Easiest Schengen visa from Uzbekistan (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Uzbek applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Uzbekistan, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaUzbekistan · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Uzbekistan · 2025: Italy: 4.9% not issued (324 of 6,672 decisions)

Polandhighest rate: 32.5%
16.3%all Schengen countries, applications made in Uzbekistan
9countries with 500+ decisions
9consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Uzbekistan. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Uzbekistan 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Uzbek applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 9 that decided at least 500 applications made in Uzbekistan.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Italy6,672 decisions4.9%
  2. 2Slovakia701 decisions7.3%
  3. 3Bulgaria5,217 decisions10.7%
  4. 4Latvia5,115 decisions12.6%
  5. 5France11,593 decisions13.0%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Poland2,413 decisions32.5%
  2. 2Germany18,101 decisions21.3%
  3. 3Hungary6,383 decisions20.7%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Uzbekistan (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Romania; their figures are on the main Uzbekistan page.

1Italy4.9%9.0%−4.2 pts6,672324
2Slovakia7.3%3.0%+4.2 pts70151
3Bulgaria10.7%7.2%+3.5 pts5,217558
4Latvia12.6%10.1%+2.5 pts5,115645
5France13.0%14.1%−1.2 pts11,5931,504
6Czech Republic19.3%19.0%+0.3 pts4,917947
7Hungary20.7%16.4%+4.2 pts6,3831,319
8Germany21.3%20.0%+1.2 pts18,1013,847
9Poland32.5%32.2%+0.3 pts2,413785

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Uzbekistan with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1ItalyTashkent4.9%6,672324
2SlovakiaTashkent7.3%70151
3BulgariaTashkent10.7%5,217558
4LatviaTashkent12.6%5,115645
5FranceTashkent13.0%11,5931,504
6Czech RepublicTashkent19.3%4,917947
7HungaryTashkent20.7%6,3831,319
8GermanyTashkent21.3%18,1013,847
9PolandTashkent32.5%2,413785

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Uzbek applicants?

In 2025, Italy had the lowest not-issued rate (4.9%) among the 9 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Uzbekistan. The next lowest were Slovakia (7.3%), Bulgaria (10.7%), Latvia (12.6%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Uzbekistan?

Poland, with 32.5% of 2,413 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Germany (21.3%), Hungary (20.7%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Uzbekistan?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Italy in Uzbekistan issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Poland, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Uzbekistan 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator