Easiest Schengen visa from Angola (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Angolan applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Angola, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaAngola · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Angola · 2025: Italy: 28.2% not issued (362 of 1,283 decisions)

Hungaryhighest rate: 75.4%
45.4%all Schengen countries, applications made in Angola
9countries with 500+ decisions
10consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Angola. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Angola 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Angolan applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 9 that decided at least 500 applications made in Angola.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Italy1,283 decisions28.2%
  2. 2France2,063 decisions39.6%
  3. 3Germany3,113 decisions40.0%
  4. 4Portugal56,169 decisions44.2%
  5. 5Spain3,882 decisions51.1%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Hungary1,013 decisions75.4%
  2. 2Poland689 decisions68.5%
  3. 3Netherlands1,958 decisions60.3%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Angola (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024.

1Italy28.2%41.0%−12.8 pts1,283362
2France39.6%42.9%−3.4 pts2,063816
3Germany40.0%44.5%−4.5 pts3,1131,245
4Portugal44.2%17.9%+26.3 pts56,16924,807
5Spain51.1%39.1%+12.1 pts3,8821,985
6Belgium56.7%66.8%−10.2 pts1,9081,081
7Netherlands60.3%50.4%+9.9 pts1,9581,180
8Poland68.5%67.4%+1.1 pts689472
9Hungary75.4%61.1%+14.3 pts1,013764

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Angola with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1PortugalBenguela16.5%2,205363
2ItalyLuanda28.2%1,283362
3FranceLuanda39.6%2,063816
4GermanyLuanda40.0%3,1131,245
5PortugalLuanda45.3%53,96424,444
6SpainLuanda51.1%3,8821,985
7BelgiumLuanda56.7%1,9081,081
8NetherlandsLuanda60.3%1,9581,180
9PolandLuanda68.5%689472
10HungaryLuanda75.4%1,013764

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Angolan applicants?

In 2025, Italy had the lowest not-issued rate (28.2%) among the 9 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Angola. The next lowest were France (39.6%), Germany (40.0%), Portugal (44.2%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Angola?

Hungary, with 75.4% of 1,013 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Poland (68.5%), Netherlands (60.3%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Angola?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Italy in Angola issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Hungary, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Angola 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator