Easiest Schengen visa from Tanzania (2025): countries with the lowest refusal rate

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Tanzanian applicants? Official 2025 figures from the European Commission for every Schengen country and consulate that decided at least 500 applications made in Tanzania, ranked from the lowest not-issued rate to the highest. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Easiest Schengen visaTanzania · 2025

Lowest not-issued rate · applications made in Tanzania · 2025: Italy: 5.2% not issued (103 of 1,987 decisions)

Polandhighest rate: 31.8%
19.3%all Schengen countries, applications made in Tanzania
8countries with 500+ decisions
8consulates with 500+ decisions

Rates are by the country where the application was made, not by passport: these are all applications lodged in Tanzania. Full figures, consulate by consulate and the UK: Schengen visa rejection rate Tanzania 2025.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Statistics, not advice. These are official figures for all applications made in a past period. They cannot predict the decision on your application, and a lower rate does not make a visa easier for you: you must apply to the Schengen country where you will spend the most time (or, for equal stays, the one you enter first), at the consulate responsible for the place where you legally live. Always follow the consulate's official requirements.

Lowest and highest refusal rates for Tanzanian applicants (2025)

The 5 Schengen countries with the lowest not-issued rate and the 3 with the highest, among the 8 that decided at least 500 applications made in Tanzania.

Lowest refusal rates

  1. 1Italy1,987 decisions5.2%
  2. 2Switzerland1,398 decisions7.1%
  3. 3Spain2,236 decisions13.7%
  4. 4France3,033 decisions21.6%
  5. 5Netherlands1,209 decisions22.8%

Highest refusal rates

  1. 1Poland601 decisions31.8%
  2. 2Germany3,879 decisions25.8%
  3. 3Belgium1,342 decisions25.0%

A lower rate is not a guarantee, and you cannot choose freely. You must apply to the country of your main destination (or, for equal stays, the first you enter), at the consulate responsible for where you legally live: the rule is on the European Commission page on applying for a Schengen visa (checked on 15 October 2026). Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

All Schengen countries ranked, applications made in Tanzania (2025)

Countries with at least 500 decisions, from the lowest not-issued rate. Tap a column heading to sort. "Change" is in percentage points on 2024. Not ranked (fewer than 500 decisions): Finland; their figures are on the main Tanzania page.

1Italy5.2%13.3%−8.1 pts1,987103
2Switzerland7.1%8.2%−1.1 pts1,39899
3Spain13.7%9.4%+4.3 pts2,236306
4France21.6%16.1%+5.4 pts3,033654
5Netherlands22.8%20.9%+1.9 pts1,209276
6Belgium25.0%18.8%+6.2 pts1,342336
7Germany25.8%27.3%−1.6 pts3,879999
8Poland31.8%45.8%−14.0 pts601191

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026); European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2024 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Consulates in Tanzania with the lowest refusal rates

Each consulate or visa section that decided at least 500 applications in 2025, from the lowest rate. Where a Schengen country is represented by another, the applications appear under the country that decided them.

1ItalyDar es Salaam5.2%1,987103
2SwitzerlandDar es Salaam7.1%1,39899
3SpainDar es Salaam13.7%2,236306
4FranceDar es Salaam21.6%3,033654
5NetherlandsDar es Salaam22.8%1,209276
6BelgiumDar es Salaam25.0%1,342336
7GermanyDar es Salaam25.8%3,879999
8PolandDar es Salaam31.8%601191

Source: European Commission, Visa statistics for consulates 2025 (XLSX, downloaded on 15 October 2026). Short-stay (Schengen) visas, calendar year. All years on the Commission website.

Questions people ask

Which Schengen country has the lowest rejection rate for Tanzanian applicants?

In 2025, Italy had the lowest not-issued rate (5.2%) among the 8 Schengen countries that decided at least 500 applications made in Tanzania. The next lowest were Switzerland (7.1%), Spain (13.7%), France (21.6%).

Which Schengen country rejects the most applications from Tanzania?

Poland, with 31.8% of 601 decisions not issued in 2025, followed by Germany (25.8%), Belgium (25.0%).

Which Schengen visa is easiest to get from Tanzania?

There is no 'easy' Schengen visa: every country applies the same Visa Code, and you must apply to the country of your main destination. The figures show that in 2025 consulates of Italy in Tanzania issued visas to a larger share of applicants than consulates of Poland, but each rate mixes different travellers, purposes and documents. Rates describe past decisions, not your chances.

Can I apply to the country with the lowest refusal rate?

Only if it is your main destination (where you will spend the most time) or, for equal stays, the first Schengen country you enter. Applying to a country you do not plan to visit mainly can itself lead to a refusal.

Travel medical insurance

Affiliate

A Schengen visa application must include medical insurance covering emergency medical care, hospitalisation and repatriation (European Commission, checked on 15 October 2026). SafetyWing's own FAQ says many members have used its Nomad Insurance for visa applications, Schengen included, but that it cannot guarantee every authority will accept it (SafetyWing FAQ, read on 31 October 2026). Check the minimum cover, the countries and the dates the consulate asks for, and the certificate you need, before you buy any policy.

See SafetyWing travel medical insurance (opens in a new tab)

SafetyWing sells travel medical insurance for travellers and nomads online. Some links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Buying insurance does not change the decision on your visa, and we do not know whether a given consulate accepts a given policy: check before you pay.

What "easiest" means here

Easiest Schengen visa from other countries

Schengen visa rejection rate Tanzania 2025: every country, consulate and the UK · Visa refusal rates by country · Visa income calculator