How many Canadians moved to Europe in 2025?

15,738 Canadian citizens received a first residence permit in one of the 27 EU countries in 2025, according to Eurostat (data updated on 22 October 2026). That is 328 more than in 2024 (15,410), a change of +2.1%. The most went to France (3,590), Germany (1,947) and Spain (1,698). Another 1,737 received one in Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway or Switzerland. Outside the EU and EFTA, in 2025, the UK granted Canadian citizens 9,683 work, study and family visas (Home Office).

First residence permits in the EUCanadian citizens · 2025

27 EU countries · Canadian citizens · 2025: 15,738 first residence permits

15,410in 2024
+2.1%change on 2024
1,737Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland (+3.8%)
11European countries with 500+ permits

By reason: education 5,717 (36.3%), work 3,771 (24.0%), family 3,627 (23.0%), other reasons 2,623 (16.7%).

Source: Eurostat, First permits by reason, length of validity and citizenship (migr_resfirst), data updated on 22 October 2026, downloaded on 28 October 2026 (definitions). First residence permits, persons. Re-use: Eurostat copyright notice (free re-use with acknowledgement, CC BY 4.0).

What this number is, and what it is not

  • It is the number of Canadian citizens who received a residence permit in an EU country for the first time in 2025: a permit valid for at least 3 months, for family, education, work or other reasons. A permit also counts as "first" when the person had none for the same reason in the 6 months before.
  • It is not a count of moves: some people who receive a permit never move, or leave soon after, and someone who received permits in two countries is counted in both.
  • It leaves out Canadians who also hold an EU passport (the statistics cover non-EU citizens only), stays shorter than 3 months and renewed permits.
  • It is not the number of Canadians living in an EU country, which is much larger.

Ireland: PPS numbers by month

Ireland also publishes a monthly count by nationality: 924 PPS numbers allocated to Canadian citizens from January to September 2026, 1,232 in 2025 (Department of Social Protection, data to September 2026). A PPS number is not a count of arrivals.

How many Canadians moved to Ireland: PPS numbers month by month

Source: Department of Social Protection (Ireland), Annual Allocations: PPS Numbers (gov.ie, page updated on 21 October 2026): PPSN registrations by year, month and country and by year and country (CSV, downloaded on 30 October 2026), data to September 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0 (data.gov.ie).

How many Canadians moved to each EU country in 2025

First residence permits issued to Canadian citizens, by EU country, from the most. Tap a column heading to sort. Countries with at least 500 permits in 2025 have their own page.

First residence permits issued to Canadian citizens by EU country, 2025 and 2024, with reasons for 2025
France3,5903,481+3.1%4832,016663428
Germany1,9471,560+24.8%61237192044
Spain1,6981,883−9.8%651452258337
Netherlands1,3991,636−14.5%309578231281
Ireland1,007u1,167−13.7%91u527u311u78u
Denmark9701,008−3.8%95425189261
Sweden783832−5.9%19531723437
Italy615409+50.4%20321713659
Portugal584b559+4.5%16013132b279
Belgium542523+3.6%12719018045
Czechia360336+7.1%685139202
Poland333282+18.1%601286976
Hungary311276+12.7%401219060
Finland249247+0.8%56966532
Austria242235+3.0%11145788
Greece184158+16.5%88131568
Cyprus178132+34.8%30462280
Romania151146+3.4%5027866
Slovakia126101+24.8%2933955
Malta10180+26.2%15191948
Bulgaria8981+9.9%35141624
Croatia62100−38.0%3321116
Latvia5622+154.5%24111011
Slovenia5536+52.8%1817155
Luxembourg5467−19.4%316143
Lithuania4228+50.0%811320
Estonia1025−60.0%5140
EU-27 total15,73815,410+2.1%3,6275,7173,7712,623

Source: Eurostat, First permits by reason, length of validity and citizenship (migr_resfirst), data updated on 22 October 2026, downloaded on 28 October 2026 (definitions). First residence permits, persons. Re-use: Eurostat copyright notice (free re-use with acknowledgement, CC BY 4.0).

b = Eurostat marks a break in the time series in 2025 for Portugal: the change from 2024 may partly reflect a change in how permits are counted. u = Eurostat marks the 2025 figures for Ireland as having low reliability.

Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland

First residence permits issued to Canadian citizens by EFTA countries, 2025 and 2024
Country20252024ChangeFamilyEducationWorkOther
Switzerland1,2891,241+3.9%27950347136
Norway407361+12.7%861881276
Iceland3768−45.6%1114120
Liechtenstein440.0%3010

Source: Eurostat, First permits by reason, length of validity and citizenship (migr_resfirst), data updated on 22 October 2026, downloaded on 28 October 2026 (definitions). First residence permits, persons. These four countries are not in the EU total. Re-use: Eurostat copyright notice (free re-use with acknowledgement, CC BY 4.0).

Canadians moving to the EU, year by year (2019–2025)

First residence permits issued to Canadian citizens in the 27 EU countries by year and reason
YearAll reasonsFamilyEducationWorkOtherValid 12+ months
201914,0162,8705,0604,2551,831–
20208,8022,4222,4402,7811,159–
202110,5943,0312,9633,0051,5957,244
202213,8753,1884,7473,7552,1858,085
202314,5223,2005,2213,8442,2578,282
202415,4103,3435,6873,7522,6288,818
202515,7383,6275,7173,7712,6238,477

Source: Eurostat, First permits by reason, length of validity and citizenship (migr_resfirst), data updated on 22 October 2026, downloaded on 28 October 2026 (definitions). First residence permits, persons. EU-27 = the 27 current EU countries in every year. Eurostat revises past years when countries correct their data. Re-use: Eurostat copyright notice (free re-use with acknowledgement, CC BY 4.0).

United Kingdom

the UK publishes different figures, so it is not added to the European total: the UK counts work, study and family visas granted.

Questions people ask

How many Canadians moved to Europe in 2025?

15,738 Canadian citizens received a first residence permit in an EU country in 2025 (Eurostat). That is 328 more than in 2024 (15,410), a change of +2.1%. Another 1,737 received one in Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway or Switzerland.

Which European country do most Canadians move to?

In 2025 the EU countries that issued the most first permits to Canadian citizens were France (3,590), Germany (1,947) and Spain (1,698).

How many Canadians moved to France in 2025?

3,590 Canadian citizens received a first residence permit in France in 2025. Details by reason and year.

How many Canadians moved to Germany in 2025?

1,947 Canadian citizens received a first residence permit in Germany in 2025. Details by reason and year.

How many Canadians moved to the UK in 2025?

The UK granted 9,683 work, study and family visas to Canadian citizens in 2025 (Home Office). By type and year.

How many Canadians moved to Ireland in 2026?

Ireland allocated 924 PPS numbers to Canadian citizens from January to September 2026 (Department of Social Protection); PPS numbers allocated are not the same as people who moved. Month by month.

Is this the number of Canadians living in Europe?

No. These are new permits issued in 2025. Canadians who have lived in Europe for years, renewed their permits or hold an EU passport are not counted.

Other nationalities

Who moved where: all nationalities · Visa refusal rates · Visa income calculator