Australian citizenship processing time: 5 months for 90%

The Department of Home Affairs says 90% of applications for Australian citizenship by conferral are processed within 5 months, and 90% of approved applicants have the opportunity to attend a ceremony within 6 months of approval (Citizenship processing times, updated 16 October 2026). From application to ceremony, half of applicants waited up to 7 months and 90% up to 11 months.

Citizenship processing timesupdated 16 October 2026

Citizenship by conferral, application to decision: 5 months for 90% (42 days for 50%)

6 monthsapproval to ceremony, 90%
11 monthsapplication to ceremony, 90%
53,298conferral applications on hand, 30 September 2026
23,581received in September 2026

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, Citizenship processing times (updated 16 October 2026; read on 31 October 2026). Licensed under CC BY 3.0 AU.

Not legal or immigration advice. These are the official figures published by the Department of Home Affairs for all applicants, not a forecast for your own application or ceremony. Home Affairs and your council decide when you are invited; for your own application, check ImmiAccount or contact Home Affairs or your council.

Processing times by percentile

How long it took for 25%, 50%, 75% and 90% of the applications counted in the reporting month. Home Affairs counts a "decision" as an application approved, refused, withdrawn or invalid, and says the figures are "intended to provide a guide only".

ApplicationPeriod counted25% within50% within75% within90% within
Citizenship by conferralApplication to decision36 days42 days78 days5 months
Citizenship by conferralApproval to ceremony71 days4 months5 months6 months
Citizenship by conferralApplication to ceremony5 months7 months8 months11 months
Citizenship by descentApplication to decision34 days37 days70 days4 months
Evidence of citizenshipApplication to decision2 days4 days8 days15 days

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs, Citizenship processing times (updated 16 October 2026; read on 31 October 2026). Licensed under CC BY 3.0 AU.

Citizenship by descent and evidence of citizenship

Home Affairs says 90% of applications for citizenship by descent are processed within 4 months, and 90% of applications for evidence of Australian citizenship within 15 days.

Applications on hand and received

ApplicationOn hand, 30 September 2026Received, September 2026
Citizenship by conferral53,29823,581
Citizenship by descent2,9881,664
Evidence of Australian citizenship9403,647

Conferral figures include children aged 15 or younger included in a parent's application (Home Affairs note).

After approval: the ceremony

On 30 September 2026, 67,636 approved applicants were waiting for a ceremony in 539 council areas. The wait depends on the council where you live: citizenship ceremony wait times by council.

History

Home Affairs shows only the latest figures. We save every update here.

UpdatedDecision, 90%Approval to ceremony, 90%Application to ceremony, 90%Conferral on hand
16 October 20265 months6 months11 months53,298

Questions people ask

How long does Australian citizenship take?

For citizenship by conferral, Home Affairs says 90% of applications are processed within 5 months and 90% of approved applicants have the opportunity to attend a ceremony within 6 months of approval. From application to ceremony, 50% took up to 7 months and 90% up to 11 months (updated 16 October 2026).

How long after approval is the citizenship ceremony?

From approval to ceremony, 25% waited up to 71 days, 50% up to 4 months and 90% up to 6 months. The wait depends on your council: see the wait times by council.

How many citizenship applications are waiting?

Home Affairs had 53,298 applications for citizenship by conferral on hand on 30 September 2026, and received 23,581 between 1 September 2026 and 30 September 2026.

My application is taking longer. Can Home Affairs tell me more?

Home Affairs says: "If processing of your application is within the advertised processing times there is no further information that the Department can provide at this stage."

Citizenship ceremony wait times by council · Australian visa refusal rates