Easiest Schengen visa from Kuwait (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Kuwaiti applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Kuwait, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaKuwait · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Kuwait · 2025: France: 2.7% not issued (959 of 35,503 decisions)

Hungaryhighest rate: 15.1%
5.7%all Schengen countries, applications made in Kuwait
13countries with 500+ decisions
13consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Kuwait. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Kuwait 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Kuwaiti applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 13 that decided at least 500 applications made in Kuwait.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1France35,503 decisions2.7%
  2. 2Italy23,772 decisions3.0%
  3. 3Czech Republic5,681 decisions3.5%
  4. 4Poland2,114 decisions4.4%
  5. 5Germany22,644 decisions5.1%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Hungary2,231 decisions15.1%
  2. 2Greece6,388 decisions13.0%
  3. 3Bulgaria1,105 decisions12.9%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Kuwait (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Malta, Romania; their figures are on the main Kuwait page.

1France2.7%3.0%−0.3 pts35,503959
2Italy3.0%3.4%−0.3 pts23,772721
3Czech Republic3.5%9.2%−5.7 pts5,681201
4Poland4.4%4.5%−0.1 pts2,11492
5Germany5.1%11.3%−6.2 pts22,6441,166
6Croatia5.4%5.5%−0.1 pts50227
7Austria5.8%5.7%+0.1 pts5,200301
8Belgium7.6%12.7%−5.1 pts3,005228
9Netherlands8.2%7.0%+1.2 pts10,467855
10Spain9.0%8.2%+0.8 pts26,5762,379
11Bulgaria12.9%6.0%+6.9 pts1,105142
12Greece13.0%6.7%+6.3 pts6,388831
13Hungary15.1%17.7%−2.6 pts2,231337

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Kuwait with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1FranceKuwait2.7%35,503959
2ItalyKuwait3.0%23,772721
3Czech RepublicKuwait3.5%5,681201
4PolandKuwait4.4%2,11492
5GermanyKuwait5.1%22,6441,166
6CroatiaKuwait5.4%50227
7AustriaKuwait5.8%5,200301
8BelgiumKuwait7.6%3,005228
9NetherlandsKuwait8.2%10,467855
10SpainKuwait9.0%26,5762,379
11BulgariaKuwait12.9%1,105142
12GreeceKuwait13.0%6,388831
13HungaryKuwait15.1%2,231337

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Kuwaiti applicants?

In 2025, France had the lowest not-issued rate (2.7%) among the 13 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Kuwait. The next lowest were Italy (3.0%), Czech Republic (3.5%), Poland (4.4%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Kuwait?

Hungary, with 15.1% of 2,231 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Greece (13.0%), Bulgaria (12.9%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Kuwait?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of France in Kuwait issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Hungary, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Kuwait 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator