Easiest Schengen visa from Indonesia (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Indonesian applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Indonesia, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaIndonesia · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Indonesia · 2025: Austria: 0.0% not issued (0 of 5,379 decisions)

Croatiahighest rate: 10.1%
5.2%all Schengen countries, applications made in Indonesia
16countries with 500+ decisions
16consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Indonesia. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Indonesia 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Indonesian applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 16 that decided at least 500 applications made in Indonesia.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Austria5,379 decisions0.0%
  2. 2Czech Republic1,874 decisions2.1%
  3. 3France64,677 decisions2.7%
  4. 4Spain22,562 decisions2.7%
  5. 5Finland2,703 decisions4.5%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Croatia3,099 decisions10.1%
  2. 2Switzerland19,162 decisions9.2%
  3. 3Netherlands51,791 decisions8.0%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Indonesia (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Belgium, Slovakia, Sweden; their figures are on the main Indonesia page.

1Austria0.0%1.0%−1.0 pts5,3790
2Czech Republic2.1%2.6%−0.5 pts1,87440
3France2.7%3.1%−0.4 pts64,6771,724
4Spain2.7%2.8%−0.1 pts22,562618
5Finland4.5%3.6%+0.9 pts2,703122
6Italy4.8%2.3%+2.5 pts18,105876
7Bulgaria5.0%0.2%+4.8 pts58329
8Germany5.0%7.0%−2.0 pts14,810737
9Hungary5.6%4.0%+1.6 pts3,393189
10Poland6.1%5.7%+0.4 pts1,60598
11Greece7.1%5.0%+2.1 pts2,873205
12Portugal7.2%6.2%+1.0 pts3,182230
13Denmark7.9%6.3%+1.6 pts4,916390
14Netherlands8.0%5.6%+2.4 pts51,7914,150
15Switzerland9.2%3.4%+5.8 pts19,1621,769
16Croatia10.1%7.1%+3.0 pts3,099312

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Indonesia with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1AustriaJakarta0.0%5,3790
2Czech RepublicJakarta2.1%1,87440
3FranceJakarta2.7%64,6771,724
4SpainJakarta2.7%22,562618
5FinlandJakarta4.5%2,703122
6ItalyJakarta4.8%18,105876
7BulgariaJakarta5.0%58329
8GermanyJakarta5.0%14,810737
9HungaryJakarta5.6%3,393189
10PolandJakarta6.1%1,60598
11GreeceJakarta7.1%2,873205
12PortugalJakarta7.2%3,182230
13DenmarkJakarta7.9%4,916390
14NetherlandsJakarta8.0%51,7914,150
15SwitzerlandJakarta9.2%19,1621,769
16CroatiaJakarta10.1%3,099312

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Indonesian applicants?

In 2025, Austria had the lowest not-issued rate (0.0%) among the 16 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Indonesia. The next lowest were Czech Republic (2.1%), France (2.7%), Spain (2.7%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Indonesia?

Croatia, with 10.1% of 3,099 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Switzerland (9.2%), Netherlands (8.0%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Indonesia?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Austria in Indonesia issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Croatia, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Indonesia 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator