How many Americans moved to Europe in 2025?

91,615 US citizens received a first residence permit in one of the 27 EU countries in 2025, according to Eurostat (data updated on 22 October 2026). That is 11,191 more than in 2024 (80,424), a change of +13.9%. The most went to Spain (15,810), France (15,388) and Germany (10,188). Another 6,258 received one in Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway or Switzerland. Outside the EU and EFTA, in 2025, 7,510 US citizens became permanent residents of Canada (IRCC), and the UK granted US citizens 31,687 work, study and family visas (Home Office).

First residence permits in the EUUS citizens · 2025

27 EU countries · US citizens · 2025: 91,615 first residence permits

80,424in 2024
+13.9%change on 2024
6,258Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland (+8.0%)
21European countries with 500+ permits

By reason: education 32,586 (35.6%), family 23,177 (25.3%), work 18,876 (20.6%), other reasons 16,976 (18.5%).

Source: Eurostat, First permits by reason, length of validity and citizenship (migr_resfirst), data updated on 22 October 2026, downloaded on 28 October 2026 (definitions). First residence permits, persons. Re-use: Eurostat copyright notice (free re-use with acknowledgement, CC BY 4.0).

What this number is, and what it is not

  • It is the number of US citizens who received a residence permit in an EU country for the first time in 2025: a permit valid for at least 3 months, for family, education, work or other reasons. A permit also counts as "first" when the person had none for the same reason in the 6 months before.
  • It is not a count of moves: some people who receive a permit never move, or leave soon after, and someone who received permits in two countries is counted in both.
  • It leaves out Americans who also hold an EU passport (the statistics cover non-EU citizens only), stays shorter than 3 months and renewed permits.
  • It is not the number of Americans living in an EU country, which is much larger.

Ireland: PPS numbers by month

Ireland also publishes a monthly count by nationality: 4,016 PPS numbers allocated to US citizens from January to September 2026, 5,610 in 2025 (Department of Social Protection, data to September 2026). A PPS number is not a count of arrivals.

How many Americans moved to Ireland: PPS numbers month by month

Source: Department of Social Protection (Ireland), Annual Allocations: PPS Numbers (gov.ie, page updated on 21 October 2026): PPSN registrations by year, month and country and by year and country (CSV, downloaded on 30 October 2026), data to September 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0 (data.gov.ie).

How many Americans moved to each EU country in 2025

First residence permits issued to US citizens, by EU country, from the most. Tap a column heading to sort. Countries with at least 500 permits in 2025 have their own page.

First residence permits issued to US citizens by EU country, 2025 and 2024, with reasons for 2025
Spain15,81015,638+1.1%5,2484,9792,2733,310
France15,38813,122+17.3%1,6117,3032,2504,224
Germany10,1888,507+19.8%3,2722,7813,588547
Denmark8,7125,183+68.1%6227,101871118
Netherlands7,3396,732+9.0%2,5562,1112,294378
Italy6,8585,049+35.8%2,6921,1952,084887
Portugal4,448b4,345+2.4%1,21568565b2,600
Ireland3,644u4,773−23.7%477u1,701u760u706u
Czechia3,4782,901+19.9%3792,164340595
Sweden2,9312,746+6.7%1,0441,188508191
Belgium2,2171,946+13.9%773364809271
Hungary1,8391,830+0.5%299493485562
Austria1,3781,250+10.2%54729647956
Poland1,3441,220+10.2%333228390393
Finland1,072868+23.5%43823031094
Greece1,045895+16.8%48285177301
Romania740708+4.5%2513528426
Slovakia540304+77.6%1259107299
Malta527469+12.4%715545356
Luxembourg424505−16.0%14626103149
Cyprus372257+44.7%934264173
Croatia354308+14.9%1521811371
Bulgaria266270−1.5%118145480
Lithuania228176+29.5%74324379
Slovenia208136+52.9%59257648
Latvia151162−6.8%57132358
Estonia114124−8.1%4330374
EU-27 total91,61580,424+13.9%23,17732,58618,87616,976

Source: Eurostat, First permits by reason, length of validity and citizenship (migr_resfirst), data updated on 22 October 2026, downloaded on 28 October 2026 (definitions). First residence permits, persons. Re-use: Eurostat copyright notice (free re-use with acknowledgement, CC BY 4.0).

b = Eurostat marks a break in the time series in 2025 for Portugal: the change from 2024 may partly reflect a change in how permits are counted. u = Eurostat marks the 2025 figures for Ireland as having low reliability.

Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland

First residence permits issued to US citizens by EFTA countries, 2025 and 2024
Country20252024ChangeFamilyEducationWorkOther
Switzerland4,5834,351+5.3%1,2141,5611,73177
Norway1,3031,083+20.3%49337837953
Iceland352333+5.7%971331220
Liechtenstein2029−31.0%14150

Source: Eurostat, First permits by reason, length of validity and citizenship (migr_resfirst), data updated on 22 October 2026, downloaded on 28 October 2026 (definitions). First residence permits, persons. These four countries are not in the EU total. Re-use: Eurostat copyright notice (free re-use with acknowledgement, CC BY 4.0).

Americans moving to the EU, year by year (2019–2025)

First residence permits issued to US citizens in the 27 EU countries by year and reason
YearAll reasonsFamilyEducationWorkOtherValid 12+ months
201975,76518,43627,53920,1389,652–
202045,16813,97813,24612,1905,754–
202164,42618,27120,19716,6529,30643,180
202275,04418,22526,81818,12011,88144,858
202378,91118,34829,36618,41512,78246,889
202480,42418,70030,94416,61714,16347,097
202591,61523,17732,58618,87616,97654,642

Source: Eurostat, First permits by reason, length of validity and citizenship (migr_resfirst), data updated on 22 October 2026, downloaded on 28 October 2026 (definitions). First residence permits, persons. EU-27 = the 27 current EU countries in every year. Eurostat revises past years when countries correct their data. Re-use: Eurostat copyright notice (free re-use with acknowledgement, CC BY 4.0).

Canada and United Kingdom

Canada and the UK publish different figures, so they are not added to the European total: Canada counts new permanent residents by citizenship; the UK counts work, study and family visas granted.

Questions people ask

How many Americans moved to Europe in 2025?

91,615 US citizens received a first residence permit in an EU country in 2025 (Eurostat). That is 11,191 more than in 2024 (80,424), a change of +13.9%. Another 6,258 received one in Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway or Switzerland.

Which European country do most Americans move to?

In 2025 the EU countries that issued the most first permits to US citizens were Spain (15,810), France (15,388) and Germany (10,188).

How many Americans moved to Spain in 2025?

15,810 US citizens received a first residence permit in Spain in 2025. Details by reason and year.

How many Americans moved to France in 2025?

15,388 US citizens received a first residence permit in France in 2025. Details by reason and year.

How many Americans moved to Canada in 2025?

7,510 US citizens became permanent residents of Canada in 2025 (IRCC). Year by year.

How many Americans moved to the UK in 2025?

The UK granted 31,687 work, study and family visas to US citizens in 2025 (Home Office). By type and year.

How many Americans moved to Ireland in 2026?

Ireland allocated 4,016 PPS numbers to US citizens from January to September 2026 (Department of Social Protection); PPS numbers allocated are not the same as people who moved. Month by month.

Is this the number of Americans living in Europe?

No. These are new permits issued in 2025. Americans who have lived in Europe for years, renewed their permits or hold an EU passport are not counted.

Other nationalities

Who moved where: all nationalities · Visa refusal rates · Visa income calculator