Easiest Schengen visa from Vietnam (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Vietnamese applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Vietnam, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaVietnam · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Vietnam · 2025: Poland: 3.6% not issued (35 of 961 decisions)

Finlandhighest rate: 20.8%
9.4%all Schengen countries, applications made in Vietnam
14countries with 500+ decisions
19consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Vietnam. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Vietnam 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Vietnamese applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 14 that decided at least 500 applications made in Vietnam.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Poland961 decisions3.6%
  2. 2Italy9,744 decisions4.0%
  3. 3Austria1,686 decisions4.3%
  4. 4Greece1,570 decisions4.7%
  5. 5Bulgaria2,593 decisions5.7%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Finland1,796 decisions20.8%
  2. 2Hungary2,633 decisions18.1%
  3. 3Czech Republic3,939 decisions17.4%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Vietnam (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Romania, Slovakia; their figures are on the main Vietnam page.

1Poland3.6%3.3%+0.4 pts96135
2Italy4.0%6.5%−2.4 pts9,744394
3Austria4.3%5.9%−1.6 pts1,68672
4Greece4.7%5.6%−0.9 pts1,57074
5Bulgaria5.7%2.8%+2.9 pts2,593148
6Spain7.4%7.3%+0.1 pts4,160306
7Netherlands8.3%10.1%−1.8 pts4,915407
8France8.3%10.6%−2.2 pts50,7504,234
9Switzerland9.5%7.9%+1.6 pts4,362415
10Germany12.5%13.8%−1.4 pts24,5543,057
11Belgium15.1%14.2%+0.9 pts1,544233
12Czech Republic17.4%13.5%+3.9 pts3,939685
13Hungary18.1%15.2%+2.9 pts2,633477
14Finland20.8%15.5%+5.3 pts1,796373

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Vietnam with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1ItalyHo Chi Minh2.7%4,983134
2PolandHanoi3.6%96135
3AustriaHanoi4.3%1,68672
4GreeceHanoi4.7%1,57074
5ItalyHanoi5.5%4,761260
6BulgariaHanoi5.7%2,593148
7GermanyHo Chi Minh6.3%10,431662
8FranceHanoi7.2%26,6861,934
9NetherlandsHanoi7.3%1,941141
10SpainHanoi7.4%4,160306
11NetherlandsHo Chi Minh8.9%2,974266
12SwitzerlandHo Chi Minh9.5%4,362415
13FranceHo Chi Minh9.6%24,0642,300
14BelgiumHanoi15.1%1,544233
15GermanyHanoi17.0%14,1232,395
16HungaryHanoi17.4%1,469255
17Czech RepublicHanoi17.4%3,939685
18HungaryHo Chi Minh19.1%1,164222
19FinlandHanoi20.8%1,796373

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Vietnamese applicants?

In 2025, Poland had the lowest not-issued rate (3.6%) among the 14 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Vietnam. The next lowest were Italy (4.0%), Austria (4.3%), Greece (4.7%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Vietnam?

Finland, with 20.8% of 1,796 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Hungary (18.1%), Czech Republic (17.4%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Vietnam?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Poland in Vietnam issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Finland, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Vietnam 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator