Easiest Schengen visa from Nigeria (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Nigerian applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Nigeria, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaNigeria · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Nigeria · 2025: Switzerland: 27.2% not issued (707 of 2,597 decisions)

Bulgariahighest rate: 66.1%
47.9%all Schengen countries, applications made in Nigeria
14countries with 500+ decisions
18consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Nigeria. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Nigeria 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Nigerian applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 14 that decided at least 500 applications made in Nigeria.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Switzerland2,597 decisions27.2%
  2. 2Germany7,672 decisions29.2%
  3. 3Austria1,587 decisions39.1%
  4. 4Czech Republic610 decisions41.0%
  5. 5Italy13,649 decisions42.2%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Bulgaria2,102 decisions66.1%
  2. 2Belgium7,389 decisions60.9%
  3. 3Denmark2,370 decisions59.2%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Nigeria (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Greece, Romania, Sweden; their figures are on the main Nigeria page.

1Switzerland27.2%20.6%+6.6 pts2,597707
2Germany29.2%36.4%−7.2 pts7,6722,244
3Austria39.1%41.0%−1.9 pts1,587621
4Czech Republic41.0%46.9%−5.9 pts610250
5Italy42.2%37.8%+4.4 pts13,6495,759
6Poland46.1%53.8%−7.7 pts671309
7France48.5%44.0%+4.5 pts57,28027,778
8Hungary52.8%59.3%−6.5 pts623329
9Finland55.0%55.3%−0.2 pts1,635900
10Spain55.8%61.7%−5.9 pts8,9715,005
11Portugal56.3%60.2%−3.9 pts3,0431,713
12Denmark59.2%63.8%−4.7 pts2,3701,402
13Belgium60.9%63.6%−2.7 pts7,3894,502
14Bulgaria66.1%50.3%+15.8 pts2,1021,390

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Nigeria with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1ItalyAbuja6.0%93456
2GermanyAbuja20.8%2,019420
3SpainAbuja23.5%592139
4SwitzerlandAbuja27.2%2,597707
5GermanyLagos32.3%5,6531,824
6AustriaAbuja39.1%1,587621
7Czech RepublicAbuja41.0%610250
8FranceAbuja43.6%18,1237,906
9ItalyLagos44.9%12,7155,703
10PolandAbuja46.1%671309
11FranceLagos50.7%39,15719,872
12HungaryAbuja52.8%623329
13FinlandAbuja55.0%1,635900
14PortugalAbuja56.3%3,0431,713
15SpainLagos58.1%8,3794,866
16DenmarkAbuja59.2%2,3701,402
17BelgiumAbuja60.9%7,3894,502
18BulgariaAbuja66.1%2,1021,390

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Nigerian applicants?

In 2025, Switzerland had the lowest not-issued rate (27.2%) among the 14 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Nigeria. The next lowest were Germany (29.2%), Austria (39.1%), Czech Republic (41.0%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Nigeria?

Bulgaria, with 66.1% of 2,102 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Belgium (60.9%), Denmark (59.2%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Nigeria?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Switzerland in Nigeria issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Bulgaria, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Nigeria 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator