Easiest Schengen visa from Azerbaijan (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Azerbaijani applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Azerbaijan, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaAzerbaijan · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Azerbaijan · 2025: Greece: 3.0% not issued (157 of 5,222 decisions)

Bulgariahighest rate: 26.1%
9.8%all Schengen countries, applications made in Azerbaijan
15countries with 500+ decisions
15consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Azerbaijan. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Azerbaijan 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Azerbaijani applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 15 that decided at least 500 applications made in Azerbaijan.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Greece5,222 decisions3.0%
  2. 2Austria4,409 decisions3.5%
  3. 3Czech Republic6,618 decisions5.2%
  4. 4France24,137 decisions6.2%
  5. 5Romania1,057 decisions6.7%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Bulgaria1,255 decisions26.1%
  2. 2Slovakia1,565 decisions19.0%
  3. 3Croatia815 decisions16.9%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Azerbaijan (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024.

1Greece3.0%9.5%−6.5 pts5,222157
2Austria3.5%2.9%+0.7 pts4,409156
3Czech Republic5.2%10.6%−5.3 pts6,618346
4France6.2%7.0%−0.8 pts24,1371,500
5Romania6.7%1.9%+4.8 pts1,05771
6Italy7.4%6.1%+1.4 pts17,9581,337
7Latvia11.3%16.6%−5.3 pts2,569291
8Poland11.4%8.3%+3.2 pts3,319380
9Germany14.3%12.5%+1.8 pts22,7963,269
10Hungary15.5%18.7%−3.2 pts6,6941,036
11Lithuania15.5%8.4%+7.1 pts3,352520
12Switzerland16.3%11.7%+4.6 pts1,860304
13Croatia16.9%25.0%−8.1 pts815138
14Slovakia19.0%1.1%+17.9 pts1,565297
15Bulgaria26.1%17.5%+8.6 pts1,255328

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Azerbaijan with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1GreeceBaku3.0%5,222157
2AustriaBaku3.5%4,409156
3Czech RepublicBaku5.2%6,618346
4FranceBaku6.2%24,1371,500
5RomaniaBaku6.7%1,05771
6ItalyBaku7.4%17,9581,337
7LatviaBaku11.3%2,569291
8PolandBaku11.4%3,319380
9GermanyBaku14.3%22,7963,269
10HungaryBaku15.5%6,6941,036
11LithuaniaBaku15.5%3,352520
12SwitzerlandBaku16.3%1,860304
13CroatiaBaku16.9%815138
14SlovakiaBaku19.0%1,565297
15BulgariaBaku26.1%1,255328

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Azerbaijani applicants?

In 2025, Greece had the lowest not-issued rate (3.0%) among the 15 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Azerbaijan. The next lowest were Austria (3.5%), Czech Republic (5.2%), France (6.2%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Azerbaijan?

Bulgaria, with 26.1% of 1,255 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Slovakia (19.0%), Croatia (16.9%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Azerbaijan?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Greece in Azerbaijan issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Bulgaria, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Azerbaijan 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator