How many Pakistanis moved to the UK in 2025?

The UK granted 56,429 work, study and family visas to Pakistani citizens in 2025, according to the Home Office (data published 27 August 2026). That is 29,329 fewer than in 2024 (85,758), a change of −34.2%. By type: study 32,737, work 14,719, family 8,973. From January to June 2026 (provisional): 11,481.

UK visas grantedPakistani citizens · 2025

United Kingdom · Pakistani citizens · 2025: 56,429 work, study and family visas granted

85,758in 2024
−34.2%change on 2024
14,719work visas
32,737study visas

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Entry clearance visas granted, by nationality and year of decision. Figures from 2026 are provisional. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

What this number is, and what it is not

  • It is the number of work, study and family visas the UK granted to Pakistani citizens in 2025, applied for outside the UK, including partners and children who came with a worker or student.
  • It is not a count of moves: some people with a visa never travel, and study visas include short courses.
  • It leaves out visitor visas, people who switched to another visa from inside the UK, and people who are also British or Irish citizens (they do not need a visa).
  • It is not the number of Pakistanis living in the UK, which is much larger.

UK visas granted to Pakistani citizens by type (2025)

UK work, study and family visas granted to Pakistani citizens, 2025 and 2024
Visa type2025Share2024Change
Work visas14,71926.1%33,775−56.4%
Study visas32,73758.0%38,278−14.5%
Family visas8,97315.9%13,705−34.5%
Work, study and family56,429100%85,758−34.2%

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Entry clearance visas granted, by nationality and year of decision. Figures from 2026 are provisional. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Work: all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas) and their dependants. Study: sponsored study (Student, Child Student), dependants and short-term study. Family: joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK, and refugee family reunion. Groups as defined by the Home Office.

UK visas granted to Pakistani citizens, year by year

UK work, study and family visas granted to Pakistani citizens by year
YearTotalWorkStudyFamily
201920,1234,7625,8549,507
202016,5063,5566,6766,274
202131,2665,88417,4757,907
202255,10610,67036,0218,415
2023104,62841,87548,45914,294
202485,75833,77538,27813,705
202556,42914,71932,7378,973
January–June 202611,4814,5673,0713,843

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Entry clearance visas granted, by nationality and year of decision. Figures from 2026 are provisional. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Questions people ask

How many Pakistanis moved to the UK in 2025?

The UK granted 56,429 work, study and family visas to Pakistani citizens in 2025 (study 32,737, work 14,719, family 8,973), according to the Home Office. That is 29,329 fewer than in 2024 (85,758), a change of −34.2%.

How many Pakistanis moved to the UK in 2024?

The UK granted 85,758 work, study and family visas to Pakistani citizens in 2024.

Why do Pakistanis move to the UK?

In 2025 the most visas granted to Pakistani citizens were study visas (32,737), then work (14,719) and family (8,973).

Is this the number of Pakistanis living in the UK?

No. It counts visas granted in one year to people applying from outside the UK, not people already living there.

Visas and statistics for the UK on this site

Where else Pakistanis moved in 2025

How many Pakistanis moved abroad in 2025 · Who moved where: all nationalities · Visa income calculator