How many Indians moved to the UK in 2025?

The UK granted 153,974 work, study and family visas to Indian citizens in 2025, according to the Home Office (data published 27 August 2026). That is 23,813 fewer than in 2024 (177,787), a change of −13.4%. By type: study 96,656, work 54,424, family 2,894. From January to June 2026 (provisional): 48,308.

UK visas grantedIndian citizens · 2025

United Kingdom · Indian citizens · 2025: 153,974 work, study and family visas granted

177,787in 2024
−13.4%change on 2024
54,424work visas
96,656study visas

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Entry clearance visas granted, by nationality and year of decision. Figures from 2026 are provisional. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

What this number is, and what it is not

  • It is the number of work, study and family visas the UK granted to Indian citizens in 2025, applied for outside the UK, including partners and children who came with a worker or student.
  • It is not a count of moves: some people with a visa never travel, and study visas include short courses.
  • It leaves out visitor visas, people who switched to another visa from inside the UK, and people who are also British or Irish citizens (they do not need a visa).
  • It is not the number of Indians living in the UK, which is much larger.

UK visas granted to Indian citizens by type (2025)

UK work, study and family visas granted to Indian citizens, 2025 and 2024
Visa type2025Share2024Change
Work visas54,42435.3%81,136−32.9%
Study visas96,65662.8%92,384+4.6%
Family visas2,8941.9%4,267−32.2%
Work, study and family153,974100%177,787−13.4%

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Entry clearance visas granted, by nationality and year of decision. Figures from 2026 are provisional. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Work: all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas) and their dependants. Study: sponsored study (Student, Child Student), dependants and short-term study. Family: joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK, and refugee family reunion. Groups as defined by the Home Office.

UK visas granted to Indian citizens, year by year

UK work, study and family visas granted to Indian citizens by year
YearTotalWorkStudyFamily
2019112,52664,68843,5624,276
202091,41134,95553,5752,881
2021171,21869,97198,4412,806
2022319,058137,669178,0403,349
2023327,252162,655159,3715,226
2024177,78781,13692,3844,267
2025153,97454,42496,6562,894
January–June 202648,30824,64922,3801,279

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Entry clearance visas granted, by nationality and year of decision. Figures from 2026 are provisional. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Questions people ask

How many Indians moved to the UK in 2025?

The UK granted 153,974 work, study and family visas to Indian citizens in 2025 (study 96,656, work 54,424, family 2,894), according to the Home Office. That is 23,813 fewer than in 2024 (177,787), a change of −13.4%.

How many Indians moved to the UK in 2024?

The UK granted 177,787 work, study and family visas to Indian citizens in 2024.

Why do Indians move to the UK?

In 2025 the most visas granted to Indian citizens were study visas (96,656), then work (54,424) and family (2,894).

Is this the number of Indians living in the UK?

No. It counts visas granted in one year to people applying from outside the UK, not people already living there.

Visas and statistics for the UK on this site

Where else Indians moved in 2025

How many Indians moved abroad in 2025 · Who moved where: all nationalities · Visa income calculator