Easiest Schengen visa from Tunisia (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Tunisian applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Tunisia, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaTunisia · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Tunisia · 2025: France: 15.4% not issued (17,865 of 115,968 decisions)

Czech Republichighest rate: 46.3%
19.6%all Schengen countries, applications made in Tunisia
15countries with 500+ decisions
15consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Tunisia. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Tunisia 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Tunisian applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 15 that decided at least 500 applications made in Tunisia.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1France115,968 decisions15.4%
  2. 2Germany19,152 decisions16.1%
  3. 3Switzerland4,539 decisions19.7%
  4. 4Portugal1,520 decisions20.6%
  5. 5Romania535 decisions21.9%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Czech Republic915 decisions46.3%
  2. 2Belgium5,180 decisions40.8%
  3. 3Greece1,772 decisions33.9%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Tunisia (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Bulgaria, Hungary; their figures are on the main Tunisia page.

1France15.4%18.7%−3.3 pts115,96817,865
2Germany16.1%15.6%+0.5 pts19,1523,086
3Switzerland19.7%21.5%−1.8 pts4,539894
4Portugal20.6%11.9%+8.7 pts1,520313
5Romania21.9%28.2%−6.3 pts535117
6Austria23.5%37.5%−14.0 pts2,502587
7Finland27.0%39.8%−12.8 pts1,766476
8Netherlands29.3%27.1%+2.2 pts6,7141,966
9Spain30.0%30.1%−0.1 pts6,8262,049
10Poland31.2%38.8%−7.6 pts958299
11Malta31.5%34.3%−2.8 pts1,558490
12Italy32.0%28.7%+3.3 pts15,9225,094
13Greece33.9%45.6%−11.7 pts1,772601
14Belgium40.8%36.3%+4.5 pts5,1802,112
15Czech Republic46.3%50.4%−4.1 pts915424

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Tunisia with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1FranceTunis15.4%115,96817,865
2GermanyTunis16.1%19,1523,086
3SwitzerlandTunis19.7%4,539894
4PortugalTunis20.6%1,520313
5RomaniaTunis21.9%535117
6AustriaTunis23.5%2,502587
7FinlandTunis27.0%1,766476
8NetherlandsTunis29.3%6,7141,966
9SpainTunis30.0%6,8262,049
10PolandTunis31.2%958299
11MaltaTunis31.5%1,558490
12ItalyTunis32.0%15,9225,094
13GreeceTunis33.9%1,772601
14BelgiumTunis40.8%5,1802,112
15Czech RepublicTunis46.3%915424

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Tunisian applicants?

In 2025, France had the lowest not-issued rate (15.4%) among the 15 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Tunisia. The next lowest were Germany (16.1%), Switzerland (19.7%), Portugal (20.6%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Tunisia?

Czech Republic, with 46.3% of 915 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Belgium (40.8%), Greece (33.9%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Tunisia?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of France in Tunisia issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Czech Republic, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Tunisia 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator