9,3972,107
2GermanyKarachi25.9%9,6092,490
3GreeceIslamabad36.0%628226
4FranceIslamabad37.2%9,5983,575
5ItalyIslamabad38.5%4,3041,657
6ItalyKarachi39.6%6,8502,713
7PortugalIslamabad48.0%2,3311,119
8SwitzerlandIslamabad50.2%4,6822,351
9NetherlandsIslamabad53.4%12,9446,914
10SpainIslamabad55.5%10,0905,600
11BelgiumIslamabad57.4%4,8872,807
12HungaryIslamabad67.2%1,6581,114
13PolandIslamabad67.7%709480
14RomaniaIslamabad70.3%801563
15AustriaIslamabad73.3%2,3981,758
16DenmarkIslamabad78.7%5,4994,325

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Pakistani applicants?

In 2025, Germany had the lowest not-issued rate (24.2%) among the 14 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Pakistan. The next lowest were Greece (36.0%), France (37.2%), Italy (39.2%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Pakistan?

Denmark, with 78.7% of 5,499 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Austria (73.3%), Romania (70.3%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Pakistan?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Germany in Pakistan issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Denmark, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Pakistan 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator