Easiest Schengen visa from Qatar (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Qatari applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Qatar, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaQatar · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Qatar · 2025: Switzerland: 7.2% not issued (908 of 12,549 decisions)

Bulgariahighest rate: 56.6%
15.1%all Schengen countries, applications made in Qatar
14countries with 500+ decisions
14consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Qatar. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Qatar 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Qatari applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 14 that decided at least 500 applications made in Qatar.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Switzerland12,549 decisions7.2%
  2. 2France23,037 decisions8.0%
  3. 3Belgium1,198 decisions10.0%
  4. 4Hungary6,761 decisions10.1%
  5. 5Germany19,451 decisions10.9%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Bulgaria1,044 decisions56.6%
  2. 2Poland954 decisions42.3%
  3. 3Greece5,217 decisions41.8%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Qatar (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Austria, Finland, Malta, Romania; their figures are on the main Qatar page.

1Switzerland7.2%7.7%−0.4 pts12,549908
2France8.0%10.4%−2.4 pts23,0371,834
3Belgium10.0%19.4%−9.4 pts1,198120
4Hungary10.1%12.2%−2.1 pts6,761683
5Germany10.9%16.9%−6.0 pts19,4512,112
6Italy11.7%12.6%−1.0 pts6,688782
7Spain16.4%15.6%+0.7 pts12,4202,031
8Czech Republic18.2%26.4%−8.1 pts1,995364
9Portugal31.9%34.7%−2.7 pts1,600511
10Netherlands32.9%29.3%+3.6 pts6,7792,230
11Croatia37.3%49.4%−12.1 pts1,253467
12Greece41.8%25.8%+16.1 pts5,2172,183
13Poland42.3%25.0%+17.4 pts954404
14Bulgaria56.6%30.0%+26.6 pts1,044591

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Qatar with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1SwitzerlandDoha7.2%12,549908
2FranceDoha8.0%23,0371,834
3BelgiumDoha10.0%1,198120
4HungaryDoha10.1%6,761683
5GermanyDoha10.9%19,4512,112
6ItalyDoha11.7%6,688782
7SpainDoha16.4%12,4202,031
8Czech RepublicDoha18.2%1,995364
9PortugalDoha31.9%1,600511
10NetherlandsDoha32.9%6,7792,230
11CroatiaDoha37.3%1,253467
12GreeceDoha41.8%5,2172,183
13PolandDoha42.3%954404
14BulgariaDoha56.6%1,044591

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Qatari applicants?

In 2025, Switzerland had the lowest not-issued rate (7.2%) among the 14 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Qatar. The next lowest were France (8.0%), Belgium (10.0%), Hungary (10.1%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Qatar?

Bulgaria, with 56.6% of 1,044 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Poland (42.3%), Greece (41.8%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Qatar?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Switzerland in Qatar issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Bulgaria, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Qatar 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator