How many Chinese citizens moved to the UK in 2025?

The UK granted 96,342 work, study and family visas to Chinese citizens in 2025, according to the Home Office (data published 27 August 2026). That is 16,154 fewer than in 2024 (112,496), a change of −14.4%. By type: study 89,648, work 5,774, family 920. From January to June 2026 (provisional): 9,776.

UK visas grantedChinese citizens · 2025

United Kingdom · Chinese citizens · 2025: 96,342 work, study and family visas granted

112,496in 2024
−14.4%change on 2024
5,774work visas
89,648study visas

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Entry clearance visas granted, by nationality and year of decision. Figures from 2026 are provisional. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

What this number is, and what it is not

  • It is the number of work, study and family visas the UK granted to Chinese citizens in 2025, applied for outside the UK, including partners and children who came with a worker or student.
  • It is not a count of moves: some people with a visa never travel, and study visas include short courses.
  • It leaves out visitor visas, people who switched to another visa from inside the UK, and people who are also British or Irish citizens (they do not need a visa).
  • It is not the number of Chinese citizens living in the UK, which is much larger.

UK visas granted to Chinese citizens by type (2025)

UK work, study and family visas granted to Chinese citizens, 2025 and 2024
Visa type2025Share2024Change
Work visas5,7746.0%6,338−8.9%
Study visas89,64893.1%104,957−14.6%
Family visas9201.0%1,201−23.4%
Work, study and family96,342100%112,496−14.4%

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Entry clearance visas granted, by nationality and year of decision. Figures from 2026 are provisional. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Work: all work routes (Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, temporary and seasonal work, Global Business Mobility, talent and business visas) and their dependants. Study: sponsored study (Student, Child Student), dependants and short-term study. Family: joining a British citizen or a person settled in the UK, and refugee family reunion. Groups as defined by the Home Office.

UK visas granted to Chinese citizens, year by year

UK work, study and family visas granted to Chinese citizens by year
YearTotalWorkStudyFamily
2019166,0426,429158,3171,296
202086,8942,31584,014565
2021123,3853,616119,207562
2022109,2964,705104,014577
2023118,1516,653110,3031,195
2024112,4966,338104,9571,201
202596,3425,77489,648920
January–June 20269,7762,1827,242352

Source: Home Office, Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes detailed datasets, year ending June 2026 (XLSX, published 27 August 2026, downloaded on 15 October 2026; next update 26 November 2026). Entry clearance visas granted, by nationality and year of decision. Figures from 2026 are provisional. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Questions people ask

How many Chinese people moved to the UK in 2025?

The UK granted 96,342 work, study and family visas to Chinese citizens in 2025 (study 89,648, work 5,774, family 920), according to the Home Office. That is 16,154 fewer than in 2024 (112,496), a change of −14.4%.

How many Chinese people moved to the UK in 2024?

The UK granted 112,496 work, study and family visas to Chinese citizens in 2024.

Why do Chinese people move to the UK?

In 2025 the most visas granted to Chinese citizens were study visas (89,648), then work (5,774) and family (920).

Is this the number of Chinese citizens living in the UK?

No. It counts visas granted in one year to people applying from outside the UK, not people already living there.

Visas and statistics for the UK on this site

Where else Chinese citizens moved in 2025

How many Chinese citizens moved abroad in 2025 · Who moved where: all nationalities · Visa income calculator