Easiest Schengen visa from Belarus (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Belarusian applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Belarus, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaBelarus · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Belarus · 2025: Italy: 0.4% not issued (203 of 50,914 decisions)

Lithuaniahighest rate: 11.2%
2.3%all Schengen countries, applications made in Belarus
10countries with 500+ decisions
12consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Belarus. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Belarus 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Belarusian applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 10 that decided at least 500 applications made in Belarus.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Italy50,914 decisions0.4%
  2. 2Hungary14,292 decisions1.2%
  3. 3Slovakia1,100 decisions1.4%
  4. 4Bulgaria5,564 decisions1.4%
  5. 5Romania1,320 decisions2.1%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Lithuania4,128 decisions11.2%
  2. 2Latvia1,112 decisions8.5%
  3. 3France14,361 decisions4.2%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Belarus (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Czech Republic, Estonia; their figures are on the main Belarus page.

1Italy0.4%0.2%+0.2 pts50,914203
2Hungary1.2%2.3%−1.1 pts14,292178
3Slovakia1.4%0.0%+1.4 pts1,10015
4Bulgaria1.4%2.1%−0.7 pts5,56478
5Romania2.1%2.5%−0.4 pts1,32028
6Germany2.6%2.6%+0.1 pts42,7281,131
7Poland4.1%11.0%−6.8 pts20,820864
8France4.2%6.2%−2.1 pts14,361597
9Latvia8.5%3.5%+4.9 pts1,11294
10Lithuania11.2%7.7%+3.6 pts4,128464

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Belarus with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1ItalyMinsk0.4%50,914203
2HungaryMinsk1.2%14,292178
3SlovakiaMinsk1.4%1,10015
4BulgariaMinsk1.4%5,56478
5RomaniaMinsk2.1%1,32028
6GermanyMinsk2.6%42,7281,131
7PolandMinsk2.7%7,394202
8FranceMinsk4.2%14,361597
9PolandGrodno4.6%7,367341
10PolandBrest5.3%6,059321
11LatviaVitsyebsk8.5%1,11294
12LithuaniaMinsk11.2%4,128464

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Belarusian applicants?

In 2025, Italy had the lowest not-issued rate (0.4%) among the 10 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Belarus. The next lowest were Hungary (1.2%), Slovakia (1.4%), Bulgaria (1.4%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Belarus?

Lithuania, with 11.2% of 4,128 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Latvia (8.5%), France (4.2%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Belarus?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Italy in Belarus issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Lithuania, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Belarus 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator