How many Nigerians moved to Europe in 2025?

32,039 Nigerian citizens received a first residence permit in one of the 27 EU countries in 2025, according to Eurostat (data updated on 22 October 2026). That is 115 fewer than in 2024 (32,154), a change of −0.4%. The most went to Germany (7,812), Italy (7,205) and France (2,299). Another 565 received one in Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway or Switzerland. Outside the EU and EFTA, in 2025, 16,360 Nigerian citizens became permanent residents of Canada (IRCC), and the UK granted Nigerian citizens 50,203 work, study and family visas (Home Office).

First residence permits in the EUNigerian citizens · 2025

27 EU countries · Nigerian citizens · 2025: 32,039 first residence permits

32,154in 2024
−0.4%change on 2024
565Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland (+33.6%)
13European countries with 500+ permits

By reason: family 13,092 (40.9%), other reasons 8,767 (27.4%), education 6,219 (19.4%), work 3,961 (12.4%).

Source: Eurostat, First permits by reason, length of validity and citizenship (migr_resfirst), data updated on 22 October 2026, downloaded on 28 October 2026 (definitions). First residence permits, persons. Re-use: Eurostat copyright notice (free re-use with acknowledgement, CC BY 4.0).

What this number is, and what it is not

  • It is the number of Nigerian citizens who received a residence permit in an EU country for the first time in 2025: a permit valid for at least 3 months, for family, education, work or other reasons. A permit also counts as "first" when the person had none for the same reason in the 6 months before.
  • It is not a count of moves: some people who receive a permit never move, or leave soon after, and someone who received permits in two countries is counted in both.
  • It leaves out Nigerians who also hold an EU passport (the statistics cover non-EU citizens only), stays shorter than 3 months and renewed permits.
  • It is not the number of Nigerians living in an EU country, which is much larger.

Ireland: PPS numbers by month

Ireland also publishes a monthly count by nationality: 1,746 PPS numbers allocated to Nigerian citizens from January to September 2026, 3,121 in 2025 (Department of Social Protection, data to September 2026). A PPS number is not a count of arrivals.

How many Nigerians moved to Ireland: PPS numbers month by month

Source: Department of Social Protection (Ireland), Annual Allocations: PPS Numbers (gov.ie, page updated on 21 October 2026): PPSN registrations by year, month and country and by year and country (CSV, downloaded on 30 October 2026), data to September 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0 (data.gov.ie).

How many Nigerians moved to each EU country in 2025

First residence permits issued to Nigerian citizens, by EU country, from the most. Tap a column heading to sort. Countries with at least 500 permits in 2025 have their own page.

First residence permits issued to Nigerian citizens by EU country, 2025 and 2024, with reasons for 2025
Germany7,8126,205+25.9%3,5198005302,963
Italy7,2059,321−22.7%4,3781652972,365
France2,2992,414−4.8%5315412031,024
Spain2,1292,703−21.2%1,216311423179
Ireland1,739u1,815−4.2%148u460u283u848u
Portugal1,394b689+102.3%212398657b127
Malta1,245720+72.9%8390720946
Netherlands1,1891,152+3.2%533195135326
Finland1,1581,294−10.5%7712786346
Sweden1,0511,160−9.4%61025013556
Hungary998991+0.7%42680133143
Poland819772+6.1%13226934969
Austria751717+4.7%30026020171
Belgium470447+5.1%21611128115
Lithuania314244+28.7%312175511
Romania274226+21.2%43341898
Cyprus217210+3.3%48841768
Greece203271−25.1%281631128
Denmark176202−12.9%59446013
Czechia158183−13.7%62303234
Bulgaria12683+51.8%2184183
Luxembourg7899−21.2%402567
Croatia6375−16.0%704313
Estonia5881−28.4%2719111
Slovenia4125+64.0%126212
Latvia3717+117.6%82261
Slovakia3538−7.9%151370
EU-27 total32,03932,154−0.4%13,0926,2193,9618,767

Source: Eurostat, First permits by reason, length of validity and citizenship (migr_resfirst), data updated on 22 October 2026, downloaded on 28 October 2026 (definitions). First residence permits, persons. Re-use: Eurostat copyright notice (free re-use with acknowledgement, CC BY 4.0).

b = Eurostat marks a break in the time series in 2025 for Portugal: the change from 2024 may partly reflect a change in how permits are counted. u = Eurostat marks the 2025 figures for Ireland as having low reliability.

Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland

First residence permits issued to Nigerian citizens by EFTA countries, 2025 and 2024
Country20252024ChangeFamilyEducationWorkOther
Switzerland221175+26.3%691162115
Norway209119+75.6%11419688
Iceland134127+5.5%4874210
Liechtenstein12−50.0%0100

Source: Eurostat, First permits by reason, length of validity and citizenship (migr_resfirst), data updated on 22 October 2026, downloaded on 28 October 2026 (definitions). First residence permits, persons. These four countries are not in the EU total. Re-use: Eurostat copyright notice (free re-use with acknowledgement, CC BY 4.0).

Nigerians moving to the EU, year by year (2019–2025)

First residence permits issued to Nigerian citizens in the 27 EU countries by year and reason
YearAll reasonsFamilyEducationWorkOtherValid 12+ months
201928,9128,0344,1971,62015,061–
202023,7066,5223,3681,92311,893–
202132,33110,5544,6402,33814,79922,876
202236,99912,1164,7264,09716,06027,751
202336,34413,1225,3444,04913,82925,607
202432,15411,0485,7853,73211,58922,414
202532,03913,0926,2193,9618,76723,443

Source: Eurostat, First permits by reason, length of validity and citizenship (migr_resfirst), data updated on 22 October 2026, downloaded on 28 October 2026 (definitions). First residence permits, persons. EU-27 = the 27 current EU countries in every year. Eurostat revises past years when countries correct their data. Re-use: Eurostat copyright notice (free re-use with acknowledgement, CC BY 4.0).

Canada and United Kingdom

Canada and the UK publish different figures, so they are not added to the European total: Canada counts new permanent residents by citizenship; the UK counts work, study and family visas granted.

Questions people ask

How many Nigerians moved to Europe in 2025?

32,039 Nigerian citizens received a first residence permit in an EU country in 2025 (Eurostat). That is 115 fewer than in 2024 (32,154), a change of −0.4%. Another 565 received one in Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway or Switzerland.

Which European country do most Nigerians move to?

In 2025 the EU countries that issued the most first permits to Nigerian citizens were Germany (7,812), Italy (7,205) and France (2,299).

How many Nigerians moved to Germany in 2025?

7,812 Nigerian citizens received a first residence permit in Germany in 2025. Details by reason and year.

How many Nigerians moved to Italy in 2025?

7,205 Nigerian citizens received a first residence permit in Italy in 2025. Details by reason and year.

How many Nigerians moved to Canada in 2025?

16,360 Nigerian citizens became permanent residents of Canada in 2025 (IRCC). Year by year.

How many Nigerians moved to the UK in 2025?

The UK granted 50,203 work, study and family visas to Nigerian citizens in 2025 (Home Office). By type and year.

How many Nigerians moved to Ireland in 2026?

Ireland allocated 1,746 PPS numbers to Nigerian citizens from January to September 2026 (Department of Social Protection); PPS numbers allocated are not the same as people who moved. Month by month.

Is this the number of Nigerians living in Europe?

No. These are new permits issued in 2025. Nigerians who have lived in Europe for years, renewed their permits or hold an EU passport are not counted.

Visa statistics for Nigeria

Other nationalities

Who moved where: all nationalities · Visa refusal rates · Visa income calculator