Easiest Schengen visa from South Africa (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for South African applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in South Africa, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaSouth Africa · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in South Africa · 2025: Greece: 1.8% not issued (228 of 12,689 decisions)

Croatiahighest rate: 21.9%
5.3%all Schengen countries, applications made in South Africa
18countries with 500+ decisions
25consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in South Africa. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate South Africa 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for South African applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 18 that decided at least 500 applications made in South Africa.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Greece12,689 decisions1.8%
  2. 2Spain21,066 decisions2.3%
  3. 3Czech Republic2,673 decisions2.7%
  4. 4Netherlands21,397 decisions3.0%
  5. 5Italy33,534 decisions3.0%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Croatia6,079 decisions21.9%
  2. 2Bulgaria633 decisions17.2%
  3. 3Switzerland8,223 decisions11.0%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in South Africa (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Lithuania, Slovakia, Sweden; their figures are on the main South Africa page.

1Greece1.8%2.9%−1.1 pts12,689228
2Spain2.3%4.1%−1.8 pts21,066490
3Czech Republic2.7%4.6%−1.9 pts2,67371
4Netherlands3.0%2.9%no change21,397637
5Italy3.0%3.5%−0.5 pts33,5341,007
6Germany3.5%5.3%−1.8 pts24,683853
7Austria3.7%5.7%−2.1 pts5,496201
8Hungary4.8%5.2%−0.4 pts1,90591
9Romania5.3%3.9%+1.4 pts74039
10Finland5.3%6.4%−1.1 pts1,83397
11Norway5.7%8.4%−2.7 pts3,829219
12Belgium6.2%6.1%+0.1 pts4,664288
13Portugal7.2%4.5%+2.7 pts10,787779
14Poland7.9%20.8%−12.9 pts1,313104
15France8.5%9.4%−0.9 pts32,3672,742
16Switzerland11.0%8.0%+3.1 pts8,223908
17Bulgaria17.2%10.7%+6.5 pts633109
18Croatia21.9%15.9%+6.0 pts6,0791,330

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in South Africa with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1GreeceCape Town0.5%5,19026
2SpainCape Town2.3%10,822246
3ItalyCape Town2.3%11,893277
4SpainPretoria2.4%10,244244
5Czech RepublicPretoria2.7%2,67371
6GreeceJohannesburg2.7%7,499202
7NetherlandsPretoria3.0%21,329636
8ItalyJohannesburg3.3%20,725678
9GermanyPretoria3.3%14,431477
10BelgiumCape Town3.5%1,69660
11AustriaPretoria3.7%5,496201
12GermanyCape Town3.7%10,252376
13PortugalCape Town3.8%3,715140
14HungaryPretoria4.8%1,90591
15RomaniaPretoria5.3%74039
16FinlandPretoria5.3%1,83397
17ItalyPretoria5.7%91652
18NorwayPretoria5.7%3,829219
19BelgiumPretoria7.7%2,968228
20PolandPretoria7.9%1,313104
21FranceJohannesburg8.5%32,3672,742
22PortugalJohannesburg9.0%7,072639
23SwitzerlandPretoria11.0%8,223908
24BulgariaPretoria17.2%633109
25CroatiaPretoria21.9%6,0791,330

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for South African applicants?

In 2025, Greece had the lowest not-issued rate (1.8%) among the 18 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in South Africa. The next lowest were Spain (2.3%), Czech Republic (2.7%), Netherlands (3.0%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from South Africa?

Croatia, with 21.9% of 6,079 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Bulgaria (17.2%), Switzerland (11.0%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from South Africa?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Greece in South Africa issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Croatia, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate South Africa 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator