How many British people moved to Europe in 2025?

44,446 British citizens received a first residence permit in one of the 27 EU countries in 2025, according to Eurostat (data updated on 22 October 2026). That is 20 more than in 2024 (44,426), a change of +0.05%. The most went to Spain (11,949), France (8,235) and Germany (3,732). Another 4,691 received one in Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway or Switzerland. Outside the EU and EFTA, in 2025, 3,345 British citizens became permanent residents of Canada (IRCC).

First residence permits in the EUBritish citizens · 2025

27 EU countries · British citizens · 2025: 44,446 first residence permits

44,426in 2024
+0.05%change on 2024
4,691Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland (+4.4%)
20European countries with 500+ permits

By reason: work 12,991 (29.2%), family 12,977 (29.2%), other reasons 11,877 (26.7%), education 6,601 (14.9%).

Source: Eurostat, First permits by reason, length of validity and citizenship (migr_resfirst), data updated on 22 October 2026, downloaded on 28 October 2026 (definitions). First residence permits, persons. Re-use: Eurostat copyright notice (free re-use with acknowledgement, CC BY 4.0).

What this number is, and what it is not

  • It is the number of British citizens who received a residence permit in an EU country for the first time in 2025: a permit valid for at least 3 months, for family, education, work or other reasons. A permit also counts as "first" when the person had none for the same reason in the 6 months before.
  • It is not a count of moves: some people who receive a permit never move, or leave soon after, and someone who received permits in two countries is counted in both.
  • It leaves out British people who also hold an EU passport (the statistics cover non-EU citizens only), stays shorter than 3 months and renewed permits.
  • It is not the number of British people living in an EU country, which is much larger.

Ireland: PPS numbers by month

Ireland also publishes a monthly count by nationality: 9,981 PPS numbers allocated to British citizens from January to September 2026, 12,634 in 2025 (Department of Social Protection, data to September 2026). A PPS number is not a count of arrivals.

How many British people moved to Ireland: PPS numbers month by month

Source: Department of Social Protection (Ireland), Annual Allocations: PPS Numbers (gov.ie, page updated on 21 October 2026): PPSN registrations by year, month and country and by year and country (CSV, downloaded on 30 October 2026), data to September 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0 (data.gov.ie).

How many British people moved to each EU country in 2025

First residence permits issued to British citizens, by EU country, from the most. Tap a column heading to sort. Countries with at least 500 permits in 2025 have their own page.

First residence permits issued to British citizens by EU country, 2025 and 2024, with reasons for 2025
Spain11,94912,653−5.6%4,3551,4981,7004,396
France8,2358,887−7.3%1,0381,7653,0472,385
Germany3,7323,753−0.6%9614951,714562
Netherlands3,1013,445−10.0%1,1146191,194174
Portugal2,542b2,587−1.7%60217580b1,343
Italy2,2121,460+51.5%847210382773
Denmark1,9811,864+6.3%3292371,35857
Sweden1,6471,726−4.6%752254466175
Cyprus1,438936+53.6%30575219839
Belgium991928+6.8%37714038589
Poland902729+23.7%348118267169
Bulgaria885842+5.1%1805885166
Hungary732532+37.6%14311137999
Finland640573+11.7%1947036214
Czechia615527+16.7%233120140122
Greece549671−18.2%287770185
Malta541480+12.7%13638193174
Austria498532−6.4%2028816147
Romania336280+20.0%1673211720
Lithuania216198+9.1%8333793
Luxembourg183235−22.1%9610734
Slovakia148120+23.3%61303918
Croatia131197−33.5%5683631
Slovenia8968+30.9%30201623
Latvia8498−14.3%45131214
Estonia6469−7.2%355222
Ireland5u36−86.1%1u01u3u
EU-27 total44,44644,426+0.05%12,9776,60112,99111,877

Source: Eurostat, First permits by reason, length of validity and citizenship (migr_resfirst), data updated on 22 October 2026, downloaded on 28 October 2026 (definitions). First residence permits, persons. Re-use: Eurostat copyright notice (free re-use with acknowledgement, CC BY 4.0).

b = Eurostat marks a break in the time series in 2025 for Portugal: the change from 2024 may partly reflect a change in how permits are counted. u = Eurostat marks the 2025 figures for Ireland as having low reliability.

Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland

First residence permits issued to British citizens by EFTA countries, 2025 and 2024
Country20252024ChangeFamilyEducationWorkOther
Switzerland3,0083,097−2.9%9073461,636119
Norway1,5581,270+22.7%3611771,00416
Iceland125127−1.6%4419620
Liechtenstein00–0000

Source: Eurostat, First permits by reason, length of validity and citizenship (migr_resfirst), data updated on 22 October 2026, downloaded on 28 October 2026 (definitions). First residence permits, persons. These four countries are not in the EU total. Re-use: Eurostat copyright notice (free re-use with acknowledgement, CC BY 4.0).

British people moving to the EU, year by year (2021–2025)

First residence permits issued to British citizens in the 27 EU countries by year and reason
YearAll reasonsFamilyEducationWorkOtherValid 12+ months
202190,1389,6255,71310,18464,61682,885
202245,75810,7386,94713,29514,77835,360
202342,83311,2416,67413,71011,20832,106
202444,42612,0457,02513,34712,00933,307
202544,44612,9776,60112,99111,87733,094

Source: Eurostat, First permits by reason, length of validity and citizenship (migr_resfirst), data updated on 22 October 2026, downloaded on 28 October 2026 (definitions). First residence permits, persons. EU-27 = the 27 current EU countries in every year. Eurostat revises past years when countries correct their data. Re-use: Eurostat copyright notice (free re-use with acknowledgement, CC BY 4.0).

British citizens were EU citizens until the end of 2020 and did not need residence permits, so the series starts in 2021; 2021, the first year after Brexit, may not be comparable with later years. Ireland issues few permits to British citizens because they can live there without one (Common Travel Area).

Canada

Canada publishes different figures, so it is not added to the European total: Canada counts new permanent residents by citizenship.

Questions people ask

How many Brits moved to Europe in 2025?

44,446 British citizens received a first residence permit in an EU country in 2025 (Eurostat). That is 20 more than in 2024 (44,426), a change of +0.05%. Another 4,691 received one in Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway or Switzerland.

Which European country do most Brits move to?

In 2025 the EU countries that issued the most first permits to British citizens were Spain (11,949), France (8,235) and Germany (3,732).

How many Brits moved to Spain in 2025?

11,949 British citizens received a first residence permit in Spain in 2025. Details by reason and year.

How many Brits moved to France in 2025?

8,235 British citizens received a first residence permit in France in 2025. Details by reason and year.

How many Brits moved to Canada in 2025?

3,345 British citizens became permanent residents of Canada in 2025 (IRCC). Year by year.

How many Brits moved to Ireland in 2026?

Ireland allocated 9,981 PPS numbers to British citizens from January to September 2026 (Department of Social Protection); PPS numbers allocated are not the same as people who moved. Month by month.

Is this the number of British people living in Europe?

No. These are new permits issued in 2025. British people who have lived in Europe for years, renewed their permits or hold an EU passport are not counted.

Other nationalities

Who moved where: all nationalities · Visa refusal rates · Visa income calculator