Easiest Schengen visa from Kazakhstan (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Kazakhstani applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Kazakhstan, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaKazakhstan · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Kazakhstan · 2025: Romania: 1.6% not issued (11 of 672 decisions)

Finlandhighest rate: 20.5%
9.1%all Schengen countries, applications made in Kazakhstan
18countries with 500+ decisions
21consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Kazakhstan. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Kazakhstan 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Kazakhstani applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 18 that decided at least 500 applications made in Kazakhstan.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Romania672 decisions1.6%
  2. 2Greece9,643 decisions2.8%
  3. 3Poland3,626 decisions3.8%
  4. 4Austria5,276 decisions4.6%
  5. 5France18,461 decisions4.7%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Finland1,908 decisions20.5%
  2. 2Czech Republic13,850 decisions19.6%
  3. 3Lithuania8,752 decisions16.9%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Kazakhstan (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Netherlands; their figures are on the main Kazakhstan page.

1Romania1.6%0.0%+1.6 pts67211
2Greece2.8%1.4%+1.4 pts9,643270
3Poland3.8%4.9%−1.1 pts3,626139
4Austria4.6%11.1%−6.4 pts5,276245
5France4.7%5.1%−0.3 pts18,461876
6Bulgaria6.3%1.8%+4.5 pts7,305459
7Spain6.4%6.5%−0.1 pts24,0761,550
8Italy6.9%5.4%+1.5 pts28,8321,999
9Latvia7.1%3.3%+3.9 pts2,174155
10Croatia7.3%14.6%−7.3 pts1,23890
11Hungary7.5%6.3%+1.2 pts10,213768
12Slovakia10.1%1.8%+8.3 pts1,040105
13Estonia10.4%8.2%+2.2 pts87591
14Germany11.8%15.4%−3.6 pts37,5244,426
15Switzerland12.3%15.6%−3.3 pts4,272525
16Lithuania16.9%15.7%+1.2 pts8,7521,478
17Czech Republic19.6%10.5%+9.1 pts13,8502,715
18Finland20.5%13.3%+7.2 pts1,908392

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Kazakhstan with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1RomaniaAstana1.6%67211
2PolandAlmaty2.7%2,17258
3GreeceAstana2.8%9,643270
4AustriaAstana4.6%5,276245
5FranceAstana4.7%18,461876
6GermanyAstana5.4%18,4941,003
7PolandAstana5.6%1,45481
8BulgariaAstana6.3%7,305459
9SpainAstana6.4%24,0761,550
10ItalyAstana6.9%28,8321,999
11LatviaAstana7.1%2,174155
12CroatiaAstana7.3%1,23890
13HungaryAlmaty7.5%10,213768
14SlovakiaAstana10.1%1,040105
15EstoniaAstana10.4%87591
16SwitzerlandAstana12.3%4,272525
17LithuaniaAstana12.3%1,260155
18LithuaniaAlmaty17.7%7,4921,323
19GermanyAlmaty18.0%19,0303,423
20Czech RepublicAstana19.6%13,8502,715
21FinlandAstana20.5%1,908392

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Kazakhstani applicants?

In 2025, Romania had the lowest not-issued rate (1.6%) among the 18 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Kazakhstan. The next lowest were Greece (2.8%), Poland (3.8%), Austria (4.6%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Kazakhstan?

Finland, with 20.5% of 1,908 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Czech Republic (19.6%), Lithuania (16.9%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Kazakhstan?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Romania in Kazakhstan issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Finland, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Kazakhstan 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator