Easiest Schengen visa from Lebanon (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Lebanese applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Lebanon, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaLebanon · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Lebanon · 2025: Romania: 9.1% not issued (57 of 629 decisions)

Germanyhighest rate: 38.6%
17.3%all Schengen countries, applications made in Lebanon
14countries with 500+ decisions
14consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Lebanon. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Lebanon 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Lebanese applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 14 that decided at least 500 applications made in Lebanon.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Romania629 decisions9.1%
  2. 2France53,566 decisions10.4%
  3. 3Switzerland2,866 decisions13.4%
  4. 4Austria819 decisions14.8%
  5. 5Spain12,222 decisions16.4%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Germany11,296 decisions38.6%
  2. 2Denmark886 decisions34.8%
  3. 3Belgium1,686 decisions29.5%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Lebanon (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Bulgaria, Finland, Norway, Slovakia, Sweden; their figures are on the main Lebanon page.

1Romania9.1%11.4%−2.3 pts62957
2France10.4%11.3%−0.9 pts53,5665,585
3Switzerland13.4%21.4%−8.0 pts2,866384
4Austria14.8%13.5%+1.3 pts819121
5Spain16.4%16.6%−0.1 pts12,2222,007
6Italy17.7%19.7%−2.0 pts13,9662,476
7Poland19.4%19.1%+0.2 pts770149
8Hungary21.1%25.3%−4.3 pts513108
9Greece23.7%13.5%+10.2 pts13,7783,263
10Czech Republic24.9%27.1%−2.2 pts1,360339
11Netherlands25.7%28.1%−2.4 pts2,720698
12Belgium29.5%43.5%−14.0 pts1,686498
13Denmark34.8%42.0%−7.2 pts886308
14Germany38.6%32.0%+6.6 pts11,2964,362

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Lebanon with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1RomaniaBeirut9.1%62957
2FranceBeirut10.4%53,5665,585
3SwitzerlandBeirut13.4%2,866384
4AustriaBeirut14.8%819121
5SpainBeirut16.4%12,2222,007
6ItalyBeirut17.7%13,9662,476
7PolandBeirut19.4%770149
8HungaryBeirut21.1%513108
9GreeceBeirut23.7%13,7783,263
10Czech RepublicBeirut24.9%1,360339
11NetherlandsBeirut25.7%2,720698
12BelgiumBeirut29.5%1,686498
13DenmarkBeirut34.8%886308
14GermanyBeirut38.6%11,2964,362

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Lebanese applicants?

In 2025, Romania had the lowest not-issued rate (9.1%) among the 14 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Lebanon. The next lowest were France (10.4%), Switzerland (13.4%), Austria (14.8%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Lebanon?

Germany, with 38.6% of 11,296 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Denmark (34.8%), Belgium (29.5%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Lebanon?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Romania in Lebanon issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Germany, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Lebanon 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator