Easiest Schengen visa from Canada (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from Canada? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Canada, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaCanada · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Canada · 2025: Greece: 1.6% not issued (22 of 1,337 decisions)

Portugalhighest rate: 23.7%
9.0%all Schengen countries, applications made in Canada
12countries with 500+ decisions
17consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Canada. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Canada 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for applicants from Canada (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 12 that decided at least 500 applications made in Canada.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Greece1,337 decisions1.6%
  2. 2Netherlands5,337 decisions2.5%
  3. 3Germany2,654 decisions3.8%
  4. 4Austria1,015 decisions4.2%
  5. 5Spain1,984 decisions5.1%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Portugal4,137 decisions23.7%
  2. 2Belgium1,565 decisions21.3%
  3. 3Poland632 decisions13.9%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Canada (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Bulgaria, Croatia, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia; their figures are on the main Canada page.

1Greece1.6%0.4%+1.3 pts1,33722
2Netherlands2.5%1.2%+1.3 pts5,337132
3Germany3.8%4.7%−0.9 pts2,654102
4Austria4.2%6.7%−2.5 pts1,01543
5Spain5.1%1.4%+3.7 pts1,984102
6Switzerland5.2%3.5%+1.6 pts4,558236
7Czech Republic5.4%4.5%+0.9 pts59032
8Italy8.0%3.0%+5.0 pts4,439357
9France9.4%7.4%+1.9 pts13,7731,288
10Poland13.9%10.2%+3.7 pts63288
11Belgium21.3%8.6%+12.8 pts1,565334
12Portugal23.7%2.0%+21.7 pts4,137982

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Canada with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1GreeceToronto0.7%5734
2ItalyToronto0.8%1,85015
3NetherlandsVancouver2.3%2,32954
4NetherlandsToronto2.5%2,28358
5NetherlandsOttawa2.8%72520
6GermanyToronto3.8%2,654102
7AustriaOttawa4.2%1,01543
8SwitzerlandVancouver4.3%2,521109
9SpainToronto6.0%1,27376
10SwitzerlandMontreal6.2%2,034127
11FranceMontreal9.4%13,7731,288
12PortugalToronto10.0%2,316232
13ItalyVancouver13.2%70293
14ItalyMontreal14.6%1,656241
15PortugalMontreal15.6%782122
16BelgiumMontreal21.3%1,565334
17PortugalVancouver68.9%896617

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from Canada?

In 2025, Greece had the lowest not-issued rate (1.6%) among the 12 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Canada. The next lowest were Netherlands (2.5%), Germany (3.8%), Austria (4.2%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Canada?

Portugal, with 23.7% of 4,137 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Belgium (21.3%), Poland (13.9%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Canada?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Greece in Canada issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Portugal, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Canada 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator