Easiest Schengen visa from the United States (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from the United States? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in the United States, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaUnited States · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in the United States · 2025: Greece: 0.4% not issued (25 of 6,304 decisions)

Swedenhighest rate: 20.5%
4.9%all Schengen countries, applications made in the United States
21countries with 500+ decisions
62consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in the United States. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate United States 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for applicants from the United States (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 21 that decided at least 500 applications made in the United States.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Greece6,304 decisions0.4%
  2. 2Netherlands12,752 decisions0.5%
  3. 3Bulgaria637 decisions0.8%
  4. 4Italy13,558 decisions1.5%
  5. 5Hungary856 decisions1.8%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Sweden5,064 decisions20.5%
  2. 2Denmark4,330 decisions14.9%
  3. 3Finland1,526 decisions10.6%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in the United States (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Estonia, Latvia, Luxembourg, Malta, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia; their figures are on the main United States page.

1Greece0.4%0.9%−0.5 pts6,30425
2Netherlands0.5%1.3%−0.8 pts12,75269
3Bulgaria0.8%1.6%−0.8 pts6375
4Italy1.5%0.9%+0.6 pts13,558201
5Hungary1.8%2.1%−0.3 pts85615
6Czech Republic2.5%1.1%+1.4 pts1,10227
7Croatia2.5%1.0%+1.6 pts91823
8Norway3.3%17.1%−13.9 pts3,846125
9Germany3.8%3.5%+0.3 pts22,978871
10Austria4.0%5.7%−1.7 pts3,446139
11France4.2%3.1%+1.1 pts56,5092,377
12Switzerland4.3%3.2%+1.1 pts9,589410
13Portugal4.7%0.6%+4.1 pts4,926230
14Poland4.9%2.4%+2.5 pts1,60378
15Spain6.2%4.0%+2.2 pts24,4571,517
16Lithuania7.0%7.0%no change73952
17Belgium8.6%3.5%+5.1 pts2,790240
18Iceland9.2%5.6%+3.6 pts7,692705
19Finland10.6%18.5%−8.0 pts1,526161
20Denmark14.9%9.7%+5.1 pts4,330644
21Sweden20.5%18.1%+2.4 pts5,0641,036

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in the United States with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1GreeceBoston, MA0.0%5550
2GreeceHouston, TX0.0%6410
3GreeceSan Francisco, CA0.0%6210
4SpainSan Francisco, CA0.0%1,4960
5SpainLos Angeles, CA0.0%2,2261
6NetherlandsMiami, FL0.2%1,9664
7NetherlandsSan Francisco, CA0.4%4,75218
8ItalyWashington, DC0.4%7533
9GreeceChicago, IL0.4%7053
10GreeceWashington, DC0.4%1,3436
11NetherlandsWashington, DC0.5%1,3897
12GreeceNew York, NY0.5%1,5208
13ItalyBoston, MA0.5%1,83310
14SwitzerlandAtlanta, GA0.6%1,65510
15ItalyPhiladelphia, PA0.7%1,53711
16NetherlandsNew York, NY0.8%3,48929
17SwitzerlandWashington, DC0.8%1,0709
18GermanySan Francisco, CA0.9%4,86246
19NetherlandsChicago, IL1.0%1,15611
20ItalySan Francisco, CA1.0%1,19812
21SpainHouston, TX1.1%2,40827
22BelgiumLos Angeles, CA1.3%5557
23ItalyMiami, FL1.3%1,01913
24ItalyDetroit, MI1.3%1,20916
25SpainWashington, DC1.4%2,24631
26SpainMiami, FL1.4%6,00386
27SpainChicago, IL1.5%2,19932
28ItalyLos Angeles, CA1.6%5669
29PortugalNew York, NY1.7%75913
30SwitzerlandNew York, NY1.7%3,42659
31PolandNew York, NY1.7%5229
32GermanyNew York, NY1.9%4,96892
33GermanyLos Angeles, CA2.2%2,62057
34ItalyHouston, TX2.2%89720
35GermanyChicago, IL2.2%2,72361
36AustriaNew York, NY2.3%1,60137
37ItalyNew York, NY2.4%3,48482
38ItalyChicago, IL2.4%1,06225
39BelgiumAtlanta, GA2.4%53913
40NorwayNew York, NY3.3%3,846125
41PortugalWashington, DC4.2%93139
42FranceWashington, DC4.2%56,5092,377
43PortugalNewark, NJ4.4%86838
44PortugalSan Francisco, CA4.8%97047
45SpainBoston, MA4.9%90444
46GermanyBoston, MA4.9%2,074101
47FinlandNew York, NY5.2%1,09557
48AustriaLos Angeles, CA5.4%1,13061
49AustriaWashington, DC5.7%71541
50GermanyWashington, DC5.8%1,35479
51PortugalBoston, MA6.6%1,09372
52LithuaniaChicago, IL7.0%73952
53GermanyHouston, TX8.2%1,948160
54GermanyAtlanta, GA8.7%1,518132
55IcelandWashington, DC9.2%7,692705
56SwitzerlandSan Francisco, CA9.7%3,438332
57BelgiumWashington, DC12.8%55471
58BelgiumNew York, NY13.0%1,142149
59DenmarkNew York, NY14.9%4,330644
60GermanyMiami, FL15.7%911143
61SpainNew York, NY19.1%6,7711,296
62SwedenWashington, DC20.5%5,0641,036

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from the United States?

In 2025, Greece had the lowest not-issued rate (0.4%) among the 21 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in the United States. The next lowest were Netherlands (0.5%), Bulgaria (0.8%), Italy (1.5%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from the United States?

Sweden, with 20.5% of 5,064 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Denmark (14.9%), Finland (10.6%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from the United States?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Greece in the United States issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Sweden, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate United States 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator