Easiest Schengen visa from Serbia (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from Serbia? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Serbia, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaSerbia · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Serbia · 2025: Greece: 1.1% not issued (11 of 1,033 decisions)

Croatiahighest rate: 16.9%
5.7%all Schengen countries, applications made in Serbia
12countries with 500+ decisions
14consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Serbia. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Serbia 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for applicants from Serbia (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 12 that decided at least 500 applications made in Serbia.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Greece1,033 decisions1.1%
  2. 2Bulgaria1,626 decisions1.1%
  3. 3Austria1,370 decisions2.1%
  4. 4Czech Republic513 decisions3.5%
  5. 5Spain1,909 decisions4.0%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Croatia865 decisions16.9%
  2. 2Hungary2,072 decisions11.5%
  3. 3Switzerland1,586 decisions7.6%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Serbia (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Belgium, Finland, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Sweden; their figures are on the main Serbia page.

1Greece1.1%2.1%−1.0 pts1,03311
2Bulgaria1.1%1.1%no change1,62618
3Austria2.1%0.8%+1.3 pts1,37029
4Czech Republic3.5%1.9%+1.6 pts51318
5Spain4.0%10.6%−6.6 pts1,90976
6Italy4.9%5.3%−0.4 pts1,83089
7Germany5.7%4.2%+1.5 pts2,873163
8France5.9%7.2%−1.3 pts1,11366
9Slovenia6.3%10.5%−4.2 pts1,22077
10Switzerland7.6%5.6%+1.9 pts1,586120
11Hungary11.5%9.7%+1.8 pts2,072238
12Croatia16.9%15.5%+1.4 pts865146

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Serbia with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1BulgariaNis0.6%6614
2GreeceBelgrade1.1%1,03311
3BulgariaBelgrade1.5%96514
4AustriaBelgrade2.1%1,37029
5Czech RepublicBelgrade3.5%51318
6SpainBelgrade4.0%1,90976
7ItalyBelgrade4.9%1,83089
8GermanyBelgrade5.7%2,873163
9FranceBelgrade5.9%1,11366
10SloveniaBelgrade6.3%1,22077
11SwitzerlandBelgrade7.6%1,586120
12HungarySubotica10.7%70175
13HungaryBelgrade11.9%1,371163
14CroatiaBelgrade16.2%53086

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for applicants from Serbia?

In 2025, Greece had the lowest not-issued rate (1.1%) among the 12 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Serbia. The next lowest were Bulgaria (1.1%), Austria (2.1%), Czech Republic (3.5%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Serbia?

Croatia, with 16.9% of 865 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Hungary (11.5%), Switzerland (7.6%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Serbia?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Greece in Serbia issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Croatia, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Serbia 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator